조선시대 기록관리제도와 謄錄體系

조선에서 기본적인 기록의 관리는 謄錄을 통해 이루어졌다. 조선의 謄錄은 단순히 글자 뜻 그대로베껴서 적는 것이라기보다 原文書의 내용 중 보존할만한 것을 선별하여 별도의 보존용 책자 등에 옮겨 적는 행위 또는 그렇게 편찬된 기록물을 뜻하는 것이었다.

조선은 광범위한 공적 영역에서 기록관리를 위한 방안으로써 이 謄錄을 활용하였다. 實錄 기사를 통해 조선 초기부터 다수의 등록물이 생산·활용되어 왔음이 확인되며, 그 일부는 현재까지도 전해지고 있다. 대표적인 등록물로는 《備邊司謄錄》·《議政府謄錄》·《狀啓謄錄》 등이 있는데, 이들은 보통 활용의 편의를 위해 원문의 내용 중 참고할만한 부분을 추려내어 별도로 成冊한 것으로서 일종의 사본기록이라고 할 수 있겠다.

그런데 조선의 등록물은 일반적인 사본기록과는 달리 原本와 동일한 신뢰를 지닌 기록으로 인정되었던 것으로 보인다. 등록물은 업무의 前例이자 典故로서 활용되었으며, 史書의 찬수 과정에서도 신뢰할만한 史料로써 인용되기도 하였다. 이처럼 조선에서 謄錄은 原本과 동일한 신뢰성을 지닌 寫本을 생산·보존하는 기록관리 방식으로서 전반적인 행정영역에서 통용되었다. 이는 조선의 통치이념과 이에 근간한 제도, 당시 조선이 처한 사회·경제적 현실 등이 작용한 결과였다.

본 논문은 조선의 기록관리가 이 謄錄이라는 방식을 중심으로 이루어졌음에 주목하고 등록물을 생산·보존·활용하는 일련의 체계인 謄錄體系의 실체를 규명해 보고자 하였다.

먼저 등록물이 典故이자 史料로서 공적인 신뢰를 지닐 수 있었던 배경을 고찰하고, 등록체계의 전개 과정을 구축기·발전기·안정기로 나누어 각 시기에 따라 구체적으로 논증하고자 하였다. 아울러 등록물의 유형별 분석과 함께 이들 등록물이 생산·활용·보존되는 과정의 실상을 규명하고자 하였으며, 마지막으로 조선 기록관리체계 내에서 謄錄의 위상을 명확하게 밝혀내기 위해 조선의 주요 관찬기록인 實錄·儀軌·日記를 등록과 함께 비교·분석하였다.

조선은 건국 과정에서 公的인 통치를 전면에 내세웠으며, 成文法에 따른 法治를 추구하였다. 이는 기록관리에 관한 사항도 예외가 아니었다. 조선의 기록관리제도는 公이라는 가치를 구현할 수 있는 방향으로 성립되었으며, 이에 따라 기록은 공적 행위에 대한 현재의 證據이자 동시에 미래의 歷史가 되었다. 때문에 특히 기록의 활용과 보존이 중시되었으며, 이를 절충할 수 있는 방안으로써 謄錄이 등장하게 되었다. 다만 구축기 등록물의 경우 대체로 법전을 보완할 수 있는 임시법이나 사례집 등으로만 편찬·활용되는 모습을 보이는데, 이는 당시 《경국대전》을 중심으로 한 성문법 체제가 완비되지 못했던 상황과도 연관되어 있다.

성종 이후 등록은 그 외연의 확장과 함께 개념의 분화가 나타나기 시작하였다. 그 배경에는 성문법 체제의 완비라는 요인도 존재하였지만, 실록찬수체계의 강화 및 이에 따른 기록관리체계의 변화도 어느 정도 영향을 미쳤으리라 여겨진다. 이 시기 등록은 행정을 위한 수단이자 동시에 당대사 편찬을 위한 사료로써 다양한 공적 영역에 대한 증빙의 수단으로 활용되었다. 때문에 등록물은 다양한 유형으로서 등장하게 된다.

조선의 등록물은 크게 원본을 그대로 베껴 적는 편철형 등록물과 추가적인 서술이 들어가는 첨입형 등록물로 나눠지며, 이는 다시 그 생산 목적과 체제에 따라 관청일지류·준법전류·대장류·공문서철류·자료집류 등으로 세분화된다. 이들 등록물은 범례를 바탕으로 原文書를 수집·정리한 후 필요한 부분만을 별도로 베껴 완성하였는데, 이렇게 완성된 등록물은 아래로는 지방 말단의 업무증빙에서부터 위로는 국가의 중요기록인 實錄의 참고자료에 이르기까지 다양한 영역에서 활발히 활용되었다. 그리고 등록물은 그 활용도와 중요도에 따라 各司의 자체 문서고에서부터 史庫에 이르기까지 다양한 장소에서 보존되었다.

이처럼 등록은 조선의 기록관리체계하에서 핵심적인 요소로서 작용하게 되었다. 이에 따라 조선의 또 다른 중요기록인 實錄·儀軌·日記과도 일정한 관계를 형성하게 된다. 實錄은 前代 국왕의 국정기록이자 동시에 當代史로서 엄격한 찬수과정을 거치도록 규정되어 있었다. 등록물은 행정 영역에서 영구보존기록으로 활용되었지만, 특히 실록찬수체계하에서는 史料로 활용될 수 있는 문서의 1차적 선별을 담당하는 역할을 수행하기도 하였다.

