18~19세기 지산리 庶系 동성촌락의 형성과정

경상도 대구부 수동면 호적대장 분석

동성촌락은 조선후기 부계 친족 중심의 새로운 친족 질서를 바탕으로 출현한 대표적인 촌락 형태이다. 본고는 18〜19세기 대구부 수동면 호적대장을 활용하여 지역민의 성관 및 부계 혈연관계 분석하여 이를 바탕으로 동성촌락을 검토하고 그 형성 과정을 고찰한 글이다.

고문서를 활용한 동성촌락 연구는 동성촌락 내 동성집단의 규모를 객관적으로 확인하기 어려웠다. 호적대장은 당대의 모든 신분과 다양한 성관을 망라한 지역민을 기록하여 동성촌락 내 동성집단의 규모를 확인하는데 용이하다. 뿐만 아니라 가족관계와 조상에 관한 정보를 제공하여 부계 혈연관계를 바탕으로 한 동성촌락 검토가 가능하다.

본고에서는 먼저 18〜19세기 대구부 수동면 호적대장을 활용, 주호의 성관을 분석하여 수동면 里 내 동성집단의 집거를 알아보았다. 19세기 후반 대구 수동면 지산리에는 중화 양씨가, 범물리에는 밀양 박씨가 모여 살았다. 다음으로, 집거가 명확한 지산리와 중화 양씨와 범물리 밀양 박씨의 혈연관계를 확인해보았다. 그 결과 지산리 중화 양씨의 모든 호에서 혈연관계를 확인할 수 있었지만 범물리 밀양 박씨는 다섯 가계로 혈연관계가 나누어지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 19세기 후반 당시 대구부 수동면에서 동성촌락은 중화 양씨들이 집중적으로 모여 살았던 지산리였다.

지산리가 중화 양씨 동성 촌락이 된 시기는 19세기경이다. 호적 자료에 따르면 18세기 지산리 중화 양씨 호는 다른 성관의 호수에 비해 그다지 큰 규모가 아니었다. 그러나 19세기가 되면서 급격하게 호수가 증가하여 19세기 후반이 되면 중화 양씨 호가 지산리 전체 호의 1/3을 차지하게 된다. 그 중 중화 양씨 양달화 후손들은 지산리 중화 양씨 동성촌락을 형성에 가장 크게 기여했다. 19세기 후반 지산리 중화 양씨 거의 대부분은 양달화의 자손들이기 때문이다. 양달화는 18세기 인물로 양경렴과 현풍 곽씨 사이에서 난 서자였다. 18세기까지 지산리에는는 중화 양씨 적계(嫡系)와 서계(庶系)가 함께 공존하였으나 점차 적계 호는 사라지고 서계인 양달화의 후손들이 주가 되어 중화 양씨 동성촌락을 형성하게 된다.

19세기 지산리에서는 본격적으로 양달화의 자손들 호가 증가한다. 이 중 지산리에는 양달화의 장남 계열 후손보다 삼남 계열의 후손이 많다. 장남 계열의 경우 지산리 외 향덕리와 두천리에도 거주하고 있지만 삼남 계열은 모두 지산리에 집중적으로 거주하고 있다. 한편 지산리의 중화 양씨들은 지산리 바깥의 수동면 중화 양씨들과도 관계를 맺고 있었다. 특히 향덕리에 거주하는 중화 양씨와의 빈번히 왕래했다. 이는 지산리의 중화 양씨와 향덕리 중화 양씨가 혈연적으로 가까웠기 때문이다.

호적 자료는 모든 신분과 계층, 성관을 망라한 자료이므로 호적 자료를 활용한다면 기존 동성촌락 연구에서는 알 수 없었던 다양한 동성촌락의 사례를 알아볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 서계 동성촌락 형성과정에 관련한 하나의 예시로서 추가적으로 다른 지역 호적자료를 활용하여 동성촌락 연구가 이루어진다면 조선후기 동성촌락을 이해하는데 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

Single-lineage villages was a typical village form that emerged based on a new kinship order centered on patriarchal relatives in the late Joseon Dynatsy. This thesis is based on the analysis of the Family name between the local people and the their families by using the Household register in Sudong-myeon, Daegu, in the 18th and 19th century, to review the single-lineage villages and their formation.

The study of single-lieage villages using ancient documents was difficult to objectively identify the size of the single-lineage groups in the single-lineage village. Household register records all the statuses and various family name of the time, making it easy to identify the size of the single-lineage groups in single-lineage villages. In addition, information on family relationships and ancestors can be provided to review single-lineage villages based on patriarchal kinship.

First, using the household register of Sundong-myeon, Daegu, in the 18th and 19th centuries, I analyzed the surname of household and find out the housing of the single-lineage groups in the village of Sudong-myeon. In the late 19th century, Junghwa Yang lived in Jisan-ri, Sudong-myeon, Daegu, and Miryang Park lived in Beommul-ri. Next, I examined the relationship between Junghwa Yang households in Jisan-ri and Miryang Park households in Beommul-ri, who had clearly lived together. As a result, it confirm the blood-related relationship in all the household of Junghwa Yang in Jisan-ri, but it was found that Miryang Park in Beommul-ri was divided into five blood-related families. In the late 19th century, single-lieage village was in Sudong-myeon, Daegu, where the Junghwa Yang clan lived intensively.

It was aroung the 19th century that Jisan-ri became a single-lineage village of Junghwa Yang clan. According to household register data, the number of Junghwa Yang household in Jisan-ri in the 18th century was not much larger then the number of other clan household. However, the number of household increased rapidly in the 19th century, and by the late 19th century, the Junghwa Yang clan took up one-third of the total number of household in Jisan-ri. Among them, the descendants of Yang Dal-hwa contributed the most to the formation of the single-lineage village. This is because most of the Junghwa Yang clan is Jisan-ri in the late 19th century were descendants of Yang Dal-hwa. Yang Dal-hwa was an 18th century figure and a child of a concubine who born between Yang Gyeongryeom and Hyeonpung Kwak. Until the 18th century, legitimate and illegitimate lines of Junghwa Yang kin groups coexisted in Jisan-ri. Gradually, legitimate lins of Junghwa Yang kin groups disappeared, and the descendants of Yang Dal-hwa, a child of a concubine, became the main characters to form the single-lineage village of Junghwa Yang.

In Jisan-ri in the 19th century, the number of descendants of Yang Dal-hwa increased in earnest. Among them, there are more descendants of Yang Dalhwas third than the descendants of eldest son. Eldest sons families lived in Hyangdeok-ri and Ducheon-ri besides Jisan-ri, all of third sons families lived in Jisan-ri. Meanshile, the Junghwa Yang group in Jisan-ri were also related to the Junhwa Yang group in Sudong-myeon outside Jisan-ri. In pariticular, people of Junhwa Yang in Jisan-ri frequently visited Junghwa Yang who lived in Hyandeok-ri. This was due to close blood-related between Junghwa Yang in Jisan-ri and Hyandeok-ri.

Household regisger data covers all status, class, and family name. If you use household register data, you can find example of various single-lineage villages that were not known in the existing single-lineage studies. This study is an example of the process of forming single-lineage village in the late Joseon Dynasty. If the research is conducted using additional local household registry data, it will greatly help to understand single-lineage village in the late Joseaon dynasty.

동성촌락; 대구; 호적; 혈연관계; 서계; 촌락; Single-lineage village; Daegu; Household register; Child of a concubine; Kinship; Village