Deep Learning Enhanced Individual Nuclear-Spin Detection in Complex Electron-Nuclear Spin Systems

복잡한 전자-핵 스핀 환경에서 딥러닝을 적용한 개별 핵스핀 규명

This thesis presents a novel methodology for specifying individual nuclear spins which interact with a nitrogen-vacancy (NV) defect center in diamond. One of numerous point defects in diamond, the NV center, is an optically active color center consisting of one substitutional nitrogen atom and an adjacent vacancy in the diamond lattice. A spin state of an electron in the NV center changes depending on hyperfine interaction with nuclear spins of 13C isotopes.

In this work, we develop a deep neural network-based algorithm that can efficiently and automatically analyze nuclear spins coupled to a single electron spin. We focus on CPMG-type dynamical decoupling spectroscopy, which is widely employed for single nuclear spin detection and control and is a common starting point for more advanced spectroscopy methods. We demonstrate that our deep learning approach enables fast automatic nuclear spin detection by decomposing sophisticated spectral data that has been difficult to be analyzed so far. These results enable efficient imaging of complex spin samples and automatic characterization of large spin-qubit registers.

본 논문은 다이아몬드의 질소-결함 (NV) 결함 센터와 상호 작용하는 개별 핵 스핀의 초미세 상호작용 계수를 구하는 새로운 방법론을 제시한다. 다이아몬드의 다양한 점 결함 중 하나인 NV 센터는 하나의 질소 원자와 다이아몬드 격자의 인접한 공공(vacant lattice)으로 구성된 광학 활성 구조체이며, NV 센터내의 전자의 스핀 상태는 13C 동위 원소의 핵 스핀과의 초미세 상호 작용에 따라 변한다.

심층 신경망 기반 알고리즘을 이용하여 우리는 이러한 전자의 상태를 분석하여 단일 전자 스핀에 연결된 핵 스핀을 효율적이고 자동으로 분석할 수 있는 방법을 개발하였다. 이 연구에서는 핵스핀 검출 및 제어에 널리 사용되는 CPMG-타입의 동적 디커플링 분광법에 중점을 두었다. 우리의 딥러닝 접근 방식은 지금까지 분석하기 어려웠던 정교한 스펙트럼 데이터를 빠르고 자동으로 핵스핀 검출을 가능하게 하였고, 이는 복잡한 구조를 가진 샘플의 효율적인 이미징과 확장된 스핀 큐빗 레지스터의 특성을 분석할 때 응용될 수 있을 것이다.

핵스핀; CPMG; NV center; 딥러닝; 질소-공극 센터; CPMG(The Carr-Purcell-Meiboom-Gill) signal; 초미세 상호작용