Screening of alpha-synuclein aggregation inhibitors

스크리닝을 통한 알파시뉴클린의 저해제 선별

알파시뉴클린은 140개의 아미노산으로 이루어진 특정한 구조를 갖고 있지 않는 단백질로 신경전 말단에 다량이 밀집되어 분포한다. 이 단백질은 정상 상태에서는 단량제로 존재하지만 병리적인 환경에서는 단량체들 간에 응집이 일어나 섬유화가 되어 아밀로이드 양상의 섬유소가 형성된다. 이렇게 만들어진 알파시뉴클린 응집체는 파킨스병의 특징적인 병리학적 소견인 루이 소체의 주성분을 이룬다. 알파시뉴클린은 신경전달물질인 도파민의 분비에 관여하는 것으로 여겨지고 있으며 이 물질이 응집되어 섬유화되어 아밀로이드 양상을 띄게 되면 도파민 분비에 장해가 초래되어 파킨스병이 발병하는 것으로 추측하고 있지만 그 정확한 기전에 대해서는 이해가 부족한 실정이다. 알파시뉴클은 생리적인 상태에서 분리하면 접힌 나선 사성체를 이루며 쉽게 응집이 되지 않으나 재조합 세균 표현 방법으로 얻어진 알파시뉴클린은 장시간 배양을 하면 응집이 되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서도 재조합 세균 표현 방법으로 재조합 세균 표현 방법으로 얻어진 알파시뉴클린을 수획할 수 있었는데 24시간 이상 배양 시 응집체를 형성하였다.

한편, 퇴행성신경질환 중 가장 흔한 알츠하이머병은 파킨슨병과 임상양상이 겹치는 부분이 많고 알츠하이머병의 원인 물질로 여겨지는 타우 단백질도 알파시뉴클린과 마찬가지로 응집체를 형성하고 섬유화가 되어 발병하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 타우 단백질과 알파시뉴클린은 체내에서 상호작용을 하여 서로 응집되는 과정에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 타우의 응집을 방해하는 화학복합체가 알파시뉴클린의 응집도 방해할 수 있을 것이라는 가설 하에 시행되었다. 타우의 응집을 방해하는 화학복합체 67개를 두 번의 선별시험을 통해 알파시뉴클린의 응집도 방해하는 5 종류의 화학복합체를 찾을 수 있었다. 이들 물질 중 3 종류는 IC50 수치를 얻을 수 있고 자체 독성도 낮았다. 한편, 응집 알파시뉴클린의 세포 독성 효과도 감소시킬 수 있었다. 또한, 이미 형성된 응집 알파시뉴클린을 분해할 수 있었다. 이들 물질은 폴리페놀 화학구조를 모두 갖고 있었는데, 이들은 알파시뉴클린의 응집을 방해하는 천연물질에 포함되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이들 3 종류의 화학복합체는 알파시큐클린의 응고를 방해하는 기전을 통해 앞으로 파킨스병 치료제로 개발될 수 있기를 기대한다. 한편, 타우 단백질의 응집을 방해하는 화학복합체가 알파시뉴클린의 응집도 방해할 수 있다는 것을 확인했다.

Alpha-synuclein (α-syn), a predominantly neuronal protein, is localized to pre-synaptic terminal under physiological conditions. Although the nature of α-syn is not clearly known, the structural change of α-syn is related to the development of synucleinopathy including Parkinsons disease (PD). The ability of α-syn to generate a β-sheet structure under certain conditions results in the formation of amyloid-like fibrils with prolonged incubation in solution. This aggregated α-syn is the major component of Lewy body, which is the hallmark of PD. A soluble oligomer is synthesized as an intermediate α-syn, a proto-fibril. The neurotoxic oligomeric form of α-syn is soluble and detected via SDS/polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Finally, oligomers aggregate to their final fibrillar condition. Aggregated forms of α-syn are neurotoxic and therefore, inhibition of α-syn aggregation has been investigated as a promising disease-modifying approach for the treatment of PD, which is the most common synucleinopathy and the second most prevalent neurodegenerative disease after Alzheimers disease (AD). However, structure-based drug design and discovery of novel molecules that can modulate α-syn aggregation have been hindered by the disordered nature of α-syn. Therefore, the analysis of large collections of chemically diverse molecules has been used to identify lead compounds. In this study, a screening strategy was used to identify the chemical compounds, which inhibit the aggregation of α-syn. Further, the ability of inhibitor candidates to disrupt the aggregated α-syn was examined.

AD is the most common neurodegenerative disorder caused by the aggregation of Tau and/or amyloid protein(s). It is already known that α-syn and Tau share striking characteristics suggesting a similar pathophysiological mechanism. It is suggested that α-syn and Tau interact to enhance mutual aggregation. Tau and α-syn are both partially unfolded proteins that form toxic oligomers and abnormal intracellular aggregates under pathological conditions. Therefore, we hypothesized that specific compounds, which inhibit Tau aggregation may have a capability to inhibit α-syn aggregation.

Using a pET-21b plasmid expressed in an E.coli pLysS strain, the α-syn protein tagged with N-terminal-His was expressed and purified using ammonium sulfate precipitation. The time course of α-syn aggregation at various concentrations was analyzed based on thioflavin T (ThT) fluorescence intensity. Sixty-seven chemical compounds, which showed an inhibitory activity on Tau aggregation from a previous study, were screened for the possible candidates inhibiting α-syn aggregation. Five out of sixty- seven compounds were selected as candidate inhibitors after two rounds of screening based on their IC50 values. The cytotoxicity of five compounds was evaluated via monitoring the viability of SH-SY5Y cells using MTT assay.

The size of harvested and purified α-syn protein tagged with N-terminal-His was 14kDa. After two rounds of screening eight compounds were selected as candidate inhibitors, which showed less than 50% intensity of ThT fluorescence. Among the eight compounds, five were selected for further analysis. Four candidates displayed sigmoidal growth kinetics based on their IC50 values. The selected chemical compounds shared the polyphenol group as a common chemical structure. The final four candidate compounds also exhibited an ability to disrupt pre-existing α-syn aggregates.

This study suggested that the Tau aggregation inhibitor can also inhibit α-syn aggregation even though the identification of the chemical structure responsible for the inhibition of aggregation requires further studies. These novel inhibitors of α-syn aggregation represent promising therapeutic agents for patients with neurodegenerative disorders including PD.

α-synuclein; Tau; Aggregation; Parkinson’s Disease; Alzheimer’s disease; 알파시뉴클린; 타우; 응집; 파킨슨병; 알츠하이머병