기계학습 방법을 이용한 급성호흡곤란증후군 환자의 예후 예측 모델 개발 : Machine learning–based model for prediction of outcomes in Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome

Abstract

급성호흡곤란증후군(ARDS)은 중환자실 내에서 접하는 내과적 질환 중 높은 사망률과 후유증을 보이는 질환이다. 급성호흡곤란증후군에 대해 표준 치료로는 일회호흡량을 낮게 유지하고 호기말양압(PEEP)을 높게 유지하는 등의 폐보호 환기 전략을 일반적으로 적용하고, 이를 이용하였을 때 증상이 호전되지 않을 경우 복와위 자세, 일산화질소, 전신 스테로이드 및 체외막산소공급(ECMO)까지 고려해볼 수 있다. 따라서 초기에 환자의 중증도 및 예후 예측을 정확히 하는 것이 이후의 치료 계획 결정을 도울 수 있으며, 효과적인 진료를 하는 데에 매우 중요하다 하겠다.

본 연구에서는 기계학습 알고리즘을 이용하여 환자 데이터를 분석하고 예후를 예측할 수 있는 모델을 만들었고, 이를 기존의 중증도 분석 및 예후 예측 방법과 비교하였다.

분석에 사용한 환자 데이터는 MIT에서 취합하여 인터넷 상에 공개한 MIMIC-II database이며, ICD-9에 따른 진단명을 검토하여 급성호흡곤란증후군 환자를 뽑아내었다.

급성호흡곤란증후군의 시작점은 베를린 정의에 의하였으며, 이는 PaO2/FiO2 비가 300 이하이면서 호기말양압(PEEP)이 5cm H2O 이상으로 기록된 지점을 기준으로 하였다.

분석에 사용된 변수는 성별, 나이 등의 기본적인 환자 특성 및 일회호흡량, 호흡수 호기말양압 등의 인공호흡기 변수 외에도 심박수, 치온, 산소포화도 등의 활력징후 및 백혈구수, 락테이트 수치 등의 혈액 결과 수치, 신경학적인 상태, 외상이나 폐렴과 같은 선행 요인 등이다.

모델은 logistic regression, support vector machine, 그리고 gradient boosting machine 등의 기계학습 알고리즘을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 일차 결과 지표로는 병원 내에서의 사망 여부를 분석하였다. 모델의 예측도를 평가하기 위해서는 ROC(Receiver Operating Characteristic) 곡선 상의 AUC(Area Under the Curve) 값을 분석하였다.

분석 결과 기계학습을 이용한 모델은 기본의 베를린 정의 및 APACHE 점수를 이용한 예후 예측보다 우수한 예측력을 보였으며, 모델 상에서 환자의 나이와 인공호흡기 상에서의 Pleatu pressure 등이 중요한 인자로 작용하였다.

The acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in intensive care unit (ICU). Standard management of ARDS includes several lung protective strategies (low tidal volume and high PEEP setting), but these managements are not effective for every ARDS patients. Those not-responders for lung protective ventilation must be treated with other management (prone position, alveolar recruitment, steroid, or even ECMO), so rapid decision of responsiveness of initial treatment is critical for the prognosis of patient.

Aim of this study is analyzing clinical data by machine learning algorithm and making a model that can predict the mortality of the patient.

Clinical data of adult patients (age≥18 years) were extracted from the MIMIC- III database and Philips eICU database. We use ICD-9 diagnosis codes and procedure codes identifying mechanically ventilated patients are the basis for identifying ARDS patients.

Time points of ARDS onset were defined based on Berlin criteria, i.e. PaO2/FiO2 ratio ≤ 300 with PEEP at least 5cm H2O.

Ventilator parameters (set tidal volume, observed tidal volume) has been used. Sex, Age, Vital sign (heart rate, respiratory rate, body temperature, mean arterial pressure, oxygen saturation, tidal volume), laboratory test (white blood cell counts, hemoglobin, lactate, creatinine, bicarbonate, pH), has been extracted and categorized. Neurologic status (GCS) and predisposition factor (trauma, pneumonia, etc.) has been also extracted from EMR. Other features can be extracted or engineered.

Models was developed using machine learning algorithms – logistic regression, support vector machine, and gradient boosting machine. The primary outcome was in-hospital mortality, and morbidity in ICU also analyzed. And the quality of the models prediction was estimated by AUC(Area Under the Curve) of the ROC(Receiver Operating Characteristic) curve.