Quantum point particle approximation of spinning black holes and compact stars

회전하는 블랙홀과 밀집성의 양자 점입자 근사

Gravitational wave observatories targeted for compact binary coalescence, such as LIGO and VIRGO, require various theoretical inputs for their efficient detection. One of such inputs are analytical description of binary dynamics at sufficiently separated orbital scales, commonly known as post-Newtonian dynamics. One approach for determining such two-body effective Hamiltonians is to use quantum scattering amplitudes.

This dissertation aims at an improved understanding of classical physics of spinning bodies in quantum scattering amplitudes, for application to the problem of effective two-body Hamiltonians. The main focus will be on spin-induced higher-order multipole moments. In this dissertation results for the first post-Minkowskian order (linear in Newton's constant G and to all orders in relative momentum p^2) Hamiltonian that is valid for arbitrary compact spinning bodies to all orders in spin is presented. Next, obstruction and prospects for the formulation's extension to second post-Minkowskian order is discussed, based on an equivalent loop order quantum field theory computations.

LIGO나 VIRGO와 같이 밀집쌍성계(compact binary coalescence)를 주요 중력파원으로 삼는 중력파 검출기에서는 효과적인 중력파 검출을 위해 다양한 이론적 도구를 필요로 한다. 그러한 이론적 도구 중 하나는 충분한 거리를 두고 공전하고 있는 쌍성계의 동역학에 대한 해석적 묘사로, 포스트-뉴턴 전개(post-Newtonian expansion)란 이름으로 널리 알려져 있다. 이러한 이체 문제의 유효 해밀토니안을 구하는 방법 중 하나는 양자역학적 산란진폭을 이용하는 것이다.

이 학위논문은 이체 문제의 유효 해밀토니안을 구하는 문제에 응용될 수 있도록 양자역학적 산란진폭에 포함된 회전하는 물체의 고전물리 중 스핀에 의해 생성된 고차 다중극(multipole moment) 효과의 이해를 목표로 한다. 이 논문에서는 임의의 회전하는 밀집성에 대해 스핀의 모든 차수 효과를 고려한 일차 포스트-민코프스키 전개 (뉴턴상수 G에 대해 선형이며 상대운동량 p^2에 대해 모든 차수를 포함) 유효 해밀토니안을 제시한다. 다음으로 이 방법론을 이차 포스트-민코프스키 전개로 확장할 때의 장애와 전망에 대해 동등한 차수의 양자장론 계산을 통해 논한다.

Scattering amplitudes; Post-Newtonian expansion; Post-Minkowskian expansion; 산란진폭; 포스트-뉴턴 전개; 포스트-민코프스키 전개