Evolution of deep convection associated with tropical cyclogenesis over the western North Pacific : 북서태평양에서 태풍의 발생 과정에 나타나는 깊은 대류의 변화

Abstract

Multi-day episodes of deep convective bursts (mCB) during tropical cyclone (TC) genesis are easily observed and often considered to be a manifestation of gradual mesoscale organization process. However, their role as a prelude to TC genesis have not been clearly discovered whether every TC genesis is associated with mCB or if TC non-development is less associated with mCB. In this regard, evolution of mCB is investigated among 463 tropical disturbances that developed (80) or did not develop (383) into TCs over the western North Pacific during 2007–2009. Deep convection is identified by using geostationary satellite data when the infrared (IR) brightness temperature is lower than that of water vapor (WV). A diurnal increase from time series of IR minus WV < 0 areas within the disturbance is defined as a convective burst (CB) event, and when CBs occur for at least two consecutive days, it is defined as a mCB. The atmospheric variables from the Modern-Era Retrospective Analysis for Research and Applications, Version 1 and 2 as well as ECMWF ReAnalysis-5 are also analyzed for combined understanding on the multi-day convective-environmental evolution in TC formation.

The results show that mCB are observed in 67.5% of the 80 TC-developing disturbances (i.e., 54 TCs) and in 13.8% of the 383 non-developing disturbances (i.e., 53 disturbances). When the non-developing disturbances with mCB are compared to the developing disturbance with mCB, thermodynamic conditions are not significantly different. However, dynamic conditions are discriminated, as the mid-to-low tropospheric relative vorticity of non-developing cases are significantly weaker and the vertical wind shear environment is significantly stronger, which account for eventual decay of non-developing disturbance despite the presence of a mCB. Additional analyses revealed that the unfavorable vertical wind shear is mainly formed in the mid-to-upper troposphere, rather than lower-to-mid troposphere. Scale decomposition further verified that the developing disturbances having mCB are located in between the attendant anticyclones, which might promote surface moisture convergence, while non-developing disturbances are not. A representative case study is evaluated by looking at the formation process of TC Hagupit (2008), which confirmed the findings from the composite analysis.

The remaining 32.5% of the TC cases (i.e., 26 TCs) which do not accompany mCB prior to their formation are characterized by abrupt activation of deep convection only one or two days prior to TC genesis in less favorable thermodynamic atmospheric environment compared to TC cases having mCB. Regarding the dynamic components, a vorticity maximum is located in the upper troposphere, with attendant strong vertical wind shear, which later redistributes to the lower-to-mid troposphere with associated abrupt deep convection shortly before TC formation. Particularly, 12 TC cases are the most evident in the vorticity trace in the upper troposphere. One TC formation case, TC Peipah (2007), is scrutinized. As a result, TC genesis process of these 12 TCs are explained by the process of tropical transition, which is commonly observed and well documented over the North Atlantic. The tropical transition is one type of TC genesis pathway regarding an extratropical precursor transitioning into a TC. In addition, the occurrence of the extratropical precursor in the tropics or subtropics is explained by a strong potential vorticity intrusion in the subtropical upper troposphere, which explains the origin of vorticity maximum in the upper troposphere. The formation pathway of remaining 14 TCs largely resemble that of TC genesis having mCB, also having attendant anticyclones around the pre-TC disturbances. Yet, the magnitude of CB is not as strong as to be defined as mCB, and the location of vorticity maximum is located at the mid-troposphere. A representative case study among these 14 TCs is evaluated by looking at the formation process of TC Koppu (2009), which confirmed the findings from the composite analysis. To understand detailed formation pathway of these 14 TCs, further investigation is needed particularly regarding shallow convective clouds and mid-tropospheric vorticity maximum.

