Studies on Transition metal dimers in Li2RuO3 : Li2RuO3의 전이금속 이합체에 대한 연구

Abstract

Transition metal ions in the oxides, which have d orbitals as a valence orbital, has been considered that the only orbital overlap between ligands and the metal is essential to describe the behavior of electrons. Recent studies, however, show that a direct overlap can be formed between the d-orbitals by various factors: for instance, the periodicity of the transition metal, the shape of wave functions in the t2g manifold, and the local network of the metal-ligand polyhedral. In this case, the direct overlap becomes to be much essential to describe electronic behavior. Especially when those conditions are satisfied, the transition metal ions form a cluster, and the electronic wave function has to be described using molecular orbitals. In this thesis, I study on a dimer in Li2RuO3, which is a condensation of two transition metal ions.

The 4d Ru oxide Li2RuO3 has a layered honeycomb structure composed by edge-sharing RuO6 octahedra. It exhibits a structural transition at T = 550 K, below which one-third of the Ru-Ru bonds in the honeycomb lattice becomes shorter than others by about 20%. This stable dimerization enhances the direct orbital overlap, so induces the spin-singlet, molecular orbital state. The main question of my thesis is how the dimerization influences the behavior of electrons in the Ru ion.

The Ru-Ru dimers form a herringbone pattern; thus, it expected that this system would have anisotropic physical properties reflecting ones of the dimer. The single-crystal sample was required to verify this idea and successfully synthesized. With this crystal, the anisotropies in electrical and magnetic properties were measured. The DFT calculation shows that the opening of the electronic gap requires Coulomb interaction and the correlation between electrons affects the anisotropy of the resistivity. Based on this picture, a dimer model of correlation effect was constructed to simulate the magnetic anisotropy and the calculation with the exact diagonalization method verified its validity. Those results imply that electronic correlation plays a significant role in the dimer.

X-ray Spectroscopic study is an excellent way to observe the correlated electrons directly. The experiment is carried out in the I16 beamline of Diamond Light Source. The X-ray absorption spectroscopy result shows that the energy gaps between the t2g and eg level absorption energies depend on the absorption edge; L2 or L3. Furthermore, resonant elastic x-ray scattering (REXS) result on (010) reflection also shows the absorption edge selective behaviors. The simulation with FDMNES, the code with a single electron approach, did not reproduce the experimental results. These results signify that not only the spin-orbit coupling of the 4d electrons is essential but also the direct overlap inducing the correlation exert a strong influence on the electronic structure of the dimer.

Orbital radius, according to the periodicity of the transition metal, is one of the critical conditions for forming the cluster. Series of studies on Li2Ru1-xMnxO3 solid solution shows that the replacement with the ion with smaller orbital breaks the herringbone-patterned dimer phase at the Mn substitution rate of 20 %. Within this range, the entropy change during the structural phase transition decreases linearly with increasing the substitution rate, and the local structure around the Ru ion does not that change. Those results back up that the Mn ion does not participate in the dimer, and disrupts the inter-dimer interaction and breaks the herringbone pattern in the end. Also, the local structure measurement with the extended x-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) method exhibits the existence of the dimer above the transition temperature more significantly than the pair distribution function analysis with the total scattering.

전이금속 산화물 내의 전이금속 이온들은 d-궤도 원자가 전자를 가지며, 해당 함수의 국소성으로 인하여 인접하는 리간드와의 궤도 겹침만이 이 전자의 거동을 기술하는데 중요한 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되어왔다. 그러나 최근 연구는 해당 전이금속의 주기에 따른 궤도 반경의 변화, t2g 다양체의 특성, 리간드의 국지적 구조에 의하여 이 궤도 함수가 큰 직접 겹침이 가능하고 이러한 경우 이 궤도 겹침 또한 전자의 거동을 기술하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보고하였다. 특히 이러한 조건들이 만족하는 경우 전이금속 이온들 몇몇씩 뭉치 (cluster)를 이루어 행동하며 이 때 뭉치 내 전자의 파동 함수는 분자 궤도 함수 (molecular orbital)로 기술된다. 본문에서는 이에 대한 연구의 일환으로 루테늄 산화물 Li2RuO3 내의 이합체 (dimer) 뭉치에 대하여 연구하였다.

Li2RuO3는 리튬으로 분리되어있는 루테늄 벌집 모양 격자가 첩첩이 쌓여있는 구조를 갖는 물질이다. 이 육각격자 내의 루테늄 이온들은 두 개씩 짝지어 서로의 간격을 줄여 이합체를 이루며 550 K의 구조상전이를 통하여 청어뼈 (herringbone) 모양의 격자를 만든다. 이 청어뼈 유형의 격자는 비등방적인 기하를 갖고 있어, 격자 내의 방향에 따라 물성의 차이를 가질 것으로 예상되었고, 이를 통하여 루테늄 이합체 내의 전자들의 행태를 확인하고자 하였다.

