Topological ladders for neutral atoms in a resonantly driven 1D optical lattice

공진하는 일차원 광격자 내 중성원자를 이용한 위상 사다리 연구

The phases of matter have been mostly associated with symmetry breaking according to Landau theory. However, the discovery of the quantum Hall effect has brought about a new paradigm of classification. The quantum Hall states do not break any symmetry, but their phases are classified by their topological invariants of band structure. Featuring with fundamental physical properties that are determined by its topological invariant and insensitive to the microscopic details, the topological states of matter represent the frontiers of modern condensed matter physics.

Complex quantum many-body systems, such as correlated topological insulators, represent one of the challenging problems in modern physics. Ultracold atoms in optical lattices provide an ideal experimental platform for studying correlated topological physics due to its good isolation from environment and high experimental controllability including interactions. Referring to various well-known lattice models such as the Harper-Hofstadter model and Haldane model, topological bands can be generated in optical lattice systems by introducing strong magnetic field or next-nearest-neighbor tunneling. In this thesis, I desribe a series of experimental works where we generate topological ladders in an 1D optical lattice system via resonant modulations of the lattice potential. Taking Bloch states as a synthetic dimension, ladder models can be constructed with real 1D optical lattice sites.

Generation of complex tunneling phases between Bloch states are demonstrated by introducing moving optical lattice on the static optical lattice. When an atom hops around a unit cell in this synthetic ladder, it acquires non-zero quantum phase, which is equivalent to the Aharonov-Bohm phase accumulated on a charged particle in a magnetic field. The artificial gauge field result in a Harper-Hofstadter like model by breaking time-reversal symmetry. Using band state and momentum resolved measurements, the chiral ground state was directly observed, and its stability was also investigated. The quench dynamics of the system showed the strong uniform gauge field in the ladder system, and the momentum dependent quench dynamics demonstrated the characteristic next-nearest-neighbor tunneling in the synthetic ladder system.

Creutz ladder is demonstrated in a 1D optical lattice by resonantly driving the lattice position. When the shaking frequency reaches half of the energy difference between two band states, two-photon resonant process leads to band-state changing nearest-neighbor tunneling, which is equivalent to next-nearest-neighbor tunneling in ladder description. This diagonal tunneling leads to winding structure of pseudospin through the Brillouin zone, and formation of topological end states. Measured resonant frequency and interferometry results clearly showed the topological pseudospin winding structure of the driven lattice system. Moreover, a two-tone driving scheme, where the 1D optical lattice is driven by two harmonic frequencies, is proposed for realization of topological charge pumping in the driven lattice system.

물질의 상은 Landau 이론에 따라 자발적인 대칭성 깨짐으로 분류되어 왔다. 그러나 양자 홀 효과의 발견은 물질의 상을 분류하는 새로운 패러다임을 제시하게 되었다. 양자 홀 효과의 상태들은 대칭성이 깨지지 않지만, 밴드 구조의 위상적 불변 수에 따라 그 상이 결정되게 된다. 위상적 불변수에 의해 결정되고 미세한 변화에 둔감한 물리적 성질들을 특징으로, 위상적 물질들은 현대 응집물질 물리의 최전방을 대표하게 되었다.

상호작용하는 위상 절연체와 같은 복잡한 양자 다체 시스템은 현대 물리의 어려운 문제로 남아있다. 광격자내의 초저온 원자들은 외부 환경에 대해 잘 고립되어 있고 원자간 상호작용을 포함한 실험 요소들을 쉽게 조절할 수 있어 상호작용하는 위상 물리를 탐구하기에 적합하다. Harper-Hofstadter 모델과 Haldane 모델과 같은 잘 알려진 격자 모델을 참고하면 격자 내에 강한 자기장을 도입하거나 next-nearest-neighbor 터널링을 도입함으로써 위상 밴드들을 만들 수 있다. 이 학위논문에서는 공진하는 변조를 이용한 1차원 광격자에서 위상 사다리를 구현한 일들을 다룬다. 1차원 광격자의 Bloch 상태들을 인공 차원으로 간주하여 실제 광격자점과 같이 사다리 모델을 구성하게 된다.

고정된 광격자에 움직이는 광격자를 도입함으로써 생성되는 Bloch 상태간의 복소 터널링 위상에 대하여 연구하였다. 만들어진 인공 사다리 모델에서 원자가 단위 격자를 한바퀴 돌게 되면 위상을 얻게되는데, 이는 전하를 띤 입자가 자기장 내에서 얻게되는 Aharonov-Bohm 위상과 동등한 것이다. 생성된 인공 게이지 장은 시간 반전 대칭을 깨트려 Harper-Hofstadter 모델과 비슷한 상황을 만들어낸다. 밴드 상태와 운동량 분석을 통해 비대칭 바닥상태를 직접 관측하였고, 생성된 비대칭 바닥상태의 안정성도 조사할 수 있었다. 시스템을 갑자기 변화시켰을 때 나타나는 동역학도 시스템 내에 균일하고 강한 게이지 장이 존재한다는 것을 입증할 수 있었고, 또한 이의 운동량 의존성은 인공 사다리 모델에서 특징적인 next-nearest-neighbor 터널링이 존재한다는 것을 의미한다.

격자 위치가 공진운동하는 1차원 광격자를 이용해 Creutz 사다리를 구현하였다. 광격자를 흔드는 주파수가 두 밴드 상태간 에너지 차이의 절반이 되는 조건이 되면, 이광자 과정을 통해 밴드 상태가 바뀌는 nearest-neighbor 터널링이 유도되고, 이는 사다리 모델로 기술할 때 next-nearest-neighbor 터널링과 같다. 이러한 대각선 터널링은 Brillouin 영역에서 유사 스핀의 꼬임 구조를 만들고 위상 끝 상태를 형성한다. 측정된 공진 주파수와 간섭 결과들은 유효 해밀토니안이 위상적 유사 스핀 꼬임 구조를 가지고 있다는 것을 명확히 보여준다. 더 나아가 위상 전하 펌프 구현을 위해 1차원 광격자를 두개의 배음 주파수로 변조하는 방법을 제안하였다.

Ultracold atom; Optical lattice; Floquet engineering; Topological insulator; Topological ladder; Topological charge pump; 초저온 원자; 페르미 기체; 위상 절연체; 위상 사다리; 플로케 시스템; 위상 전하 펌프