Association between breast cancer and reproductive factors: meta-analysis

메타 분석을 이용한 유방암과 그에 따른 생식요인들의 연관성 연구

서론: 유방암은 여성에게 가장 큰 위험을 주는 암이며 이에 따른 위험도는 생식 요인들과 외인성 호르몬에 기인한다는 것은 잘 알려져 있는 사실이다. 또한 유방암과 reproductive factors 간의 연관성에 대한 메타 분석 연구들은 많이 진행되어 있으나 아직까지 전체 reproductive factors 간의 최신 동향을 연구한 연구는 한국인을 포함하여 부족한 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 체계적 문헌 고찰 및 meta-analysis를 통하여 부족한 한국인의 메타 결과를 재 수립하고 한국인의 결과와 비교를 하기 위하여 전세계인의 결과를 비교 분석을 한 뒤 각 요인들에 걸맞는 범주를 수립하는 것이다.

방법: 연구를 수행하기 위하여 우선 체계적 문헌 고찰을 수행한 뒤, 통계적인 기법을 이용하여 메타 분석을 진행한다. PICO 기법을 이용하여 검색어 전략을 수행하며 검색원으로는 PubMed와 KoreaMed를 이용하였다. 연구논문 중 유방암과 그에 따른 위험 요인들의 위험도 산출 및 신뢰구간 산출에 관한 논문들을 선택하여 random effect model (변량효과 모형)을 이용하여 전체 summary RR을 산출한다. 또한 연구 디자인, 나라별 그리고 출판 연도로 subgroup analysis (하위 그룹 분석)을 수행한다.

결과: 한국 인구집단의 경우 각 요인들에 따른 유방암 한국인들의 메타 결과를 이용하여 각 요인들의 인구집단 기여율 (PAF)를 계산할 예정이기 때문에 모든 결과(RRs)들은 1보다 큰 방향으로 산출되었다. 결론적으로 대부분의 생식요인들이 유의함을 보였으나 임신 여부, 모유 수유 여부, 경구피임약 복용 여부에 대해서 유의하지 않음을 보였다. 또한 이 인구집단을 세계로 확장하였을 때, 경구피임약을 복용한 여성이 그렇지 않은 여성에 비해 약 10%정도의 유방암 위험도를 보이는 반면 호르몬치료제를 시행한 여성은 그렇지 않은 여성에 비해 약 30%정도 높은 유방암 위험도를 보인다. 더 나아가, 나라별 하위 그룹 분석을 시행하였을 경우 유럽과 미국 대륙을 서양이라고 하였을 때, 각 요인들에 따른 위험도가 증가한 경우 나라별로 위험도가 산발적 이었으며 각 요인들이 보호 요인인 경우 아시아가 서양보다는 더 보호 요인을 보인다. 추가적인 출판 연도를 이용한 하위 그룹 분석 결과의 경우 출판 연도를 기준으로 한 생식요인들의 차이점을 발견하긴 하였지만 1990년도 이전의 논문들의 부족으로 인하여 유의한 근거를 수립하지는 못하였다.

고찰 및 결론: 본 연구는 modifiable과 unmodifiable 한 생식요인들의 변수를 모아 유방암과 그에 따른 생식요인들의 결과를 확인하며 더 나아가 한국형 PAF 값을 산출하기 위하여 한국인 메타 값을 재정립함이다. 또한 세계 인구로 확장하였을 때에도 각 생식 요인들의 위험도를 재 확인함에 있다.

Introduction: It is well known that breast cancer (BC) is a main risk for women and its association between reproductive and exogenous hormone factors have already undergone many progressions. Also, there have been many meta-analysis studies of breast cancer and each risk factor. However, contemporary research for each factors is needed, especially for the South Korean (hereafter, Korean) population. The purposes of this study are to systematically review the literature of corresponding studies to define a new estimation of a Korean meta-analysis, and to confirm continuous variables into a categorical status.

Methods: Firsts, systematic and comprehensive research of a systematic review was conducted. Second, statistical analysis of the meta-analysis was sequentially conducted. Third, PICO (Population, Intervention, Comparison, and Outcome) statements were used for search strategies and update searching was performed in the journal PubMed until the publication of April 30, 2020. The literature representing the relative risk ratio (RR), odds ratio (OR) or hazard ratio (HR) of the association between breast cancer and reproductive factors and 95% confidential intervals (CIs) were selected. Pooling the effect size was estimated by using the random effect model. A subgroup analysis was performed according to the study design, country and publication date.

Results: For the results of the Korean population, we set the reference in the direction of larger than 1 to calculate the population attributable risk (PAF) later. As a result, most of the reproductive variables were significant except for parity, duration of breastfeeding and oral contraceptive use. However, the trend of breast cancer and reproductive factors was the same as the global trend. For the Global population, the risk of medication of an oral contraceptive was approximately 10% higher than the general healthy women. On the other hand, the use of the combination of hormone replacement therapy (HRT) had approximately 30% higher risk than the general healthy women. Furthermore, in the subgroup analysis by country of the Global population, if the reproductive factors were at the risk point, the risk was sporadic by the various reproductive factors. Also if the reproductive factors were at the protective point, then Asian countries were more protective to breast cancer then Western countries (age at menarche, parity, number of childbirths, and duration of breastfeeding). In subgroup analysis by publication date, the relation of publication date has revealed in some reproductive factors, but it was difficult to calculate the rationale due to the lack of 1990s publication study.

Conclusions: This study summarized the modifiable factors and unmodifiable factors of breast cancer and confirmed the trend of the risk of breast cancer. Also, in order to calculate the Korean PAF model, we conducted a Korean meta-analysis to produce the latest indicators. Furthermore, we categorized and identified appropriate categories of continuous reproductive variables.

Breast cancer; meta-analysis; 유방암; 생식 요인 및 외인성 호르몬 요인; 체계적 문헌 고찰; 메타 분석; 변량효과 모형