Long-term factorization of the stochastic discount factor via martingale extraction : 마팅게일 추출을 통한 확률할인인자의 장기적 분해

Keywords martingale extraction,long-term factorization,stochastic discount factor,positive eigenfunction,recurrent stochastic process마팅게일 추출장기적 분해확률할인인자양의 고유함수재귀 확률과정

Abstract

This paper reviews the treatment of the long-term factorization of the stochastic discount factor in Qin and Linetsky (2017), and presents explicit forms of the long-term factorization in some concrete examples. The main purpose of this paper is to analyze relatively simple models in which the long-term factorization seems to be applied, so we restrict the semimartingale setting of Qin and Linetsky (2017) to rather simple one-dimensional time-homogeneous Markovian setting. Some other working models are also included as examples, though they have not been fully verifed yet. We introduce and exploit the martingale extraction method, developed by Hansen and Scheinkman (2009), as the main tool for finding the long-term factorization.

본 논문은 Qin과 Linetsky의 확률할인인자의 장기적 분해에 대한 논의를 살펴보고 몇 가지 구체적인 예시에 대한 장기적 분해의 명확한 형태를 제시한다. 본 논문의 주요 목적은 장기적 분해가 적용될 것으로 보이는 비교적 단순한 모형들을 분석하는 것이므로, Qin과 Linetsky의 반 마팅게일 설정을 다소 간단한 1차원의 시간적으로 균등한 마르코프 설정으로 제한한다. 아직 완전히 검증되지 않은 작업 중인 몇 가지 모델들도 예시로 포함한다. Hansen과 Scheinkman이 고안한 마팅게일 추출법을 장기적 분해를 찾는 주요 도구로 소개하고 활용한다.