The effect of tension on the physical characteristics and migration of monocytes.

Monocyte plays an important role in the early stages of the innate immune response. Monocytes are generated in hematopoietic organs and actively migrate to inflamed site. Surface adhesion molecules on the monocyte are known to participate migration and extravasation through its interactions with various ligands. Recently, studies showed that the tension caused by receptor-ligand interaction functionally regulates immune cells. I hypothesized that inflammation caused by infection alters the physical characteristics of monocyte and consequently affects early innate immune responses. Using a tension gauge tether platform, I confirmed altered tension in monocytes isolated from Streptococcus pneumoniae (SP) infected mice compare to one that from mock infected mice. To determined global gene profile change of monocyte from infected mice, expression of transcription factors, cell adhesion molecules, cytoskeleton and signaling related proteins were analyzed. Finally, migration chip assay was conducted to show the actual change in cell mobility after SP infection. Increased cell mobility will contribute to accelerated monocyte emigration from the bone marrow ensuring sufficient cell supply to infected tissue.

단핵구들은 일반적으로 혈류 내에서 순환하지만, 병원체가 침입하거나 염증이 발생하면 표적 부위로 이동하여 대식세포로 분화하여 선천 면역 반응의 초기에 중요한 역할을 한다. 단핵구들이 표적 부위로 이동할 때 혈관 내벽 세포와 단핵구가 발현하고 있는 세포부착 분자들을 이용한다고 알려져있다. 수용체-리간드의 상호작용에서 발생하는 장력, 리간드 밀도 등이 대식세포의 기능 조절에 미치는 영향은 비교적 잘 연구되어 있지만, 단핵구에서는 분화에 미치는 영향 외에는 연구가 잘 되어있지 않다. 또한, 세포 주변 환경으로부터의 물리적 자극이 대식세포와 T세포를 비롯한 일부 면역 세포의 기능 조절에 미치는 영향이 잘 연구되어 있기때문에, 단핵구에서 또한 주변 환경이 면역기능에 영향을 미칠 것이라 가설을 세웠다. TGT라는 플랫폼을 이용하여 리간드-수용체 상호작용시 발생하는 장력을 조절하고 세포의 이동성을 확인하였다. 마우스에 Streptococcus pneumoniae (SP) 박테리아를 감염시켰을 때, 세포부착분자들이 증가하고 그에 의해 세포의 이동성이 확연하게 증가할 것이라고 생각했었다. 하지만 예상한 바와 달리 감염군에서 대조군에 비해 세포의 이동성이 감소하였다. SP 뿐만 아니라, 살모넬라와 인플루엔자 감염에서도 유사한 경향성을 보였다. 이와 같은 결과를 토대로 감염시 발생하는 리간드-수용체 상호작용 장력이 세포의 이동성에 영향을 준다는 것을 확인하였다. 감염시 세포에 일어나는 물리적 변화를 확인하고, 리간드-수용체 상호작용에 의해 세포에 전달되는 장력이 단핵구의 혈관외유출 및 세포의 기능에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 밝히기 위해 RNA sequencing을 통해 대조군과 감염군에서 발현하고 있는 세포부착 분자 간의 차이를 확인하였고 이후 migration chip 연구를 통해 세포 이동성의 변화를 확인하고자 한다.

Monocytes; Cellular adhesion molecule; Migration; Immune response; Tension; Receptor-ligand interaction; Physical properties; 단핵구; 세포부착분자; 리간드-수용체 상호작용; 세포의 이동성; 면역반응; 장력; 물리적 특성