Application of Stromal Vascular Fractions from Fat Tissues to Improve Dendritic Cell-Mediated Immune Responses : 지방조직 유래 기질혈관분획을 활용한 수지상세포 매개 면역반응 향상

Abstract

서론: 수지상세포는 가장 강력한 항원 제시 세포이다. 수지상세포는 종양이나 병원체로부터 항원을 획득하여 림프절의 미접촉 T 세포에 항원을 전달하여 적응면역을 시작할 수 있도록 한다. 수지상세포의 이런 능력 덕분에 수지상세포 항암면역치료제가 개발되었지만 기대했던 것보다 임상시험 결과는 좋지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 수지상세포 매개 면역 반응을 향상시키기 위해서 지방 조직에서 추출한 기질세포를 수지상세포의 활성을 높일 수 있는 구조적 프레임으로 활용하였다.

방법: 지방 조직 유래 기질 세포를 얻기 위하여 내장 지방과 피하 지방으로부터 기질혈관분획을 분리·배양하였다. 6~10일 동안 배양한 후, 스페로이드 배양 용기에 넣고 배양하여 기질혈관분획세포로 구성된 스페로이드를 생성하였다. 단일 세포 형태와 스페로이드 형태의 유전자 발현 차이를 측정하기 위하여 qPCR과 RNA 시퀀싱 분석이 수행되었다. 수지상세포는 Rag2 결손 마우스에서 골수를 분리한 후, 6일 이상 배양하여 얻을 수 있었다. 수지상세포는 LPS를 처리하여 활성화시키고 실험에 사용하였다. 항원 전달을 위해 산화철-산화아연 나노입자에 산화아연에 결합하는 펩티드가 붙어있는 난백알부민 입자를 결합시킨 후, 수지상세포에 처리하였다. 스페로이드 형태의 기질혈관분획과 수지상세포에 의해 생체 내에서 형성되는 구조를 알아보기 위해 신장막 안에 이식하였다. 생체 내 구조는 공촛점 형광 이미징 기술과 H&E 염색으로 분석하였다. 기질혈관분획과 수지상세포의 상호작용은 함께 배양하여 측정하였다. 항원 특이적 면역반응 측정을 위해 기질혈관분획 스페로이드와 수지상세포를 마우스에 면역하였고 OVA-특이적 주조직적합성 복합체 테트라머를 사용하여 염색한 후 유세포 분석기로 분석하였다. 기질혈관분획과 수지상세포의 항암효능을 검증하기 위하여 B16MO5 종양세포를 마우스 옆구리에 주입한 후 1주일 간격으로 총 3번 면역하였고, 종양의 크기와 생존율을 측정하였다.

결과: 배양된 기질혈관분획은 표현 형질과 기능이 림프절 기질세포와 유사한 세포들로 구성되어 있다는 사실을 확인하였다. 기질혈관분획 스페로이드는 혈관과 유사한 구조를 생체 내·외에서 형성하였다. 또한, 기질혈관분획 스페로이드는 면역세포를 불러오는 케모카인들을 발현하는 것을 확인하였고, 생체 외 실험에서 수지상세포의 이동을 촉진하는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 기질혈관분획과 함께 배양한 성숙 수지상세포의 활성화 정도와 분열능력, 생존능이 증가했음을 확인하였다. 기질혈관분획 스페로이드와 수지상세포를 신장막에 이식한 결과, 2주 후 주입한 자리에 대조군보다 훨씬 많은 숫자의 T 세포가 모여 있는 것을 확인하였다. 기질혈관분획 스페로이드와 항원을 탑재한 수지상세포를 면역한 마우스에서 기질혈관분획 스페로이드만 면역하거나 수지상세포만 면역한 마우스보다 항원 특이적 T 세포 면역반응이 향상되어 있음이 관찰되었다. 게다가, 기질혈관분획 스페로이드와 수지상세포를 주입한 마우스에서는 종양에 대한 항암 효과가 대조군에 비해 유의하게 향상되어 있음을 알 수 있었다.

결론: 종합해 볼 때, 배양한 기질혈관분획은 림프절 기질세포와 유사한 세포를 만드는데 사용될 수 있고, 수지상세포의 활성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 이는 기질혈관분획이 수지상세포 면역치료의 항원 특이적 면역 반응을 증가시키고, 종양에 대한 항암효과를 향상시키는 것을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 그러므로 본 연구는 지방 조직에서 분리한 기질혈관분획을 활용하여 수지상세포 매개의 면역 반응을 향상시킬 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제시하였다.

Introduction: Dendritic cell (DC) is the most potent antigen presenting cell. The DCs capture antigens from tumors or invading pathogens and delivery them to naive T cells in the lymph node, thereby priming an adaptive immune response. Based on the potency of DCs as professional antigen presenting cells, DCs have been applied to cancer immunotherapy. However, clinical outcomes have not been satisfactory. To improve the efficacy of DC-based therapy, stromal cells collected from fat tissues were applied as structural frames that support the functionality of DCs for priming and boosting antigen-specific T cell responses in vivo.

Methods: To acquire the stromal cells, stromal vascular fractions (SVFs) were isolated from visceral and subcutaneous fat tissues of C57B/L6 mice via enzymatic digestion. SVF spheroids (SPHs) were generated by culturing SVFs in vitro for 6~10 days and seeding them in a spheroid-forming film. To assess differential gene expression in SVF and SPH, transcriptome and quantitative real-time RT-PCR were performed. DCs were prepared from bone marrow (BM) cells in Rag2 -/- mice. BMDCs were loaded with Fe3O4-ZnO core-shell nanoparticles (FZ-NPs) and ZnO-binding peptide (ZBP)-ovalbumin (OVA) complex and activated by lipopolysaccharides. In vivo organogenesis by SPHs and a mature DC mixture was examined after the renal subcapsular transplantation. In vivo structure was observed by confocal image and histological image. Antigen-specific immune responses were assessed after the immunization of mice with SPH and DC complexes, followed by staining with MHC-tetramer specific to OVA-peptide. The anti-tumor effect of immunization with SPH and DC complexes was also examined in mice bearing transplanted B16 melanoma expressing OVA.

Results: This study found that cultured SVFs consisted of cells phenotypically and functionally similar to LN stromal cells. SVF SPHs generated vessel-like structures in vitro and in vivo. Moreover, SVF SPHs expressed various chemokines and attracted DCs in vitro. In addition, mature DCs co-cultured with SVFs showed enhanced activation and survival. Transplantation of SVF SPHs complexed with mature DCs also recruited T cells into the injection site in the kidney subcapsule. Immunization with SVF SPHs and OVA antigen-loaded DCs significantly improved antigen-specific T cell responses when compared with the administration of SVF SPHs or DCs alone. Moreover, the treatment of SVF SPHs and DC complexes showed significantly enhanced tumor suppression when compared with control groups.

Conclusion: Taken together, cultured SVFs can be used as a functional frame mimicking LN stromal cells and can support the functionality of DCs, leading to enhanced antigen-specific T cell responses and an anti-tumor effect. Therefore, the present study suggests that SVFs isolated from fat tissues could be applied as promising cellular resources to improve DC-mediated immune response.