Neurological Complication Rates of Epidural Injections: A Comparison of Steroid Use Patterns

경막외 주사의 신경학적 합병증의 발생률: 스테로이드 제제간 비교연구

Background: Epidural injections are popular pain management procedures, but steroid usage of epidural injections has been debatable due to its safety concerns.

Objective: We aimed to estimate the incidence rates of neurological complications after epidural injections by establishing retrospective cohort using insurance claim data and compare the incidence rates of neurological complication between steroid use patterns.

Methods: Using a national insurance claims database, we identified patients who received at least one epidural injection or selective nerve root block with spine-related ICD-10 codes from 2009-2013. We excluded patients who received one inpatient care or two outpatient cares under neurological complication-related ICD-10 codes, including stroke, spinal cord infarction, quadriplegia, paralysis, visual loss or even death in 2009. We estimated incidence rates and hazard ratios in propensity score-matched cohorts stratified by steroids, using the Charlson comorbidity index, age, gender, local anesthetics, and anti-thrombotics as variables. We included cases admitting to hospital within 24 hours after injections and treated for neurological complications-related ICD-10 codes.

Results: During the study period, triamcinolone was the most popular steroid (53.8%) but after a change of insurance approval (March 15, 2013), usage of dexamethasone and non-steroid injections was on the increase. We estimated neurological complication incidence rates after injections with steroids versus those without steroids were 1.48 per 100,000 person-days (95% CI 1.25–1.65) versus 0.86 per 100,000 person-days (95% CI 0.66–1.30). Incidence rates of neurological complications due to injections with particulate steroids and non-particulate steroids were 1.73 per 100,000 person-days (95% CI 1.41–1.95) and 0.90 per 100,000 person-days (95% CI 0.43–1.47), respectively. The adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) of neurological complications due to steroid injections compared to non-steroid injections was 1.71 (95% CI 0.96–2.49). The aHR of neurological complications due to injections with a particulate steroid compared to those with a non-particulate steroid was 1.92 (95% CI 0.96–4.53). The aHR of particulate versus non-particulate steroid injections was 4.98 (95% CI 1.01-262.35), at the cervicothoracic level. Further, the aHR of neurological complications for non-particulate steroid compared to non-steroidal injections was 0.97 (95% CI 0.46-3.01).

Conclusion: The incidence rate of neurological complications with particulate steroid injections was higher than that after non-particulate steroid injections at the cervicothoracic level. In addition, injections with non-particulate steroids was as safe as epidural injections without steroids.

배경 및 목적: 경막외 주사는 요통과 경추통에 널리 사용되는 시술로 주사에 사용되는 스테로이드제제의 안전성에 대한 논란이 있어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 경막외 주사의 신경학적 합병증 발생률을 사용되는 스테로이드 제제의 차이에 따라 비교하기 위하여 건강보험심사평가원 보험청구자료를 이용한 후향적 코호트연구를 수행하였다.

연구 방법: 건강보험심사평가원 자료를 이용하여 우리나라에서 2009년부터 2013년까지 척추 관련 상병으로 경막외 주사나 선택적 신경근 차단술을 한 번 이상 시행 받은 환자들을 대상으로 선정하였다. 2009년에 뇌경색, 척수경색, 마비, 시각손실 등의 신경학적 합병증으로 1회 이상 입원치료나 2회 이상 외래치료를 받은 환자와 척추 수술을 받은 환자는 제외하였다. 2010년도부터 경막외 주사나 선택적 신경근 차단술을 시행받은 환자 중에서 시술 후 24시간 이내에 병원에 입원하여 신경학적 합병증으로 입원치료받은 환자를 확인하였다. 그 환자들의 찰슨동반질환지표점수, 나이, 성, 사용된 국소마취제, 항혈전제 등을 공변량으로 확인한 후, 성향점수를 산출하였다. 이후 스테로이드제제를 사용하지 않은 경우와 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우, 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우에는 비입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우와 입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우의 신경학적 합병증의 발생률을 각각 산출하였다. 이후에 스테로이드제제를 사용하지 않은 경우와 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우, 비입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우와 입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우, 비입자성 스테로이드 제제를 사용한 경우와 스테로이드 제제를 사용하지 않은 경우로 성향점수를 이용한 짝짓기를 통한 코호트연구를 수행하여 상대위험도와 95% 신뢰구간을 추정하였다.

결론: 본 연구결과, 경흉추 레벨의 입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경막외 주사의 신경학적 합병증의 발생률이 비입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우보다 높은 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 비입자성 스테로이드제제를 사용한 경우 스테로이드제제를 사용하지 않은 경우와 그 위험도에서 차이가 없었다. 따라서 신경학적 합병증의 발생을 예방하려면 경흉추 레벨의 경막외 주사를 시행하는 경우에 있어 입자성 스테로이드제제 사용을 피하는 것이 좋을 것이라는 과학적 근거를 확보한 것으로 판단된다.

Epidural injection; Steroids; Neurological complications; Propensity score matching; 경막외 주사; 스테로이드; 신경학적 합병증; 성향점수; 코호트연구