To summarize, this study reveals that mCB is a common feature in pre-TC stages but it cannot be used as an independent predictor for TC genesis. Firstly, because similar number of non-development disturbances are also associated with mCB, the strength of relative vorticity of the disturbance as well as vertical wind shear in the environment need to be considered. Secondly, as some of TC genesis occur after abrupt activation of deep convection, the external dynamic forcing like upper-tropospheric weather phenomena need to be considered as one candidate of TC formation precursors besides mCB. Yet, this study confirms that mCB is effective in filtering out many non-developing disturbances and also efficient in classifying various TC formation pathways.

태풍이 발생하는 과정을 인공위성에서 관찰하면 열대 요란이 동반하는 깊은 대류 면적이 며칠 동안 반복적인 일변화를 겪으며 점차 성장하는 과정이 자주 관찰되어 왔으며 이 현상은 열대 요란이 점진적으로 조직화되는 과정으로 이해되며 많은 선행연구에서 보고되어 왔다. 그러나 실제로 이러한 깊은 대류 면적의 일변화 현상이 태풍 발생의 전조증상으로 여겨질 수 있는지에 대한 깊은 논의나, 태풍으로 발달하지 않고 소멸하는 열대 요란에서 유사한 현상이 관찰되지 않는지에 대한 비교는 이루어진 바가 없다. 따라서 이 학위 논문에서는 2007년부터 2009년까지 북서태평양에서 태풍으로 발달한 열대 요란 사례 80개와 태풍으로 발달하지 못하고 소멸한 열대 요란 383개 사례를 대상으로 각 열대 요란이 동반하는 깊은 대류의 면적을 약 5일간 관찰하여 정량적인 분석을 수행하였다. 대류권 계면 고도까지 높게 도달하는 깊은 대류의 면적은 정지궤도 위성에서 관측한 적외(Infrared; IR) 및 수증기(Water Vapor; WV) 채널 밝기온도 차이 값을 이용하여 적외 채널 밝기온도 값보다 수증기 채널의 밝기온도 값이 높아지는 영역(IR minus WV <0)의 면적으로 계산했다. 깊은 대류의 면적이 일주기에 따라 극소점에서 극대점으로 증가하는 것을 깊은 대류의 폭발(Convective Burst; CB)이라고 정의하였으며 이러한 깊은 대류의 폭발이 최소 이틀이상 연속하여 나타나는 경우에 깊은 대류 면적의 일변화 현상이 규칙적으로 나타나는 것으로 정의하고 이 현상을 Multi-day Convective Bursts (이하 mCB)라고 명명하였다. 아울러 수일에 거친 태풍 발달 및 비발달과정에서 나타나는 깊은 대류의 변화를 대기환경 변화와 함께 이해하고자 Modern-Era Retrospective Analysis for Research and Applications, Version 1, 2와 ECMWF ReAnalysis-5를 분석하였다.

그 결과 태풍으로 발달하는 열대 요란 80개중 67.5%에 해당하는 54개의 열대 요란에서만 mCB가 관찰되었다. 이와 유사하게 태풍으로 발달하지 않는 열대 요란 383개 중 13.8%에 해당하는 53개의 열대 요란에서도 mCB가 관찰되었다. mCB가 관찰되는 두 열대 요란 그룹의 대기환경조건을 살펴보았을 때, 열역학적인 환경은 유사하게 나타났으며 역학적인 환경에서 유의한 차이점이 발견되었다. 특히 태풍으로 발달하는 열대 요란보다 비발달 열대 요란에서 대류권 하층 상대와도의 강도가 유의하게 약했으며 필터링 기법을 이용하여 규모를 나누어 분석한 결과 태풍으로 발달하는 열대 요란은 하층 저기압 주변에 상대적인 고기압 아노말리가 뚜렷하게 나타났지만 비발달 열대 요란 주변에서는 이러한 고기압 아노말리가 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았다. 고기압과 저기압이 반복되는 파동패턴은 저기압 내부로 수증기의 유입을 효율적으로 수렴해 태풍 발달에 기여할 수 있다. 나아가 태풍으로 발달하는 열대 요란보다 비발달 열대 요란 주변의 연직 바람시어 또한 유의하게 강한 것으로 나타났으며 대류권 중층에서 상층까지의 바람시어 환경이 전체 대류권 연직 바람시어의 대부분을 차지했다. mCB가 관찰되는 열대 요란의 태풍 발달 과정의 특징은 2008년 태풍 하구핏 사례분석을 통해 재확인할 수 있었다.

