투리아 칭송 Laudatio Turiae 비문 연구

A Study of the So-Called Laudatio Turiae (CIL VI 1527 cf. CIL VI 31670 + CIL VI 37053 = ILS 8393 (frag. a-e) = FIRA2 III 69)

투리아 칭송 비는 기원전 8년에서 기원전 2년 사이에 제작된 것으로 추정되는 묘비로서, 현재 원 비석의 약 1/2을 차지하는 4개의 碑片과 3개의 비편 傳寫 자료가 발굴된 상태이며, 로마 공화정 말기에서 아우구스투스 원수정 초기 한 여성의 행적에 대한 칭송과 추모를 내용으로 한다. 이 비석은 방대한 길이와 여성의 업적을 강조하는 내용 및 여성 상속과 관련된 로마법적 요소로 인해, 비편의 발굴과 더불어 지속적으로 연구자들의 주목을 받고 있다.

본 논문은 이 비문에 일관적으로 제시되는 사항인, 망인 여성의 전 생애에 걸친 재산이동 과정에 초점을 맞추어 이 비문을 해석하고, 특히 망인의 행적들을 여성과 관련된 로마 법률에 근거하여 분석한다. 그리하여 이 비문이 망인 재산의 출처인 망인의 부친의 유언을 통한 상속재산, 40년간에 걸친 망인 재산에 대한 망인과 남편의 공동 관리, 망인의 직계 존·비속의 부재, 돈독한 부부 관계라는 사실들을 의식적으로 배치함으로써, 망인 재산의 최종 귀착점이 필연적으로 비석봉헌자인 망인의 남편으로 여겨지도록 유도한다는 점에 주목한다.

문제된 시기의 로마에서 부부간 재산상속은 무유언 상속일 경우 발생할 확률이 극히 희박하며, 유언 상속일 경우에도 자식이 매개되지 않는 한 그 가능성이 매우 적다. 또한 여성의 유언 비율은 남성에 비해 현저히 낮다. 이 점을 감안할 때, 부부간 자식이 없는 망인과 남편 사이에서 유언을 통해 남편이 망인의 재산을 상속받는 일은 매우 특이한 경우이다. 즉, 투리아 칭송 비문에 일관적으로 망인 여성의 재산 이동과정이 기술된 이유는, 비석봉헌자인 남편자신이 망인으로부터 재산을 상속받게 된 근거를 제시하는 것으로 해석될 수 있다.

투리아 칭송 비문과 당대 사회의 公示적 문화의 상관관계를 염두에 둘 때, 투리아 칭송 비문은 무르디아 칭송비문과 함께 비석제작이 활성화되기 시작하는 아우구스투스 원수정기의 다양한 공시적 비석문화에 대한 증거가 된다. 이 비문은 추모사나 칭송문의 외관을 유지하면서, 특수한 목적이 덧붙여진 묘비문으로서, 기혼 여성인 망인의 종족구성원이 아니면서도 망인의 유언에 따라 망인의 상속인 혹은 수유자가 된 사람이, 자신이 망인의 정당한 상속인 혹은 수유자임을 공시하는 특정 종류의 비문으로 평가된다.

The inscription so-called Laudatio Turiae, an epitaph for an wealthy woman, has received a great deal of attention for its unusual length, its unique portrait of a Roman woman living through the civil war, and for its representation of the legal situations she was involved in.

The focus of this thesis is on the issues of the deceased womans possessions. Firstly, this paper deals with the ways in which she acquired her patrimony according to her fathers will. Secondly, it deals with the ways in which she maintained the property with the help of her husband about forty years. Lastly, it deals with her decision of divorce from her husband and her giving dowry to her kin. From all these together, it can be inferred that the husband was made a heir of the deceased.

The succession between wife and husband was rare in Rome. It was rare not only in cases of intestacy, but also in cases of testate successions if there was no child between them to succeed. Furthermore, epigraphic and papyrological evidences reveal the majority of testators were male. It might be safe to say, therefore, it was highly unusual that the husband of a couple without children inherited the estate of his wife by her will, as in this case.

I argue this sheds a light on the reason why the inscription should be a long and detailed description of the possession of the deceased. The heir was not an agnate of the deceased woman and it is highly probable that the heir or the legatee might have the reason to justify and to announce his status as the heir or the legatee in the agnatic structure of the Roman society of the 1st century CE. Another long inscription for an woman in Augustan period extant today, called Laudatio Murdiae also supports this assumption.

In the context of the Augustan epigraphic culture, So-Called Laudatio Turiae could be an unusual kind of inscription. It could have functioned as a public announcement and justification of being made a heir, when a deceased woman made a person outside of her agnate as her heir in her will.

“투리아 칭송” 비문; 로마 묘비; 로마 추모사; 로마 유언장; 여성관련 로마법률; 로마 여성 상속; So-called Laudatio Turiae; Roman Epitaph; Laudatio Funebris; Roman Will; Women in Roman Law; Women in Roman Succession