Semiconductor Data Analysis via Multi-stage Stacked Generalization

다층 모델 쌓기를 통한 반도체 공정 데이터 분석

This study examines the effect of multi-stage stacked generalization via semiconductor data analysis. Stacked generalization (or stacking) has been popular in the scene of machine learning, especially for data competition such as Kaggle. Stacking is an ensemble method that combines different machine learning algorithms to produce best result. It stacks the predictions from base learners and use them as input for high-level learner. For constructing ensemble models with multi-stage stacking, gradient boosting libraries such as XGBoost and LightGBM play important roles as higher-level learners. Gradient boosting libraries are widely used due to its efficiency, accuracy and interpretability and achieves better performance in stacking model than other algorithms. Through semiconductor data, we verify that multi-stage stacking model with gradient boosting libraries as high-level learners shows relatively good performance compared to single models or other stacking models.

본 학위논문은 반도체 공정 데이터 분석을 통해 다층 모형 쌓기(multi-stage stacked generalization)의 효과를 살펴보는 것을 주 목적으로 한다. 모형 쌓기는 기계학습 분야, 특히 Kaggle과 같은 데이터 분석 경진대회에서 널리 사용되고 연구되었다. 서로 다른 알고리즘들을 결합하여 최적의 결과를 도출하는 앙상블 방법 중 하나이다. 다수의 학습기들을 훈련시켜 얻은 결과물을 다시 인풋으로 활용하여 더 높은 계층의 학습기로 훈련시켜 최종 결과를 도출하는 방법이다. 이런 모형 쌓기를 활용한 앙상블 모형의 구성에 있어 그라디언트 부스팅 계열의 XGBoost와 LightGBM이 높은 계층의 학습기로서 중요한 역할을 수행하였다. 그라디언트 부스팅 라이브러리들을 높은 계층의 학습기로서 활용한 다층 모형 쌓기의 효과를 단일 모형 혹은 다른 앙상블 모형들과 비교함으로써 확인하였다.

Stacked generalization; Gradient boosting; XGBoost; LightGBM; 다층 모형 쌓기; 반도체 공정 데이터 분석