A juvenile ornithopod-dominated tracksite from the Lower Cretaceous Haman Formation, South Korea

한국의 하부 백악기 함안층에서 발견된 아성체 조각류 발자국 화석지 에 대한 연구

A new dinosaur tracksite with footprints of non-adult ornithopods was discovered from the Lower Cretaceous Haman Formation (Albian), Gunbuk District, Haman County, South Gyeongsang Province of South Korea in 2018. The tracksite (33 m2) consists of 55 ornithopod footprints (six short trackways and 27 isolated footprints) within three track-bearing horizons partially exposed on the small creek bottom. Lithofacies and sedimentary structures of the track-bearing horizons and overlying strata suggest a marginal lacustrine environment. All tracks are sub-symmetrical tridactyl and small- to medium-sized pes prints. They have wide, blunt, short digital impressions with a large, rounded heel pad impression. No manus print is observable in the tracksite. Tracks are generally longer than their width with a distinctly developed digit III. Trackways show the inward (negative) rotation of footprints. The morphological characteristics of the footprints are most likely attributable to ichnogenus Caririchnium. Relatively small pes size (lengths range from 13 to 27 cm) indicates that the trackmakers were juvenile to subadult ornithopods compared with the contemporary large ornithopods in Korea. The majority of the trackways show preferred orientations with trends of parallel to subparallel groupings on each horizon, suggesting gregarious behavior. Notably, the tracksite consists exclusively of juvenile ornithopod dinosaurs, which is an uncommon phenomenon compared to other ornithopod tracksites with age-mixed or large ornithopod footprints frequently found in the world. The absence of the adult ornithopod tracks would be interpreted as the spatial segregation of ornithopod population based on their ages and the formation of the juvenile-only community without parental care.

2018년 경상남도 함안군 군북면의 하부 백악기(알브절)에 해당하는 함안층에서 비성체 조각류 공룡 발자국 화석지가 새롭게 발견되었다. 화석지(33 m2)의 작은 개울가 바닥에 부분적으로 노출된 3개의 층준에서 55개의 조각류 발자국(6개의 짧은 보행렬과 보행렬을 알 수 없는27개의 발자국)이 관찰되었다. 발자국이 발견되는 층준과 그 상위 층에서 나타나는 암상과 퇴적구조를 바탕으로 당시 퇴적층은 호수주변부 환경에서 퇴적되었을 것으로 추정하였다. 발자국은 모두 발가락이 3개이고, 준대칭적인 형태를 띠는 소-중형의 뒷발자국이다. 모든 발자국들은 짧고 넓으며 뭉툭한 발가락 자국과 크고 둥근 형태의 발꿈치 자국을 갖고 있다. 앞발자국은 발견되지 않았다. 발자국들은 전반적으로 좌우 너비보다 앞뒤로 길고, 중지 발가락(3번째 발가락)이 뚜렷하게 발달한 형태를 보인다. 보행렬에서 나타나는 발자국들의 방향은 보행렬 안쪽을 향하고 있다. 발자국의 형태적인 특징으로 보아 군북 화석지의 발자국들은 생흔속 카리리크니움(Caririchnium)에 속할 가능성이 가장 높다. 동시기 한국에 살았던 대형 조각류 공룡들과 비교해 보았을 때, 상대적으로 작은 뒷발자국의 크기(13 ~ 27 cm)는 발자국을 남긴 공룡들이 아성체에서 준성체에 해당하는 조각류였음을 지시한다. 각 층준에서 발견되는 보행렬은 대부분 거의 평행한 그룹으로 묶여 특정 방향으로 진행하는 경향을 보여주며, 이로부터 이들이 군집생활을 하였음을 추정할 수 있다. 특히, 본 화석지에서는 오직 어린 조각류 개체들의 발자국만 발견되는데, 이는 다양한 연령대의 발자국이 발견되거나 대형 조각류의 발자국만 발견되는 대부분의 조각류 발자국 화석지와 다른 현상이다. 화석지 전체에 걸쳐 성체 발자국이 전혀 발견되지 않는 점은 그 당시 조각류 개체군이 연령에 따라 공간적으로 분리되었고 이에 따라 성체의 보살핌을 받지 않는 어린 개체들만으로도 군집을 형성하였던 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

Footprints; Caririchnium; Juvenile dinosaurs; Ornithopod; Early Cretaceous; Haman Formation; Haman County; South Korea; 발자국; 카리리크니움(Caririchnium); 아성체 공룡; 조각류; 전기 백악기; 함안층; 함안군; 대한민국