Topological edge state lasers based on photonic Su-Schrieffer-Heeger lattices

Topological phases of matter opened the era of quantum materials by suggesting new states of matter. In particular, topological insulators are insulating in the bulk, but simultaneously the surface is conducting and the flow of surface electrons is topologically protected, so that scattering due to imperfections can be suppressed. These characteristics are expected to be useful for the development of spintronic devices or for stable information storage in quantum computers. On the other hand, the discovery in the fields of condensed matter has become another cornerstone for studying topological properties in other wave-particle systems such as light. In the case of the topological edge state of light, since it can be protected from backscattering due to imperfections as in the case of the electrons in the topological insulators, it is expected to be utilized in high-efficiency optical waveguides, couplers, and so on.

Many studies on topological photonics have been conducted to observe the propagation characteristics of light, such as time-reversal symmetry broken edge states using a magnetic field, and spin-protected edge states using dedicatedly designed pseudospin of light. Lasing action from topological edge states has not been studied as much as passive (transport) properties. In the case of previous studies on the topological lasers mainly utilizing the microring resonator, the sizes of the device and the mode are dozens of micrometers. However, by using a photonic crystal resonator, the mode can be reduced to a wavelength scale, and a single mode oscillation is feasible due to the small mode size. Therefore, if an edge state laser using a photonic crystal resonator is developed, it is expected to be a new turning point in the study of the topological edge state lasers. In addition, the photonic crystal resonators usually suffer from process imperfections due to its small feature size. The topological edge state is relatively less sensitive to the disorder caused by such process variations, and thus the yield improvement of the optical device can be expected.

In this thesis, for the first research topic, a robust topological edge state which is formed in a finite chain of photonic crystal (PhC) nanocavities combined with the Su-Schrieffer-Heeger (SSH) model is theoretically and experimentally demonstrated. We implement the model by arranging the same PhC nanocavities in an SSH dimer chain configuration composed of InAsP / InP multiple quantum well (MQW) epilayers, and demonstrate lasing behavior in relevant topological edge state and bulk state. In addition, the presence and robustness of TES is demonstrated by spectral analysis as well as direct visualization of the corresponding modal pattern using near-field optical microscopy techniques.

For the second research topic, inspired by novel higher-order topological insulator concept, we fabricate a 2D SSH-like topological photonic crystal structure using a InGaAsP MQW semiconductor optical gain material and confirm laser oscillations in multiple dimensional topological states existing in the structure. It is proved through spectral analysis and emission imaging that various lasers are selectively excited by varying the position of the pump light in a single photonic crystal device.

Finally, brief results of a valley edge mode laser are introduced. Valley edge modes which exist at the interface of two inversion symmetry-broken valley photonic crystals are utilized to form a ring cavity, which is enabled by topological protection of edge modes from sharp bends along the interface waveguide. Lasing action from the ring cavity is demonstrated and the fact that the formation of the ring cavity is truly a fruit of topological protection of the edge modes is confirmed by comparing with a trivial cavity laser.

물질의 위상적 상태는 기존에 없었던 새로운 물질의 상태를 제시함으로써 양자 물질의 시대를 열었다. 특히, 위상부도체는 내부가 부도체인 동시에 도체인 표면을 가지고 있으며 표면에서의 전자의 흐름은 위상적으로 보호되므로 불완전성에 의한 산란이 크게 감소된다. 이러한 특징은 스핀트로닉 소자 또는 양자 컴퓨터에서의 안정적인 정보 저장에 활용될 것으로 기대된다. 한편, 이러한 응집물질물리학에서의 발견은 빛과 같은 다른 파동 시스템에서의 위상적 상태를 위한 연구의 포석이 되었다. 위상부도체 표면의 전자와 마찬가지로, 빛의 위상적 가장자리 상태는 산란으로부터 보호되고, 이러한 특성은 고효율의 광도파로, 광결합기 등의 응용에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

지금까지의 많은 위상광자학 연구는 빛의 전파특성에 집중되어 있었다. 예를 들면, 시간 반전 대칭성이 깨진 양자-홀 가장자리 상태 또는 스핀으로부터 보호된 가장자리 상태를 통한 빛의 전파가 연구되었다. 이러한 수동적 시스템에 비해 레이저 발진은 많이 연구되지 않았다. 기존의 몇몇 위상적 가장자리 상태를 이용한 레이저 연구는 마이크로링 공진기를 이용하여서 소자의 크기가 매우 크다는 단점이 있었다. 파장-스케일의 광자결정구조에서 위상적 가장자리 상태를 확인하고 이를 이용한 레이저 소자를 개발한다면 향상된 광 집적 회로나 위상적 빛-물질 상호작용을 연구할 수 있는 기반이 될 것으로 기대한다. 뿐만 아니라, 광소자의 크기가 작아질수록 공정상의 오차에 의한 성능 편차가 커지는데, 위상적 가장자리 상태는 이러한 상황에서 해결책이 될 것으로 기대된다.

이 논문에서는, 첫 번째로, 광자결정 공진기 배열을 통한 위상적 가장자리 상태에서의 레이저 발진을 시연하였다. Su-Schrieffer-Heeger 모델에 기반한 배열과 다중양자우물 광이득 물질을 이용하여 위상적으로 비자명한 배열에서 위상적 가장자리 상태가 레이저 발진을 통해서 확인되었다. 근접장 측정을 통해 모드 분포를 직접적으로 관찰함으로써 광모드의 기원을 확인할 수 있었고, 공정적 무질서로부터 가장자리 상태가 상대적으로 견고함을 확인하였다.

두 번째로, 2차원 광자결정에서의 고차원 위상적부도체 원리에 의한 계층적 가장자리 상태에서의 레이저 발진을 시연하였다. 2차원 SSH 배열과 유사한 형태로 광자결정을 디자인하였고, 광이득 물질을 이용하여 위치에 대해 선택적인 광펌핑을 통해 다양한 상태에서의 레이저 발진을 확인하였다. 각 상태에서의 레이저 특성을 스펙트럼과 이미지 분석을 통해서 조사하였다.

마지막으로, valley 가장자리 상태를 이용한 링 공진기에서의 레이저 발진을 시연하였다. 공간 반전 대칭성이 깨어진 구조에서는 valley가 보호된 가장자리 상태가 나타날 수 있고 valley간 산란이 적은 상황에서는 전파 특성이 보호되어 구조적 변화에 의한 후방산란이 매우 낮아진다. 이를 이용하여 급격한 꺾임을 가진 valley 가장자리 모드를 이어서 링 형태로 공진기를 제작하였고 실제로 위상적으로 보호된 특성에 의해 레이저 발진이 가능한 것을 위상적으로 보호되지 않은 자명한 링 공진기와의 비교를 통해 확인하였다.

Photonic crystals; Topological photonics; Su-Schrieffer-Heeger model; Edge mode lasers; Valley edge modes; 광자 결정; 위상 광자학; SSH 모델; 가장자리 상태 레이저