Impaired performance of Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test in clinical high risk for psychosis and first-episode psychosis

정신증 고위험군과 초발 정신증 환자군에서의 '눈으로 마음읽기 과제' 수행 손상에 관한 연구

Background: Although previous studies reported schizophrenia patients showed impaired performances in Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test (RMET), which measures complex emotion recognition abilities, reports regarding the individuals at high risk of psychosis have been inconsistent mainly due to heterogeneous subject characteristics. To examine whether the RMET performance is impaired from the early phase of the psychotic disorder, we compared RMET scores across the first-episode psychosis (FEP), clinical high risk (CHR) for psychosis, and healthy controls (HCs).

Methods: A total of 25 FEP, 41 CHR, and 44 HC subjects matched for age participated in this study. RMET task was administered and performance scores were compared across the groups using the analysis of variance with covariates of intelligent quotient, sex, education years, and olanzapine equivalent dose of antipsychotics. Exploratory Pearsons correlation analysis was performed to reveal the potential relationship between the RMET scores and clinical symptom severity in FEP patients and CHR subjects, respectively.

Results: RMET performance scores were significantly lower in FEP and CHR participants compared to HCs. FEP patients and CHR subjects showed comparable RMET performance scores. Exploratory Pearsons correlation analysis revealed that RMET scores were negatively correlated with the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS) positive symptom subscale scores in FEP patients.

Discussion: Considerably impaired RMET function is present from the risk stage of psychosis and this might be related with positive symptom severity. Longitudinal study would be necessary to confirm the stability of the complex emotion recognition impairments and its relationship with social functioning in early psychosis patients.

Background: 조현병 환자들을 대상으로 한 이전 연구들에서는 눈으로 마음 읽기 과제 (RMET) 를 통해 복잡한 감정을 인식하는 능력이 저하되어 있음을 보고하였다. 그러나 조현병 이전 단계인 고위험군에서는 연구에서 모집된 참가자들의 특성이 이질적이었고, 이에 따라 연구마다 RMET 수행에 관한 불일치한 결과를 보고하였다. 본 연구에서는 RMET 수행이 정신증의 이전과 초기 단계에서부터 저하되어 있는지 알아보기 위해 첫 발병 정신증, 정신증 고위험군, 정상 대조군을 모집하여 본 과제의 수행을 그룹별로 비교하였다.

Methods: 나이가 매칭된 25명의 초발 정신증 환자, 41명의 정신증 고위험군, 44명의 정상 대조군이 이 연구에 참여하였다. 세 그룹 모두 RMET를 수행하였고, IQ, 성별, 약물, 교육 년 수를 공변량 분석을 통해 보정한 뒤 RMET 점수가 그룹 간 차이가 이는지 분석하였다. 피어슨 상관분석을 통해 고위험군과 초발 정신증 환자들에서의 RMET 수행과 증상 간의 관련성이 있는지도 알아보고자 하였다.

Results: 초발 정신증 환자와 정신증 고위험군 대상자들의 RMET 수행 점수는 정상 대조군과 비교할 때, 유의하게 낮았고, 정신증 고위험군과 초발 정신증 환자들의 RMET 점수는 서로 비슷한 정도로 떨어져 있었다. 정신증 고위험군에서는 RMET 수행과 증상 간의 유의미한 관련성을 발견하지 못했지만, 초발 정신증 환자에서는 양성 증상이 RMET 수행과 유의미한 부적 상관성을 가졌다.

Discussion: 본 연구를 통해 정신증 고위험군 단계에서부터 초발 정신증 환자군과 비슷한 정도로 RMET 수행이 떨어져 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 본 연구 결과는 초발 정신증 환자군에서 RMET 수행은 양성 증상 심각도와 관련이 있음을 시사한다. 조기 정신증 환자들에서 복잡한 감정 인식 능력의 손상이 질환이 진행됨에 따라 진행하는지와 실제 사회 기능와의 관련성을 증명하기 위해서는 후속 종단 연구가 필요하다.

Schizophrenia; Clinical high-risk for psychosis; First-episode psychosis; Theory of mind; Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test (RMET)