Clinical Spectrum, Biomarkers, and Neuroimaging of Acquired Demyelinating Syndrome in Korean Children : 한국 소아청소년에서 발생한 중추 신경계 탈수초 질환의 임상양상, 생물표지자 및 신경계 영상검사에 대한 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체에 중점을 둔 분석

Abstract

후천성 중추신경계 탈수초병은 중추신경계에 면역 관련성 염증 반응 및 탈수초를 일으키는 질환으로 임상적 증상과 영상검사에 따라서 여러 질환으로 분류된다. 최근 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체를 포함한 생체표지자가 중추 신경계 탈수초 질환의 진단에 각광을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국 소아 중추 신경계 탈수초 환자에서 뇌척수액내 올리고클론띠, aquaporin 항체, 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체를 분석함으로써 생체표지자들의 진단적 가치를 알아보고 이와 함께 환자들의 임상 양상과 신경계 영상검사를 분석함으로써 한국 소아 중추 신경계 탈수초 질환의 임상적 특징을 살펴보고자 한다. 혈청 확보가 가능하였던 총 94명의 탈수초 질환 환자들이 포함되었다. 환자들의 인구학적 정보 및 신경계 영상 검사, 뇌척수액내 올리고클론띠, aquaporin 항체, 재발여부, 치료 및 예후를 전자 의무기록지를 통하여 후향적으로 수집하였다. 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체는 세포기반실험으로 환자들의 혈청에서 확인하였다. 바이오 마커 양성율은 뇌척수액내 올리고클론띠의 경우 45명 중 2명에서, aquaporin 항체는 75명 중 5명에서 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질은 94명 중 46명에서 양성이 확인되었다. 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질은 시신경 청수염, 급성 파종성 뇌척수염, 시신경염뿐 아니라 다발성 경화증 및 진단적 분류가 명확하지 않은 재발성 탈수초 환자에서도 발견되었다. 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체 양성 환자의 병변은 피질주위 및 피질하 백질(57%), 시상 및 시상하부(46%), 소뇌(43%), 시신경(46%), 기저핵(39%), 척수(30%) 순으로 광범위하게 분포하였으며 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체 음성 환자에 비해서 예후가 좋았다(p < 0.001). 다발성 경화증으로 진단된 환자 중 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 양성 환자들은 음성 환자에 비해서 피질의 병변이 자주 확인되었다 (p = 0.01). 또한 시신경척수염으로 진단된 환자의 경우 피질과 피질주위 및 피질하 백질의 병변은 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 양성환자에서만 발견되었다. 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 항체는 한국 소아 중추신경계 탈수초 질환에서 뇌척수액내 올리고클론띠, aquaporin 항체에 비해서 높은 양성율을 보여 보다 유용하며 다발성 경화증의 진단 전에 시행되어야 하고 정확히 분류되지 않는 재발성 탈수초 질환 환자의 진단에 유용하다. 또한 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 양성 환자에서 자주 확인 되는 피질과 피질주위 및 피질하 백질의 병변은 환자를 다발성 경화증으로 오진하게 할 가능성이 있으며 말이집 희소돌기아교세포 당단백질 양성 질환과 aquaporin 항체양성 시신경척수염의 감별에 유용할 수 있다.

Acquired demyelinating syndrome (ADS) is an immune-mediated demyelinating event of the CNS, and its symptoms can vary greatly according to the site of inflammation and severity of demyelination. Recent works have reported possible biomarkers, including myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) antibodies, for ADS diagnosis. This study sought to assess the diagnostic value of the MOG antibody and proposed biomarkers in ADS and determine the spectrum of ADS in Korean children. A total of 94 children with ADS were included. Clinical information, neuroimaging and the status of aquaporin 4 (AQP4) antibodies, as well as the oligoclonal band (OCB) in cerebrospinal fluid, were retrospectively collected. MOG antibodies from sera of patients were identified by a cell-based assay. The biomarker positivity rate was as follows: OCB was found in 4% of patients (2/45), AQP4 antibodies in 7% (5/75), and MOG antibodies in 48% (46/94). MOG antibodies were detected in patients diagnosed with neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD)(6/12), acute disseminated encephalomyelitis (17/29), and optic neuritis (7/8). We also found MOG antibodies in patients diagnosed with multiple sclerosis (5/12), unclassified form with relapse (7/12). A diverse distribution of lesions in patients with ADS with MOG antibodies was detected during the follow-up period. The most common lesion locations during the follow-up period were the juxtacortical and subcortical white matter (WM) (57%), Brainstem (46%), cerebellum (43%), optic pathway (43%) and basal ganglia (39%). Compared with patients without MOG antibodies, patients with MOG antibodies had more lesions in the juxtacortical or subcortical area (57% vs. 32%, p = 0.017) and in the optic pathway (43% vs. 21%, p = 0.018). Also, the mean Expanded Disability Status Scale scores were significantly lower in MOG-positive patients than in negative patients (p < 0.001). Patients with NMOSD with AQP4 antibodies showed no lesions in the cortex or juxtacortical or subcortical WM. Altogether, our results indicate that MOG antibodies are a more relevant biomarker than OCB in CSF and AQP4 antibodies in Korean children with ADS. MOG antibodies are useful for the diagnosis of relapsing ADS without a definite diagnosis and testing must be performed prior to a diagnosis of MS. Frequent involvement of the cortex and subcortical WM in MOG-positive patients with ADS could lead to a misdiagnosis of MS, and help to differentiate MOG associated disease from NMOSD with AQP4 antibodies.