Establishment of an Experimental Protocol for Neural Crest Cell Lineage Tracing in Mouse Embryos

Introduction: Neural crest cells (NCCs) are multipotent cells, which arise in the ectoderm during embryogenesis, migrate through the embryo and give rise to a wide range of tissues including smooth muscle cells, melanocytes, Schwann cells and neurons. Accumulated evidence over the past decades suggests that intricate molecular regulation underlies NCC development. Any errors in this process result in congenital defects in humans, including cleft lips and palates, inherited forms of melanoma, DiGeorge/Velo-cardio-facial syndrome (DGS/VCFS), persistent truncus arteriosus and patent ductus arteriosus. Despite accumulating studies, accurate genetic picture underlying the complex nature of NCC migration and differentiation remains elusive. I explored NCC development using lineage-traceable cell clones in developing mouse embryos and established experimental protocols for this purpose.

Methods: NCC lineage was traced using CellTag lentivirus in Wnt1-cre;R26R-tomato mouse embryos. In vitro culture was established to study trunk NCC development of embryonic day (E) 9.5 mouse embryos for a 24-hour period and in utero injection was established to study NCC development of E12.5 to E18.5 mouse embryo brain for six days. Single-cell sequencing (scRNA-seq) of the E10.5 embryonic torso and the E18.5 embryonic brain was performed and sequencing results were analyzed.

Results: A method to inject CellTag lentivirus, a lineage tracing system, into E9.5 mouse embryos was designed. A culture chamber method for 24-hour in vitro culture was established, and tdTomato fluorescence was observed in the embryo after the culture. To model DGS in mouse, the LgDel (Large Deletion) embryos were recovered using the cryopreservation method, and the wildtype and LgDel mice were propagated. As a result of analyzing scRNA-seq data from E10.5 embryos, cardiac muscle and vascular development clusters were uncovered. In contrast, single cell analysis of E18.5 mouse embryo brain resulted in glia cell and neuron differentiation clusters.

Discussion: I aimed to trace NCC lineage to resolve the complex molecular mechanism of NCC development in mouse embryos. For this purpose, a lineage tracing system called CellTag was used. However, in order to obtain reads mapped to the CellTag region, an additional PCR step using CellTag specific primers would be necessary. In conclusion, I established experimental protocols for lineage tracing with scRNA-seq, with minor modifications. They can be used to gain insight into the complex relationships between developing cells and to discover novel genes involved in NCC development.

신경능선세포 (neural crest cell; NCC) 는 발생 중의 배아에서 다분화능을 가지고 이동하는 세포 집단으로, 평활근 세포, 멜라노 세포, 슈반 세포와 뉴런 등 광범위한 조직 형성에 기여한다. 지난 수십 년간 축적된 증거는 분자적 조절이 NCC 발달의 기초가 된다는 것을 시사한다. 이 과정에서 어떤 오류도 구순구개열과 구개, 유전형의 흑색종, 디죠지/ 입천장-심장-얼굴 증후군 (DiGeorge/Velo-cardio-facial syndrome; DGS), 총동맥간개존과 동맥관열림증을 포함한 인간의 선천적인 결함을 초래한다. 발달하는 쥐 배아에서 계통 추적이 가능한 세포 클론을 이용하여 NCC를 연구했고, 이를 위해 실험 프로토콜을 확립했다.

신경능선세포 계통은 Wnt1-cre;R26R-tomato 쥐에서 셀태그 (CellTag) 렌티바이러스를 사용하여 추적되었다. 배아일 (embryonic; E) 9.5 생쥐 배아의 24시간 동안 몸통 NCC 발달을 연구하기 위한 체외 배양법을 확립했고, E12.5부터 E18.5까지 6일 동안 생쥐 배아의 뇌에서 NCC 발달을 연구하기 위한 자궁 내 주입법을 확립했다. E10.5 배아 몸통과 E18.5 배아 뇌의 단일 세포 염기서열 (single-cell sequencing; scRNA-seq)을 수행하고 염기서열 결과를 분석하였다.

계통추적 시스템인 CellTag 렌티바이러스를 E9.5 쥐 배아에 주입하는 방법을 설계했다. 24시간 체외 배양에 대한 배양 방법을 확립했고, 배양 후 배아에서 tdTomato 형광이 관찰되었다. 생쥐의 DGS 모델링을 위해 LgDel 배아를 복원하여, wild type 쥐와 LgDel 쥐를 번식시켰다. E10.5 배아에서 scRNA-seq 데이터를 분석한 결과 심장 근육과 혈관 발달 클러스터가 발견됐다. 대조적으로 E18.5 마우스 배아 뇌 단일 세포 분석은 교질 세포 분화와 뉴런 분화 클러스터가 나왔다.

본인은 본 연구에서 생쥐 배아에서 NCC 발달의 복잡한 분자 메커니즘을 해결하기 위해 NCC 계통을 추적하는 것을 목표로 했다. 이를 위해 CellTag라는 계통 추적 시스템을 이용했다. 그러나 CellTag 영역에 맵핑된 리드를 얻으려면, CellTag 특이적인 프라이머를 사용하는 추가 PCR 단계가 필요할 것이다. 결론적으로, 계통 추적을 통한 scRNA-seq에 대한 실험 프로토콜을 성공적으로 확립했고, 이 프로토콜은 약간의 수정만으로 발달 세포 사이의 복잡한 관계를 분석하고 NCC 발달에 관련된 새로운 유전자를 발견하는 데 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Neural crest cell; Mouse embryo development; Single cell sequencing; DiGeorge syndrome; In vitro culture; In utero transplantation; 신경능선세포; 쥐 배아 발달; 단일 세포 서열 분석; 디죠지 증후군; 체외 배양; 자궁 내 이식