Natural Variation of Subsurface Gas Concentration Reflected in the Vadose Zone Wells: Implication for Predicting CO2 Leakage

불포화 관정에서 관찰된 지하 환경 내 가스 농도의 자연적 변동 : CO2 누출 탐지와 예측에의 적용성 분석

The geologic carbon sequestration (GCS) has been suggested as one of the best methods to mitigate climate change and global warming by sequestrating CO2 at the reservoir and consequent reduction of CO2 emission into the atmosphere. However, the potential risk of CO2 leakage and the effective methods for responding to the CO2 leakage has to be prepared to ensure the safety of the human. It is hard to respond to the CO2 leakage near the GCS site because the escaped CO2 takes a long time to reach the monitoring area and the influence on the aquifer system could be wide temporally and spatially. Thus, controlled CO2 release tests have been conducted to understand the factors for identifying the CO2 leakage and the influence of the escaped CO2 on the shallow aquifer with a relatively shorter time, the K-COSEM (Korea-CO2 Storage Environmental Management) also performed the experiment by constructing more intensive CO2 monitoring system.

To monitor the CO2 gas concentration along with a depth profile, multi-level wells were installed in the shallow unsaturated zone and the meteorological parameters such as temperature, relative humidity, wind speed, wind direction, and atmospheric pressures were also monitored. The results of the monitoring represented dynamic variations in CO2 concentration according to day and night periods, even in the depth deeper than 5 m. It showed that the variation is related to the effects of intermittent weather changes. To clarify the controlling factors of the daily dynamic variation of CO2 concentration in the vadose zone wells, four different methods were applied to the vadose zone wells. All the results supported the reason why the large-swing variations were represented naturally as follows: 1) during the day, CO2 gas is coming out from the soil zone and high concentration is maintained; 2) during the night, the fresh air could invade through the vadose zone wells because the air of the atmosphere at the night is relatively heavier than during the day.

Reproducing the natural pattern of gas concentration in the vadose zone well was also attempted to explain the actual influence factors on the gas concentrations through the numerical simulation. Unlike previous studies, the results of the numerical model represented that the fluctuating water table was an important factor even it has small variation and it is far from the source emission zone in the vadose zone well. Case 3 of numerical simulations well recreated a real-pattern of CO2 gas concentrations and based on this case, a pulse-leaking scenario was predicted simply. This application could be useful for understanding and analyzing not only the results of artificial CO2 injection field experiments but also the leak signal near the GCS site. In addition, the results from this study can be used as a fundamental knowledge to identify the leaking signal from the mixed CO2 gas concentration.

지하 환경 내 오염원을 확인하거나, 저장된 이산화탄소의 누출 확인 및 추적을 하기 위해 가스 모니터링은 매우 중요한 방법 중 하나이다. 가스 모니터링에서 얻은 결과는 그 특성상 주변 환경 변화에 민감하게 반응하며, 주요 반응에 대한 검증과 분석이 동시에 필요하다. 본연구에서는 불포화 지역 관정 내 가스모니터링과 대기에서 기상학적 요소들을 동시에 모니터링하였다. 이를 통해모니터링 관정 내 가스 흐름의 특성을 파악하고, 추후 직접적인 시험을 통한 결과들에 대한 분석을 위한 기초 자료를 확보하고자 하였다.

토양 환경에는 많은 이산화탄소 가스가 만들어지며, 이는 화학적인 것뿐 만 아니라 생물학적 발생이 모두 포함된다. 연구지역에서 연간 이산화탄소 변화는 온도변화에 민감하게 반응하며, 깊이 별로 지연 또는 작은 폭의 변화가 관찰되었다. 이러한 변화는 외부요인이 깊이에 따라 다른 영향을 줄 수 있음을 반증한다. 또한, 실시간 관측 자료를 통해 얻은 자료들은 가장 빠르고 정확하게 이산화탄소를 모니터링하여 누출연구에 반영할 수 있으므로 매우 중요하다. 하루 주기로 관찰된 자료를 보면 계절별 자료로 확인할 수 없었던, 큰 폭의 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 하루 주기의 큰 변화는 가스 모니터링 결과를 해석하는데 있어서 많은 오차를 발생시킬 수 있으며, 주요 원인과 원리가 어떤 것인지 주의 깊게 파악할 필요가 있다. 농도가 급격히 하락하는 것은 화학적, 생물학적 이산화탄소 가스의 발생이 적어지는 것에 의한 원인보다는 다른 외부요인에 의한 영향으로 판단되었다. 다양한 방법을 통해 관정 내 가스의 흐름이 외기에서 들어오는 공기에 의해 영향을 받은 것으로 확인 되었으며, 이를 기초로 관정 내 공기 흐름을 낮과 밤으로 구분하여 정의할 수 있음을 증명하였다.

불안정한 가스의 흐름을 수치모델로 계산을 시도하였으며, 이를 통해 자연적인 소폭의 변화뿐만 아니라 큰 폭으로 감소 및 증가하는 가스 농도 패턴을 재현할 수 있었다. 많은 연구자들에 의해 선행되었던 가스 flux 계산 연구에서 고정된 경계를 사용한 것과 다르게 본 연구에서는 좀 더 자연의 변화에 맞게 설정한 경계를 통해 실제 농도 변화 패턴을 계산할 수 있었다. 또한 간접적인 변화에 맞춰서 해석하는 것이 아닌 직접적으로 가스 농도를 계산하여 패턴을 파악한 것을 토대로 실제 누출이 예상되는 모니터링 관정에서 CO2 농도 크기와 그 패턴을 예측할 수 있었다. 이연구결과는 다양한 조건에서 발생할 수 있는 누출 패턴을 수치 모의하는 연구에 중요한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

불포화대 CO2; 자연 변동 CO2; 자연 변동 재현; 수치 모델링; CO2누출 예측