Research on the Perceived Credibility of News Contents by Gender of Agents : 에이전트의 성별에 따른 뉴스 컨텐츠의 인지된 신뢰도 연구

Abstract

In light of the previous studies related to voice agents, there are little and limited discussions on the content which is delivered by the agents. If the discussions on voice agents only aim general interactions between the agents and humans, so-called small talks, this cannot be used as a formative aspect in designing services that will be put into voice agents. In this study, a Wizard of Oz experiment was conducted to see peoples idea of credibility in news contents related to the gender, which is the most intuitive aspect in voice agents, of the voice agents. A total of 45 students at the Seoul National University participated in this study. The results of this experiment suggest that depending on users gender, there was a difference in credibility score tendencies. Based on the findings from both experiments and semi-structured interviews, a mental model during the use of voice agents as informants will be discussed in this paper.

음성 에이전트와 관련된 이전의 연구에서 비추어 볼 때, 음성 에이전트에 의해 전달되는 내용에 중점을 둔 논의들은 매우 제한적으로 이루어졌다. 음성 에이전트에 대한 논의가 에이전트와 사람들 사이의 일반적인 상호작용 즉, 이른바 스몰톡을 주로 다루고 있는데 이는 음성 에이전트 설계와 이 에이전트에 삽입되는 서비스를 설계하기에는 부족하다. 하여, 본 연구에서는 음성 에이전트의 가장 직관적인 측면이라 볼 수 있는 성별과 관련된 뉴스 컨텐츠에 대한 사람들의 신뢰도를 살펴보고자 한다. 더 나아가 반구조화 인터뷰를 통해 음성 에이전트를 정보 소비의 창구로서 사용하는 유저들의 멘탈 모델을 제시한다. 총 45 명의 서울대학교 학생들이 오즈의 마법사 방법과 반구조화 인터뷰에 참여하였다. 참여자들은 어떤 성별을 가진 음성 에이전트가 전달하는 뉴스에 가장 신뢰가 가는지에 대해 응답하였으며, 이후 뉴스 소비 성향에 대한 인터뷰에 참여했다.