The case studies on the evolution of marine arthropods through de novo genome assemblies and analyses : 드노보 전장유전체 조립 및 분석을 통한 해양 절지동물 진화 사례 연구

Keywords comparative genomicsde novo genome assemblymarine arthropodsmitochondrial genomewhole-genomephylogenomics계통유전체학드노보 유전체 조립미토콘드리아 유전체비교유전체학전장유전체해양 절지동물

Abstract

The de novo genome assembly has become an essential approach for studying non-model organisms since the post-genome era arrived. The reported cases of de novo genome assemblies of non-model arthropods have increased dramatically in recent days. The marine arthropod, however, is one of the least sequenced animal groups despite of their surprisingly high taxonomic and morphological diversity. The de novo genome studies on these marine arthropods remain mostly limited in terms of their cases and quality of assemblies up to now. This study therefore conducted the first case of de novo genome research focusing to the under-sampled marine arthropod groups, the Class Pycnogonida and the Infraorder Brachyura in Korea. In this study, one mitochondrial genome and four whole-genomes were de novo assembled and their genomic characteristics were discussed. While the two cases of de novo genomes assembled by using short read-length sequencing showed limited assembly quality, the long read-length based assemblies of Nymphon striatum and Chionoecetes opilio provided significantly informative, high-qualitied genomes. The preliminary phylogenomic research of this study which firstly included the representative genomes of pycnogonid and brachyuran decapod, also implied that recent hypothesis of xiphosuran nested in the most derived clade, Arachnopulmonate, is indeedly plausible. Furthermore, the limitations of de novo genome researches on the laboratory experiment lacking bioinformatics background were discussed to establish an optimized research workflow for the genomic study on non-model marine arthropod.

포스트게놈 시대의 도래에 따라 드노보 유전체 조립은 비모델 생명체의 생명현상을 연구하는데 필수적인 과정이 되었다. 비모델 절지동물의 드노보 조립된 유전체의 사례는 근래에 들어 급격하게 증가했다. 그러나, 해양 절지동물은 놀라울 정도로 다양한 분류군과 형태를 가짐에도 불구하고, 가장 드노보 유전체 조립 연구가 미흡한 분류군 중 하나이다. 현재까지 보고된 해양 절지동물의 드노보 유전체 조립 연구는 대부분이 그 양과 질 모두가 제한적이다. 그러므로, 본 연구는 국내에서 최초로 선행 연구가 미흡한 해양 절지동물 분류군인 바다거미 강과 단미 하목에 초점을 맞춰 드노보 유전체 조립 및 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과로, 1건의 미토콘드리아 유전체와 4건의 전장유전체가 드노보 조립되었으며, 조립된 유전체의 특징이 기술되었다. 단서열 염기서열결정법으로 조립된 두 건의 유전체의 품질은 비교적 낮았으나, 장서열 염기서열결정법을 주로하여 조립된 Nymphon striatum과 Chionoecetes opilio 유전체가 매우 풍부한 고품질 유전체 정보를 제공한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 본 연구에서 수행된 기초적인 계통유전체학 연구는 바다거미 강과 십각 목을 각각 대표하는 드노보 조립된 유전체를 최초로 포함했으며, 이를 통해 최근 논란의 대상인 거미강에 속하는 투구게류 가설을 지지하는 결과를 나타내는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 더 나아가, 비생물정보학 연구실 환경에서 이루어지는 드노보 유전체 연구에서 발생하는 제한요인들을 분석함으로써 비모델 해양 절지동물의 드노보 유전체 연구에 최적화된 안정적인 연구방법론을 제시하였다.