The effect of lithium and valproic acid on the onset of dementia in old age bipolar disorder patients : 노인 양극성 장애 환자에서 리튬 및 발프로산이 치매 발생에 미치는 영향

Keywords lithiumvalproic acidbipolar disorderdementiacognitive impairmentbig datainsurance claim dataKorean national health insurance data리튬발프로산양극성장애치매인지기능장애빅데이터보험청구용데이터한국국가보험데이터

Abstract

Background and Aim: While the number of elderly patients with bipolar disorder is increasing, clinical research for the effect of lithium and valproic acid on dementia is limited. There are prior cohort studies based on US and Danish claim data. However, these studies have several limitations in evaluating the independent effect of lithium or valproic acid.

Methods: This study used claim data of patient ≥ 50 years diagnosed with bipolar disorder from Korean HIRA (Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service) database. We used multi-variable cox proportional hazard model stratified on the matched pairs with adjustment of factors affecting risk of incident dementia. For accurate estimation of independent effect of lithium and valproic acid on incident dementia, we analyzed the hazard ratio (HR) of dementia in lithium only users, matched valproic acid only users, and matched both lithium and valproic acid users compared to matched nonusers who did not use both medications.

Results: After matching and exclusion, our final subjects included 4,784 old age bipolar disorder patients. We observed 269 dementia cases during average 7 year follow up period. Compared to the nonusers, lithium only users (HR, 1.59; 95% CI, 1.10 - 2.31), valproic acid only users (HR, 1.76; 95% CI, 1.29 - 2.41), and the both users (HR, 1.81; 95% CI, 1.26 - 2.59) reported the higher risk of incident dementia, and the interaction between lithium and valproic acid on the risk of dementia did not show statistical significance (p = 0.07). The risk of incident dementia was comparable between the lithium only users, valproic acid only users and both users. Although dose response association in lithium users was not prominent, the risk of dementia became significant above the certain level of total prescription dose (≥22 defined daily dose) or prescription duration (≥56 days) in valproic acid users.

Conclusions: Clinicians should aware risk of dementia in old age bipolar disorder patients using lithium or valproic acid. For old age bipolar disorder patients who are resistant to valproic acid monotherapy, combination of lithium and valproic acid might be considerable in respects of dementia risk.

배경 및 목적: 국내외 노인 양극성 장애 환자가 점점 증가하는 가운데, 노인에서 리튬과 발프로산의 복용이 치매에 미치는 영향에 대한 임상 데이터 기반 연구는 제한적이다. 미국 및 덴마크의 보험 청구 자료를 활용한 선행 코호트 연구가 있으나, 연구 설계상 리튬과 발프로산 각각의 위험성의 평가하는 데 있어, 서로의 영향을 배제하지 못하는 등 여러 한계점이 있다.

방법: 본 연구는 한국의 국가건강보험 심사평가원 청구 자료를 활용하여, 50세 이상 양극성 장애 환자에서 리튬 및 발프로산 복용이 치매 발생에 미치는 영향을 매칭 변수를 층화한 Cox-proportional hazard model을 통해 분석하였다. 리튬과 발프로산 각각의 독립적인 영향을 정확히 평가하기 위해, 리튬 단독 처방군, 발프로산 단독 처방군, 두 가지 약물 모두를 처방 받은 환자군에서의 치매 발생 위험도를 두 가지 약물 모두를 처방 받지 않은 환자군을 대조군으로 매칭하여 분석하였으며. 분석 시 치매 발생에 영향을 주는 질환 및 약물 복용자는 사전에 배제 혹은 보정하였다.

결과: 매칭 및 배제기준 적용 후 선정된 4,784 명의 고령 양극성 장애 환자들을 평균 7년간 관찰 결과, 269명에서 치매가 발생하였다. 교란요인들을 보정한 분석 결과, 치매 발생의 위험도는, 리튬 단독 처방군 (HR, 1.59; 95% CI, 1.10 - 2.31), 발프로산 단독 처방군 (HR, 1.76; 95% CI, 1.29 - 2.41), 두 가지 약물 처방군 (HR, 1.81; 95% CI, 1.26 - 2.59) 모두에서 매칭된 리튬 및 발프로산 미 처방군에 비해서 유의미하게 높았으며, 리튬과 발프로산의 상호작용은 통계적 유의성을 보이지 않았다 (p = 0.07). 용량-반응 분석 결과, 리튬군에서는 용량 반응 관계가 뚜렷하지 않으나, 발프로산 군에서는 특정 수준 이상의 총 처방량 (≥22 DDD)이나 총 처방 기간(≥56일)에서 치매 위험성이 유의미하게 높아지는 경향을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 노인 양극성 장애 환자에서 리튬 및 발프로산 사용 시 치매 발생 위험을 고려할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 발프로산 단독치료에 저항을 보이는 노인 양극성 장애 환자에서, 적어도 치매 위험성 측면에서는 고용량 발프로산 치료 이전에 리튬 병용 투여를 고래해 볼 여지를 제언한다.