Genetic and Functional Analysis on the Variants of Undiagnosed Pediatric Neurodevelopmental Disorders : 미진단 소아 신경발달질환의 변이에 관한 유전학적 분석과 기능 연구

Abstract

Recent advances in next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology led to many advances in understanding the pathogenicity of rare diseases. Whole exome sequencing (WES), based on NGS, has now become an indispensable tool in clinical diagnosis of mendelian disorders. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze 553 undiagnosed pediatric neurodevelopmental disorder patients, to identify disease-causing variants and apply them to clinical treatment.

A large portion of rare Mendelian disorder patients suffers from genetic variants that are inherited in a recessive manner. This study focuses on a detailed understanding of these recessive variants. Although there have been many studies on de novo variants that cause rare diseases, a systematic understanding of the contribution of recessive variants to Mendelian diseases is still lacking. Therefore, genetic diagnosis and variant discovery of 553 undiagnosed Korean patients with complex neurodevelopmental problems (Korean NeuroDevelopmental cohort; KND) were performed using WES of patients and their families. The diagnostic yield of our WES analysis, including previously known pathogenic genes and CNVs, was 47.4 %. In addition, the newly discovered causative genes in this study were closely associated to the known genes in the brain developmental process. Among the patients with the previously reported pathogenic variants, 35.1% inherited these variants in a recessive manner. Genes that cause recessive disease in KND cohort tend to be less constrained by loss-of-function variants and were enriched in lipid metabolism and mitochondrial components. These observations and some assumptions were applied to an estimation that approximately 1 in 17 healthy Korean carry at least one of these pathogenic variants that develop neurodevelopmental troubles in a recessive manner. Furthermore, the feasibility of these genes for carrier screening was evaluated. Our results will be the basis for recessive variant screening for appropriate diagnosis and treatment of rare Mendelian disorder patients.

In this thesis, genetic and functional studies have enabled us to explain the genetic causes of rare neurodevelopmental disorders, additionally, the results of this study underline the utility of WES-based clinical diagnostics for improving patient care.

최근 차세대 염기서열 분석(NGS) 기술의 발전으로 희귀 질환의 병원성을 연구하는 데 많은 발전이 있었다. 주요 차세대 염기서열 분석 기술 중 하나인 전장 엑솜 염기서열 분석(WES)은 이제 희귀 질환의 임상 진단에 있어 없어서는 안 되는 중요한 도구가 되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 553명의 미진단 소아 신경발달장애 환자를 분석하여 질병을 일으키는 변이를 식별하고 이를 임상 치료에 적용하는 것이다.

희귀질환 환자의 상당 부분은 열성 방식으로 유전되는 변이들로 인해 고통받고 있다. 본 논문은 이러한 열성 변이에 대한 자세한 이해와 분석에 중점을 두었다. 지금까지 희귀 질환을 일으키는 데 있어 de novo 변이에 대한 많은 선행 연구가 있었지만, 희귀 질환에 대한 열성 변이의 기여도에 대한 체계적인 이해는 여전히 부족한 실정이다. 이에 신경발달장애가 있는 553명의 미진단 한국인 환자의 유전자 진단 및 변이의 발굴을 전장 엑솜 염기서열 분석 기술을 사용하여 수행하였다. 이전에 알려진 병원성 유전자와 유전자 복제 수 변이(CNV)를 포함한 우리의 WES 분석의 진단율은 47.4%였다. 또한, 본 연구에서 새롭게 발견된 질병 원인 유전자는 뇌 발달 과정에서 기존에 알려진 병원성 유전자와 밀접하게 연관되어 있었다. 기존에 보고된 병원성 변이를 가진 환자 중 35.1%가 열성 유전 방식으로 이러한 변이들을 부모에게서 물려받았다. 우리 코호트에서 열성 유전 방식으로 질환을 일으키는 유전자들은 기능 상실 돌연변이(Loss-of-function mutation)에 상대적으로 덜 취약하고 지질 대사 및 미토콘드리아 관련 경로와 깊은 연관성을 보였다. 이 같은 관찰 결과와 몇 가지 가정을 통해 우리는 건강한 한국인 17명 중 약 1명이 심각한 신경 발달 문제를 일으키는 병원성 열성 변이 중 적어도 하나를 가지고 있다고 추정해볼 수 있었다. 또한, 이번 열성 변이에 관한 분석은 변이 보인자 스크리닝에 대한 이들 유전자의 타당성을 평가하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 우리의 연구 결과는 희귀 신경발달질환 환자의 적절한 진단과 치료를 위한 열성 변이 검사의 기초가 될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구에서는 유전적 분석과 기능적 연구를 통해 희귀 신경발달질환의 유전적 원인과 병원성을 규명할 수 있었으며, 또한 우리의 결과는 중앙 집중식 의료 시스템을 가진 국가에서 환자 관리를 개선하기 위한 전장 엑솜 염기서열 분석 기반 임상 진단의 유용성을 강조한다.