儀軌는 국가의 주요 儀禮 절차와 함께 관련 문서를 일정한 체제에 따라 정리한 기록이다. 이 의궤는 등록물과 유사한 체제로서 구성되어 있으며, 동일한 행사의 내용을 다룬 의궤와 등록물이 동시에 존재하기도 한다. 그러나 의궤는 各司에서 자체적으로 편찬한 등록물과는 달리 국가 차원에서 편찬된 기록으로서 일반적인 등록물에 비해 정제된 형태로서 편찬되었으며, 그 편찬목적 또한 업무상 활용까지 고려한 등록물에 비해 보존을 우선으로 하고 있다.

日記는 《燕山君日記》나 《光海君日記》같은 특수한 사례를 제외하고는 대체로 承政院이나 奎章閣과 같은 비서기관을 비롯하여 일반 관사에서 매일의 기록을 정리하여 편찬한 것을 일컫는 경우가 대부분이다. 日記는 대체적으로 관청일지류 등록물의 전형적인 모습을 보이고 있으며, 실제 그 구성과 내용상으로도 등록물과 차별화된 모습이 거의 드러나지 않는다. 이처럼 日記라는 별도의 기록군을 등록물과 별개의 위상을 지닌 것으로 보기에는 어려우며, 다만 편찬방식과 체제에 따라 日記라는 명칭이 주어진 것으로 보아야 할 것이다.

결론적으로 謄錄은 위로는 실록에서부터 아래로는 말단 관사의 문서에 이르는 조선 기록관리체계의 한 축으로서 광범위한 영역에서 작용하였다. 이는 등록이 寫本에 가까운 기록임에도 불구하고 신뢰할 수 있는 典故이자 史料로서의 위상을 지녔음을 보여주는 것이라 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this dissertation is to examine the substance of deungrok(謄錄), Which is the mainly system for creating, utilizing, and preserving records and archives in Joseon dynasty. Although the literal meaning of the word 'deungrok(謄錄)' is 'copy and write', Joseon extended its meaning. In Joseon, deungrok(謄錄) also refers to the act or the consequence of appraising and selecting what to be preserved and writing down it to another collection.

Joseon widely used deungrok(謄錄) as a means of managing archives in public administration field. Although the documentary books of deungrok(謄錄物) were not the original but a copy, they has been recognized as the original with the same reliability. Therefore, the documentary books of deungrok usually were used as precedent and reference of official administrative work or historical materials of the history such as Sillok(實錄) in Joseon. This was the result of the Joseon's ruling ideas, the underlying system, and the socio-economic reality at that time.

From the beginning, Joseon attempted to introduce the ruling principle in administrative area and pursued constitutional government which based on statute law including records and archives management legislation. Joseon's records and archives management system was also established in a way to realize public values which as evidence of public service and as a historical documents. For this reason, records and archives were important in the Joseon, and deungrok was valued as one way of managing records and archives.

In the pre-Seongjong(成宗) period, the statue law system was not completed yet. Thus, during this period, deungrok complemented the law system by acting as an authentic precedent in public affairs.

In the post-Seongjong period, the concept of deungrok was expanded and differentiated. The background of this phenomenon was the completion of the statue law system and the establishment of Sillok management system, which brought some changes in the archives management system. After this period, deungrok appeared in various types as a means for administration as well as a means for the historical materials of Sillok.

Joseon's documentary books of deungrok may be divided into two types. One is the document collection, which is composed of copies. The other is the document book that had additional descriptions in the original records. And documentary books of deungrok may be subdivided into five detailed types: government official diary(官廳日誌), quasi-lawbook(準法典), register book(臺帳), file(公文書綴) and manual(資料集).

These documentary books were created by collecting and arranging the original records and archives according to the preparation criteria and copying the necessary parts separately. And these books were actively used in various fields ranging from local administration to national history such as Sillok. These books were differentially preserved in various places such as each repository of institutions or national history Archives(史庫), depending on their utilization and importance.

Deungrok acted as an essential element in the Joseon records and archives management system. Therefore, deungrok had to establish a certain relationship with Sillok, Uigwe(儀軌) and Ilgi(日記, Public diary) that were other major documentary of Joseon.

Sillok was the historical archives of the former Kings rule and the history of those days. Thus, Sillok had to have strict compilation and management system for preventing leakage and gaining public confidence. In this system, the documentary books of deungrok were used as reliable archives and historical materials of the administrative domain.

Uigwe was the archives that organized the procedures of major rituals in the country and related documents in certain system. Uigwe was largely similar to deungrok in the structure of archives. In some cases, Uigwe and deungrok had the same ritual events records and archives. However, uigwe and deungrok were different in that uigwe is the national archive, whereas deungrok was created and used by the institution. Uigwe was created in a refined form compared to deungrok, and its purpose was mainly to preserve the rituals procedures.

Ilgi was mostly a daily archive of the Kings secretary such as Seungjeonwon(承政院), Kyujanggak(奎章閣) or general institution. Ilgi was very similar to deungrok of government official diary type and there was essentially little difference between ilgi and deungrok in their structure and content. Thus, ilgi cannot easily be differentiated from deungrok based on its structure and content, but ilgi may diverge from deungrok based on ways of its creation and composition.

In conclusion, deungrok had been used in a wide range of areas from national Sillok history management to minor official record management as mainstays of records and archives management system. It can be said that despite the fact that deungrok was more like a copy, it acted as a reliable precedent and historical materials in Joseon.

등록; 기록관리; 실록; 의궤; 일기; Deungrok(謄錄); Archive Management; Sillok(實錄); Uigwe(儀軌); Ilgi(The Dairies; 日記)