러시아어 SJA 동사구문 사건구조 연구 : On the event structures of Russian SJA verb constructions

Abstract

본 논문에서는 러시아어 SJA 동사구문이 보이는 다양한 의미와 논항실현 양상을 SJA 동사구문의 사건구조를 분석함으로써 설명하는 것을 목표로 한다.

기존의 논항구조 기반 연구들에서는 후치사(postfix) SJA가 기저동사의 논항을 삭제함으로써 결합가를 감소시키는 역할을 한다고 본다. 하지만 이러한 접근은 자동사에서 파생된 SJA 동사구문을 거의 다루지 않기 때문에 완전한 분석될 수 없다. 특히 비대격동사 белеть류와 그에서 파생된 белеться 등의 SJA 동사구문은 SJA 첨가 여부와 관계없이 동일한 논항실현을 보이는데, 이는 결합가 감소에 집중하는 기존의 논항구조적 접근으로는 설명될 수 없다.

본 논문에서는 동사의 어휘적 상에 기반한 술어분해이론 중 하나인 Levin and Rappaport Hovav(1995, 2005), Rappaport Hovav and Levin(1998, 2001)의 '사건의 복합성(event complexity)' 이론을 적용하여 다양한 유형의 SJA동사구문의 사건구조를 분석한다. 구체적으로, 형태소 SJA의 첨가는 복합사건을 표상하는 기저동사에만 허용되며 이를 통해 사건구조가 감소하는 경향이 있음을 보였다. 가령, 일반적으로 단순사건을 표상하는 비능격동사에 SJA가 첨가되는 경우는 사건구조가 증대되어 복합사건이라는 필요조건이 충족된다. 비대격동사에서는 SJA의 첨가가 어휘의미적으로 제한된 동사군에서만 허용되는데, 이 경우에도 역시 동일한 전제들이 유지된다. 사건구조 축소라는 SJA의 일반의미는 대부분의 SJA 동사구문에서 유효하다는 점에서, 다양한 표층 의미들에 대한 기존의 기술적 접근이나 논항구조적 해석을 효과적으로 보완한다고 할 수 있다.

This thesis aims at providing a consistent explanation of the Russian reflexive postfix SJAs grammatical function. I argue that SJAs general function is to reduce the event structure of base verbs that SJA is added to, by showing that various surface meanings of SJA verbs can be explained in a principled way by this function of SJA.

Existing studies that focus on SJA-verbs argument structures as well as thematic structures suggest that the major function of SJA is to delete one of the arguments of base verbs, thus changing the verbs' valency. However, this line of analysis cannot be extended to the cases of SJA-verbs formed from intransitive verbs. In particular, unaccusative verbs and their SJA-counterparts, such as belet' and belet'sja, appear to have identical argument structures, which shows that the argument structure-based approach is incomplete.

My analysis of the semantic structure of Russian SJA-verb constructions is based on the 'Event Complexity' theory that is established by Levin and Rappaport Hovav (1998, 2005), and Rappaport Hovav and Levin (1995, 2001). The affixation of SJA is only allowed for base verbs that represent complex events. When SJA is added to such base verbs, the complex event structures of the base verbs are reduced to simple ones. This event-reducing function of SJA is well observed with transitive base verbs. In the case of unergative verbs, which usually represent simple events, their event structures are extended to causative ones, and SJA is added to them. As a result, the derived complex event structure shifts to a structure that is simpler than but different from the previous one. In the case of unaccusative base verbs, SJA affixation is only allowed for a semantically restricted verb class. Here again, the condition for SJA-derivation (i.e. the base verb must represent a complex event) is effective. In this way, SJAs generalized function to reduce the event structures of base verbs resolves the problems that are unexplained by existing analyses.