태풍으로 발달하는 열대 요란 80개중 나머지 32.5%에 해당하는 26개 열대 요란에서는 mCB가 관찰되지 않고 며칠 동안 깊은 대류의 활동이 억제되어 있다가 태풍으로 발달하기 하루 또는 이틀전에 깊은 대류 활동이 시작되는 특징을 보였다. 열역학적으로도 주변 환경이 깊은 대류 활동이 활발하기 일어나기에 어려웠다. 역학적인 특징으로는 대류권내에서 상대와도 최대치가 나타나는 위치 및 연직 바람시어 강도에서 mCB가 관찰되는 열대 요란과 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 먼저 mCB가 관찰되는 열대 요란의 경우에는 상대와도가 대류권 하층에서 가장 강하게 나타나는 반면 mCB가 관찰되지 않는 열대 요란 중 12개의 열대 요란에서는 대류권 상층에서 상대와도가 가장 강하게 나타났다. 이를 상세하기 이해하기 위하여 2007년 태풍 페이파의 사례분석을 수행하였고 그 결과 페이파의 태풍발생과정이 북대서양에서는 상대적으로 빈번하게 나타나는 열대 전이 과정에 해당한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 열대전이과정은 태풍발생과정 중 한가지로 중위도 성층권 하부에서 열대 대류권 상층으로 절대와도가 섭입 될 때 생겨나는 대기 불안정 및 준지균힘에 의해 대류권 하층에 저기압 아노말리가 생겨나 이후에 태풍으로 발달하는 과정이다. 따라서 12개의 열대 요란은 이러한 열대전이과정을 통해 태풍으로 발달하였고 그 때문에 발생 이전에 mCB가 관찰되지 않으며 대류권 상층에 상대와도의 최대치가 나타났다. 태풍으로 발달하지만 mCB가 관찰되지 않는 나머지 14개의 열대 요란의 주변 대기환경장을 분석해 보았을 때에는 mCB가 관찰되는 열대 요란과 유사한 특징을 나타냈다. 대류권 하층에서 하층 저기압 주변에 상대적인 고기압 아노말리도 뚜렷하게 확인되었다. 다만, CB의 강도가 mCB 정의 기준에 비해 상대적으로 약하게 나타났으며 상대와도의 최대치가 대류권 중층에 나타났다는 점이 달랐다. 대류권 계면까지는 도달하지 않는 얕은 대류 활동과 상대와도 최대치의 위치를 고려하여 분석한다면 해당 태풍발생과정을 보다 상세하게 이해할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

정리하면, 이 학위 논문에서는 mCB와 태풍 발생의 정량적인 관계를 파악했고 mCB가 관찰되는지 여부를 기준으로 태풍발생과정을 구분하여 이해할 수 있었다. 먼저 태풍으로 발달하는 열대 요란과 비슷하게 태풍으로 발달하지 않는 열대 요란에서도 mCB가 관찰되기 때문에 mCB를 태풍발생 여부를 예측하는 단일 인자로 활용하기에는 어렵다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 단, 연직바람시어의 강도나 대류권 하층의 상대와도 및 주변 고기압 아노말리를 같이 파악한다면 태풍 발생 예측에 이용할 수 있을 것이다. 두번째로 북서태평양 일부 태풍발생과정은 mCB가 관찰되지 않는다는 것을 파악했으며 이러한 경우 중 절반은 대류권 상부에서 작용하는 역학∙ 열역학적 물리력이 태풍 발생에 기여한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 mCB가 태풍으로 발달하지 않는 열대 요란을 매우 효율적으로 제거해 낼 수 있다는 점을 알 수 있었다.