Musculoskeletal assessment in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy

뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자에서의 근골격계 평가

Introduction: The aim of this study was to investigate systematic evaluation of limb and spinal musculoskeletal rehabilitation in accordance with the current clinical situation of early administration of steroids in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD). Three researches were conducted in this thesis. First, we investigated range of motion and contracture of lower extremity joints among male patients with DMD, based on the patients ambulatory status. Differences in major joint contractures, based on passive stretching exercise participation, were also investigated. Second, patients with DMD often develop scoliosis that progresses rapidly after loss of ambulation. We attempted to examine the incidence of scoliosis, flexibility of scoliosis and pelvic tilt associated with scoliosis after two years of wheelchair-bound status to identify trends over time. Finally, in persons with DMD, weakness of the upper extremity (UE) muscles has a significant impact on daily activities and body function. This problem necessitates a screening tool that can be used quickly and easily in clinical situations, such as the Upper limb short questionnaire (ULSQ). However, its validity and reliability as a clinical measure have not yet been evaluated.

Methods: In the first research, total of 128 boys with DMD, followed at the DMD clinic of a tertiary care hospital, were included in this cross-sectional study. The passive ranges-of-motion of the hip, knee, and ankle joints were measured, in the sagittal plane, using a goniometer. The Vignos Scale was used to grade ambulatory function. Boys with DMD who performed stretching exercises for more than 5 min/session, >3 sessions/week, were classified into the stretching group. In the second research, we reviewed the medical records of 273 boys who were genetically identified as having DMD, and finally, 50 boys with serial records of radiographs after loss of ambulation were finally enrolled. And among them, only 31 patients developed scoliosis. Spine radiographs in sitting and supine positions were also reviewed to obtain Cobb angle, curve flexibility, and pelvic obliquity. Flexibilities (%) were calculated by the difference in angles between the sitting and supine positions divided by the angle at the sitting position, multiplied by 100. In the third research, face to face ULSQ interviews were held, and then repeated by telephone, at least four weeks later. Lower extremity and UE body function were measured by a physician using Vignos and a modified Brooke scale, respectively.

Results: In the first research, the hip flexion (23.5 o), knee flexion (43.5 o), and ankle plantarflexion (34.5 o) contracture angles in the non-ambulatory group were more severe than those in the ambulatory group. Ankle plantarflexion contractures (41 patients, 52.6%) were more frequently observed early, even within the ambulatory period, than were hip (8 patients, 10.3%), and knee joint (17 patients, 21.8%) contractures. Passive stretching exercises >3 sessions/week were not associated with the degree of lower extremity joint contractures in the ambulatory or non-ambulatory group. In the second research, among 31 boys who had scoliosis, all but 2 boys with curves went through a sequential course of 1) no scoliosis, 2) nonstructural scoliosis, when scoliosis was only measurable in the sitting position, and 3) structural scoliosis, when scoliosis was also detectable in the supine position. Flexibility decreased each year after detection of scoliosis in those who developed scoliosis the first year, from 75.5 ± 5.0% to 57.1 ± 10.5% and to 49.1 ± 10.0% (mean ± standard deviation). Spinal flexibility was significantly correlated with curve magnitude of scoliosis in both sitting and supine position. In the third research, 160 subjects participated in the initial ULSQ interview among 167 participants, and 132 subjects completed follow-up interviews. Construct validity was confirmed by exploratory and subsequent confirmatory factor analysis. Sum scores of UE function correlated with the modified Brooke scale (Kendalls Tau 0.64, p < .001). Total and sum scores for each ULSQ component were higher in non-ambulators than in ambulators. Reliability was acceptable, determined by internal consistency and test-retest tools.

Conclusions: There have been few studies about the range of motion and the degree of contracture of the joints (hip, knee, and ankle) of the lower limb since the 2000s when steroids began to be widely used. Knowledge of lower extremity joint contracture profiles, based on ambulatory status, may be useful for developing appropriate strategies for joint management in this patient group. Regarding to scoliosis, our result suggests that in the early stage of scoliosis, wherein flexibility is maintained without structural scoliosis, interventions such as bracings should be considered in DMD scoliosis. Also, scoliosis curve in DMD patients should be evaluated dynamically to detect the scoliosis when the curve is fully reducible. This study could be a cornerstone for further studies involving application of spinal braces for neuromuscular scoliosis. Finally, ULSQ could be a valid and reliable measurement tool for persons with DMD to screen UE function, pain, and stiffness in clinical settings

서론: 뒤셴느근디스트로피에서 스테로이드 치료와 비침습적 환기 보조 등의 보조적인 치료 방법으로 인해 평균 생존 기간이 크게 증가하였다. 따라서 기능을 최대한 유지하고 합병증을 최소한으로 줄이기 위한 체계적인 사지 및 척추의 근골격계 평가가 필요하다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 하지의 주요 관절 별 가동범위 및 구축 정도 그리고 보행 능력에 따른 스트레칭 중재 효과를 평가하였다. 보행 능력을 소실한 이후에 가장 흔히 발생하는 근골격계 합병증은 척주측만증으로 두 번째 연구에서는 척주측만증의 발생과 척주측만증의 유연성, 그리고 척주측만증과 연관 있는 골반 기울임을 평가하여 서로 간의 연관성 및 시간에 따른 추이를 확인하였다. 마지막으로 휠체어 의존 시기에 독립적인 일상생활 동작 영위하기 위해서는 상지 기능이 가장 중요하므로 한국의 임상적 상황에 맞는 뒤셴느근디스트로피의 상지 평가도구를 마련하고자 하였다.

