Generalization of continued fraction: its number-theoretical, geometrical, and combinatorial properties

연분수의 일반화: 정수론적, 기하학적, 조합론적 성질

Continued fraction is a formal expression of the iterated fraction which is investigated in various perspectives; metrical number theory, hyperbolic geometry, and combinatorics on words. In this thesis, we consider three topics related to continued fractions.

One of the important properties of continued fraction is that the classical continued fraction gives an algorithm to generate the best approximation of every irrational as the principal convergents. We define a new continued fraction which we call odd-odd continued fraction. We prove that the odd-odd continued fraction gives best-approximations among the rationals whose denominators and numerators are both odd.

The second topic is Lévy constants of real numbers whose continued fraction expansions are Sturmian words. Lévy constant is the exponential growth rate of denominators of principal convergents of a continued fraction. We prove the existence of a real number whose continued fraction is a quasi-Sturmian word. Also, we show that the set of the Lévy constants of real numbers whose continued fractions are Sturmian words or periodic words is the whole spectrum of the Lévy constants.

The last topic is about quasi-Sturmian colorings of trees. We characterize quasi-Sturmian colorings of regular trees by its quotient graph and its recurrence functions. We find an induction algorithm of quasi-Sturmian colorings which is similar to the continued fraction algorithm of Sturmian words.

연분수는 무한히 반복되는 분수 꼴로서 측도론적 정수론, 쌍곡 기하, 문자열 조합론과 같은 수학의 다양한 학문적 관점에서 연구되어 왔다. 본 연구는 연분수와 관련된 다음 세 가지 주제에 대해서 다룬다.

연분수의 중요한 성질 중 하나는 고전적인 연분수가 모든 무리수에 대해서 가장 좋은 유리수 근사를 생성하는 알고리즘을 준다는 것이다. 이는 연분수의 근사 분수라는 형태로 표현된다. 우리는 분모와 분자가 모두 홀수인 유리수 중에서 가장 좋은 근사를 만들어내는 새로운 연분수인 홀수-홀수 연분수를 정의하고, 이의 성질에 대해서 다룬다.

두 번째 연구 주제는 스터미안 단어를 연분수 전개로 가지는 실수인 스터미안 연분수의 레비 상수에 대한 것이다. 근사 분수의 분모가 지수적으로 얼마나 빠르게 증가하는지 그 지수적 증가율을 레비 상수라고 한다. 우리는 스터미안 연분수의 레비 상수가 존재한다는 것을 증명하고, 그들의 스펙트럼이 무엇인지에 대해서 규명한다.

마지막 연구 주제는 정규 나무 위에서의 준-스터미안 채색의 성질이다. 정규 나무 위에서의 준-스터미안 채색을 그것의 몫 그래프와 재귀 함수로 어떻게 특징지을 수 있는가에 대해서 다룬다. 또, 스터미안 단어의 연분수 알고리즘과 유사한 준-스터미안 채색의 귀납적 알고리즘을 제시한다.

Continued fractions; Diophantine approximation; Symbolic dynamics; Sturmian words; Lévy constants; Colorings of trees; 연분수; 디오판틴 근사; 기호 동역학; 스터미안 단어; 레비 상수; 나무의 채색