이전의 연구에서 Li2RuO3의 여러가지 물성이 측정되어 왔으나, 이는 모두 다결정 시료를 이용한 것이었고 단결정 시료는 합성법이 보고되지 않았었다. 본 연구에서는 이방성을 측정하기 위하여 고품질의 단결정 시료를 합성하고 합성된 시료의 전기적, 자기적 비등방성을 측정하고 이를 밀도 범함수 이론 계산과 비교하였다. 그 결과, 이합체 내 두 루테늄 이온의 전자 간의 쿨롱 반발력 고려해야만 전기적 띠 틈의 존재를 모사할 수 있으며, 이에 의한 전자 간 상관 관계가 전기적 이방성에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 전자 간 상관 관계를 고려한 모델을 세워 완전 대각화 계산을 통하여 자기적 비등방성을 재현해낼 수 있었다. 이로부터, Li2RuO3 의 이합체의 전자 구조와 그 물성을 설명하기 위해서는 전자 간 상관 관계를 고려해야 함을 확인할 수 있었다.

이보다 좀 더 Li2RuO3의 전자구조와 스핀, 오비탈의 배열 형태에 대해 직접적인 관측을 통하여 이합체에 대한 이해를 증진하고자 X선을 이용한 일련의 연구를 진행하였다. 루테늄은 4주기 원소로서 약 2.9 keV에 해당하는 L-흡수 선단 (absorption edge)을 갖는데, 이 에너지는 전통적으로 연X선과 경X선으로 구분되는 두 영역의 중간에 위치하며 기술적 이유로 제어가 힘들다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 해당 영역대의 에너지를 활용한 실험을 지원하는 영국의 Diamond 방사광 가속기의 I16 빔라인에서 해당 연구를 수행하였다.

Li2RuO3 시료에 대하여 루테늄 L2와 L3 두 흡수 선단에서 X선 흡수 분광학 (x-ray absorption spectroscopy)을 실시한 결과, Li2RuO3의 흡수 스펙트럼이 흡수 선단에 따라 다름을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 (010) 봉우리에서 공명 탄성 X선 산란을 수행하였고, 두 흡수 선단에서 (010) 공명 봉우리의 거동이 다름을 확인하였다. 이는 공명 대상인 2p 속전자 (core-electron)의 각운동량에 따라 전이 규칙이 적용 됨을 시사하며, 이합체 내의 t2g 전자의 스핀-궤도 결합이 유효한 영향을 미침을 의미한다. 또한 두 흡수 선단에서의 공명 탄성 X선 산란 신호의 방위각 의존성을 확인한 결과 서로 다른 방위각 의존성을 갖는 두 신호가 간섭한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 실험의 결과들을 단일 전자 근사 계산 코드인 FDMNES 계산과 비교한 결과 크게 맞지 않음을 확인하였으며, 이는 이합체화에 의한 오비탈의 직접 겹침과 이에 따른 전자간 상관이 물질의 전자/스핀/오비탈 구조에 영향을 미친 결과이다.

Li2RuO3는 구조 상전이 (550 K)이상의 온도에서는 X선 산란 실험 결과로부터 벌집 모양 격자 내에 이합체가 존재하지 않는 것으로 간주되어왔다. 그러나 전산란 (total scattering)법을 이용한 짝분포 함수 분석 (pair distribution function analysis) 결과, 상전이 온도 이상에서도 이합체가 여전히 남아 있음이 확인되었다. 본문에서는 격자 내의 루테늄을 망간으로 치환한 고용체 (solid solution)를 합성하여 전이 금속 오비탈 간 직접 결합을 감소시켜 상전이가 변화하는 경향을 확인하고, 광역 엑스선 흡수 미세 구조법 (extended x-ray absorption fine structure, EXAFS) 방법을 이용하여 치환률과 계의 온도에 따른 국소 구조변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과 치환률에 따른 구조와 저항, 자화율의 변화로부터 치환률이 20 %까지 Li2RuO3와 같은 이합체를 포함하는 청어뼈 격자를 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 망간 치환에 따라 상전이 시의 엔트로피 변화가 선형적으로 감소하고 루테늄 이온 주변의 국소 구조가 거의 바뀌지 않는 것을 관측하였다. 이는 전이 금속의 주기에 따른 오비탈 반경의 차이에 의해 루테늄과 망간이 이합체를 형성하지 않고, 망간 치환은 이합체 청어 뼈 모양 격자를 와해시키는 역할을 함을 뒷받침한다. 또한 루테늄 주변 국소 구조가 상전이 전후로 바뀌지 않음을 확인하였는데, 이는 이합체가 상전이에 의해 사라지지 않음을 짝분포 함수 분석 결과보다 분명하게 보여준다.