방법: 첫 번째 연구에서는 과거 스테로이드 치료를 받았거나, 지속해서 치료받고 있는 128명의 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자를 대상으로 Vginos 척도로 평가한 보행 능력 감소에 따른 관절 가동범위 및 구축 정도의 변화와 주 3회 스트레칭 중재를 시행한 경우와 그렇지 않은 군으로 나누어 각 보행 능력에 따른 스트레칭 중재의 효과를 단면적으로 조사하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자 273명을 대상으로 휠체어에 완전히 의존하게 된 시점에서부터 2년 동안 Cobb 각도 및 골반 기울임을 측정하였으며, 앉은 자세와 앙와위 자세의 Cobb 각도의 차이를 통해 척추의 유연성을 측정하였다. 더불어 각 자세에서의 Cobb 각도와 척주측만증의 유연성, 그리고 골반 기울임의 연관성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 상지 기능 평가도구를 개발하기 위해 2018년도에 발표된 영문으로 된 상지 간단 설문지를 번역, 역번역 및 원저자 확인 후 한국어판 상지 간단 설문지를 완성하였으며, 160명의 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자들을 대상으로 신뢰도 및 타당도를 평가하였다.

결과: 첫 번째 연구에서 보행 가능한 그룹에서는 고관절과 슬관절 굴곡 구축이 드물게 관찰되었으나 족저굴곡 구축은 보행 가능 시기에서도 52.6%에서 관찰되어, 보행 가능 시기에서도 발목의 경우 족저굴국 구축이 빈번하게 발생함을 확인하였다. 보행 가능한 그룹에서는 평균 고관절 굴곡 구축 각도와 비교하였을 때 평균 족저굴곡 구축은 4.9도 정도 더 있는 것으로 나타났다. 보행 가능한 그룹과 보행 불가능한 그룹 간의 구축 정도를 비교하였을 때 보행 불가능한 그룹에서 보행이 가능한 그룹에 비해 평균적으로 고관절 굴곡 구축은 22도, 슬관절 굴곡 구축은 40.4도, 족저굴곡 구축은 28.1도 더 구축된 것으로 나타났다. 보행 가능한 그룹과 보행 불가능한 그룹에서 각각 주 3회 스트레칭 중재를 시행한 군과 시행하지 않은 군 간에 고관절 굴곡, 슬관절 굴곡, 족저굴곡의 구축 각도를 비교하였으나, 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다. 두 번째 연구에서 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자 273명 중 50명이 2년간 추적관찰 기간 동안의 평가를 모두 완료하였으며, 그 중 31명에서 척주측만증이 발생하였다. 2명을 제외하고 모두 척주측만증이 없는 상태에서 비구조적 척주측만증, 구조적 척주측만증 순서로 단계별로 진행하는 것을 확인하였다. 척주측만증의 유연성은 매년 추적 관찰 시 마다 감소하는 경향을 보였는데 척주측만증이 발생한 첫해는 75.5 ± 5.0 % (평균 ± 표준 편차), 그 다음 1년 후 관찰 시에는 57.1 ± 10.5 %, 마지막 추적 관찰 시 49.1 ± 10.0 % 순으로 나타났다. 또한 앉은 자세와 앙와위 자세에서 측정한 척주측만증의 유연성은 각 자세에서의 Cobb 각도와 유의한 상관관계가 관찰되었다. 마지막으로 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자 167명 중에서 160명이 첫 번째 설문조사에 응답하였으며, 두 번째 설문조사는 132명이 응답하였다. 탐색적 요인분석 및 확인적 요인분석을 통해 구성 타당도를 검증하였으며, 상지 기능에 관련한 설문 문항들의 총합은 Brooke 척도와 높은 정도의 상관관계를 보였다. 상지 간단 설문지의 총합과 상지 기능, 통증, 뻣뻣함과 관련된 각 세부 문항들의 합 역시 보행 불가능한 그룹에서 보행 가능한 그룹에 비해 유의하게 높았다. 또한 내적 일관성과 검사-재검사 신뢰도를 통해 신뢰도를 검증하였으며, 신뢰도는 적절하였다.

결론: 뒤셴느근디스트로피에서 보행 능력을 소실할수록 고관절 굴곡 구축, 슬관절 굴곡 구축, 족저굴곡 구축의 빈도와 심각성이 높아진다. 스트레칭 중재 단독으로는 하지 관절 구축을 예방 할 수 없어 향후 스트레칭 중재 이외에 다른 중재 치료를 함께 적용 고려해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 뒤셴느근디스트로피에서 척주측만증 발생 초기에는 유연성이 있어 척주측만증의 정도를 감소시킬 수 있는 기간이 존재한다. 그러나 척주측만증 각도가 증가하면서 유연성은 저하된다. 척주측만증의 유연성을 확인하기 위해서는 적어도 앉은 자세와 앙와위 자세에서 각각 측정하여 동적으로 평가할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 한국판 상지 간단 설문지는 타당도와 신뢰도가 검증되어 임상적으로 한국의 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자의 상지평가 도구로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Contracture; Duchenne muscular dystrophy; Function; Lower extremity; Pain; Scoliosis; Steroid; Stiffness; Upper extremity; 구축; 기능; 뒤셴느근디스트로피; 뻣뻣함; 상지; 스테로이드; 척주측만증; 통증; 하지