경기만 해안사구의 귀화식물 분포와 특성

Distribution patterns and characteristics of naturalized plants in coastal sand dunes of Gyeonggi bay, Korea

해안사구는 해양생태계와 육상생태계의 전이대로 생태적으로 높은 가치를 지니고 있다. 그러나 최근 인간의 활동으로 인해 대부분이 파괴되었으며, 특히 경기만에서는 각종 개발과 간척사업이 시행되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구는 경기만 해안사구 식생의 현황을 파악하고, 경기만의 귀화식물 특성과 분포를 확인하여 효과적인 관리 방안을 수립하기 위한 기초 자료로 제공하고자 수행되었다. 이를 위해 경기만의 7개 지역에서 transect 방법을 이용하여 출현종에 대한 조사가 이루어졌으며, 토양 분석을 통해 환경요인을 조사하고 환경지수를 산출하였다. 이후 TWINSPAN 분석을 이용한 군락 분류를 실시하였으며 CCA 분석을 이용해 환경요인과 군락 간의 상관관계를 파악하였다. 또한 선행 문헌을 참고하여 서해안 해안사구 귀화식물상과 경기만 해안사구 귀화식물상을 비교하였다. 조사 결과 경기만 해안사구의 식생은 22과 49속 54종 5변종의 총 59분류군이었으며 경기만의 환경지수는 귀화율 23.7, 도시화지수 2.6, 교란율 12.5로 나타났다. 경기만의 해안사구식생 군락은 갯쇠보리-억새 군락, 갯그령-순비기나무-방울비짜루 군락, 갯그령 군락, 갯메꽃-통보리사초 군락, 갯메꽃-좀보리사초 군락, 바랭이 군락, 좀보리사초 군락, 취명아주 군락 등 8개 군락으로 구분되었으며 군락은 만조선에서 먼 순서로 나타났다. 경기만의 귀화식물의 특성과 비교하기 위해 서해안 해안사구의 귀화식물상을 정리한 결과, 이들의 원산지는 대부분 북아메리카, 북아프리카, 유럽 등 기후대적으로 북반구 온대지역에 해당하였으며 이는 경기만에서도 크게 다르지 않았다. 휴면형은 서해안 해안사구와 경기만 모두 일년생 식물이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였으며 종자산포형은 전체 및 경기만 모두 중력산포형이 가장 많은 비중을 차지하였다. 연구 결과, 경기만의 귀화율은 비교적 높은 편이었으며, 귀화식물인 취명아주 군락과 비사구 자생식물인 바랭이 군락이 만조선에 가깝게 침입해 있어 귀화식물만이 아니라 비사구식물에 대한 관리도 필요하다고 여겨졌다. 경기만의 귀화식물 특성은 전체 해안사구의 귀화식물 특성과 크게 다르지 않았으므로 확인된 14종 외에도 다른 종이 유입될 가능성이 있어 보인다. 따라서 침입이 예상되는 경기만 해안사구의 귀화식물에 대한 관리와 사구 보전에 대한 대책이 필요하다고 생각된다. 특히 생장률과 번식률이 높은 생태계교란야생식물인 가시상추와 환삼덩굴이 경기만에 출현하여 지속적인 모니터링과 관리가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

Coastal sand dunes are of high ecological value, as are the ecotone of marine and terrestrial ecosystems. However, most of them have been destroyed by human activities, especially in Gyeonggi bay, where various development and reclamation projects have been carried out. Therefore, this study was conducted to identify the current status of vegetation in the coastal sand dunes of Gyeonggi bay and to identify the characteristics and distribution of naturalized plants in Gyeonggi bay and to provide them as basic data for establishing effective management measures. For this purpose, the emerged species were investigated using the transect method in seven areas of Gyeonggi bay. The soil analysis was carried out to investigate the environmental factors and to calculate the environmental assessment indices. The classification of colonies using TWINSPAN analysis was then conducted, and the correlation between environmental factors and colonies was identified using CCA analysis. In addition, the west coastal sand dune naturalized plants and the Gyeonggi bay coastal sand dune naturalized plants were compared by referring to the preceding literatures. The survey showed that the vegetation in the coastal sand dunes of Gyeonggi bay was included 59 taxa in total: 22 families, 49 genera, 54 species, and 5 varieties. The environmental assessment indices of Gyeonggi bay were 23.7 of naturalized index, 2.6 of urbanized index, and 12.5 disturbed index. The coastal sand dune colony in Gyeonggi bay was divided into eight colonies, including Ischaemum anthephoroides-Miscanthus sinensis var. purpurascens, Elymus mollis-Vitex rotundifolia-Asparagus oligoclonos, Elymus mollis, Calystegia soldanella-Carex kobomugi, Calystegia soldanella-Carex pumila, Digitaria ciliaris, Carex pumila, Chenopodium glaucum appeared in order that was distant to the high-tide line. As a result of organizing the naturalized plants in the west coastal sand dunes for comparison with them in Gyeonggi bay, most of their origins were in temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere, including North America, North Africa and Europe, and they were not much different in Gyeonggi bay. The dormancy type had the highest percentage of annual plants in both coastal dunes and Gyeonggi bay and the seed dispersal type had the largest portion of dispersion of gravity in both. According to the study, the naturalized index of Gyeonggi bay was relatively high. And as naturalized plants such as Chenopodium glaucum colony and non-coastal plants such as Digitaria ciliaris have invaded close to the high-tide line, it was deemed necessary to manage non-coastal plants as well as naturalized plants. Since the chracteristics of naturalized plants in Gyeonggi bay was not much different from that of naturalized plants in the entire coastal sand dunes, there is a possibility that other species will be introduced in addition to the 14 confirmed species. Therefore, it is thought that measures are needed to manage naturalized plants in coastal dunes and preserve dunes in Gyeonggi bay, where invasion is expected. In particular, Lactuca scariola and Humulus japonicus, which are ecological disturbance wild plants with high growth and breeding rates, appear in Gyeonggi bay, thus requiring continuous monitoring and management.

해안사구; 귀화식물; 경기만; 서해안; 식물 분포; 생태적 특성; 환경 요인; Gyeonggi bay