Development of recombinant vaccine against Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome Virus (SFTSV)

Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome virus (SFTSV) is an emerging tick-borne virus which causes SFTS disease with a mortality rate of 5-27% in humans. Despite the high mortality rate of SFTS, no effective vaccine or therapy is available yet. Here, I have developed DNA encoding of SFTSV genes fused with FMS-like tyrosine kinase-3 ligand (Flt3L) at N-terminus and IL-12 genes which can stimulate cell-mediated adaptive immunity. Vaccination of the recombinant DNA conferred complete protection of interferon-α/β receptor knock-out (IFNAR K/O) mice against a lethal dose of SFTSV. Although I failed to observe a neutralizing antibody response, antigen-specific T cell responses were significantly increased in the immunized mice. The degree of protective immunity elicited by the immunization of various subunits (Gn, Gc, and NP) of SFTSV in a single subunit form or combinatorial formulation was also investigated. Vaccination of a single recombinant protein, NP or Gn, provided approximately 50% protection in IFNAR K/O mice upon lethal infection with SFTSV, whereas immunization of Gc protein failed to protect the challenged mice. Interestingly, immunization with NP showed enhanced antigen-specific T cell responses and Gc vaccination provided strong neutralizing activity against SFTSV. Finally, IFNAR K/O mice were immunized with a mixture of SFTSV proteins (Gn+NP, Gc+NP, and Gn+Gc+NP). Among these groups, Gc+NP immunization conferred the best (approximately 90%) protection against a lethal SFTSV infection when compared to those of other groups (Gn+NP: 70%, and Gn+Gc+NP: 57%) and this might be due to an enhanced T cell response and increased neutralizing activity against SFTSV. Collectively, vaccination with DNA encoding SFTSV subunit genes or with combinatorial SFTSV subunits, including NP and Gc, could be a promising candidate for protection against SFTSV infection.

중증열성혈소판감소증 바이러스(SFTSV)는 한국, 중국, 일본등지에서 중증열성혈소판감소증을 일으키는 진드기 매개 바이러스로, 최근 대만과 베트남 등 동남아시아 지역에서도 발생이 보고되고 있다. 이 바이러스 감염증은 인간에서 5-27%의 높은 치사율을 보이고 있으나, 효과적인 바이러스 백신이나 치료제는 아직 없다. 본 연구에서는 SFTSV에 대한 백신을 개발하기 위하여 DNA 백신과 아단위 백신의 효능을 검증하는 실험을 수행하였다. 먼저 SFTSV의 구조 단백질인 Gn 과 Gc 그리고 Np-NS 융합 단백질을 암호화하는 유전자들과 인터루킨-12 (IL-12)를 발현할 수 있는 DNA plasmid를 백신 후보물질로 선정하여 제1형 인터페론 수용체 돌연변이(IFNAR K/O) 마우스에 면역하고, 치사량의 SFTSV를 감염시켰을 때, 치사율과 증상 유무를 조사하였다. 이 DNA 백신이 투여된 쥐는 치사량의 SFTSV 감염에 대해 100% 보호되는 것을 확인하였다. 이 DNA 백신이 바이러스에 대한 중화 능력을 유도하지는 못하였으나, 항원 특이적인 T 세포 반응을 유의하게 유도하는 것으로 보아 세포 매개 면역반응이 보호능을 제공하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 SFTSV의 구조 단백질들(Np, Gn, 그리고 Gc)을 각각 대장균과 진핵세포에서 발현/정제하고, 이를 아단위 백신으로 사용하여 그 효과를 시험하였다. 개별 아단위 면역시험에서는 NP와 Gn 면역그룹에서 치사량 감염에 대해 약 50% 이상의 보호 효과를 나타내었으나, Gc 재조합 단백질을 면역한 생쥐들은 모두 사망하였다. SFTSV의 NP 단백질은 바이러스에 대한 세포 매개성 면역반응을 잘 유도하였으며, Gc 단백질은 체액성 면역반응을 유의하게 증가시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로, IFNAR K/O 생쥐들에게 재조합 항원들을 혼합하여 면역을 하고 백신의 효능을 분석한 결과(Gn+NP, Gc+NP, 그리고 Gn+Gc+NP), Gc+NP 면역 그룹은 치사량의 SFTSV 감염에 대하여 약 90%의 생존율을 보였으며, 유의한 T 세포 반응과 바이러스 중화항체 증가가 관찰되었다. Gn+NP 그리고 Gn+Gc+NP 면역 그룹은 각각 70%와 57%의 생존율이 관찰되어 Gc+NP 그룹이 가장 좋은 백신 효능을 보였다. 이 결과들을 종합하였을때, SFTSV의 유전자들을 암호화하는 DNA 백신이나 그 구조 단백질들의 조합을 면역하는 백신 방법은 세포매개 면역반응 또는 중화항체 생성을 통해 중증열성혈소판감소증에 대한 보호 면역반응을 제공할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 통해 SFTS의 백신 개발에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome Virus (SFTSV); Tick-borne disease; DNA vaccine; Recombinant subunit vaccine. Cellular immunity; Humoral immunity; 진드기 매개 질병; DNA 백신; 재조합 단백질 백신; 세포 매개성 면역; 체액성 면역; 중증열성혈소판감소증 바이러스