선별검사 도구 개발 과정을 중심으로 살펴본 우울을 측정하는 지식의 형성, 1993~2011 한국

본 논문은 1993년부터 2011년 사이 한국 사회에서 우울을 측정하는 지식이 형성된 과정을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 본 논문은 대규모 정신질환 역학조사를 위해 우울증 선별검사 도구가 개발된 배경과 적용 과정을 살펴봄으로써 언론 기사를 비롯해 다양한 우울증 연구에 자주 인용되는 우울증 유병률 값의 형성 과정을 비판적으로 분석하였다.

본 논문에서는 우울증 선별검사 도구가 개발되는 데에 두 가지 맥락이 있었다고 보았다. 첫 번째는 1995년 정신보건법 제정 이후 한국의 정신보건정책이 수용 중심의 정책에서 지역사회 정신보건 정책으로 전향한 것이다. 지역사회 정신보건정책은 탈원화(deinstitutionalization)와 함께 정신질환을 홍보하고 조기에 발견하여 정신 의료 서비스 이용률을 높이는 것을 목표로 둔다. 이에 우울증을 비롯한 정신질환의 실태를 대규모로 조사할 필요성이 대두되었고, 대규모 조사에 앞서서 개발되어야 할 것이 우울증 선별검사 도구였다.

두 번째 맥락은 OECD 자살률 1위 국가라는 오명과 함께 한국 사회에서 자살이 사회적 이슈로 떠오르면서 2000년대 초 두 차례에 걸쳐 실시된 자살예방종합대책의 실시다. 자살예방종합대책은 자살의 원인으로서 우울증을 지목하면서 자살 고위험군으로서 잠재적인 우울증 환자를 선별해내는 일을 중요한 과제로 만들었다.

본 논문은 이러한 시대적 배경을 염두에 두면서 우울증 선별검사 도구의 개발 과정을 분석하였다. 선별검사 도구는 우울증을 진단하는 도구와 우울감의 정도를 측정하는 도구로 나뉜다. 본 논문은 우울감의 정도를 측정하는 도구는 우울증상군을 가려내는 것으로 임상 진단과는 다름에도 불구하고, 우울감의 정도를 측정하는 도구가 우울증을 진단하는 도구보다 상대적으로 간편하고 단순하여 역학조사를 포함해 언론 기사나 지역구 정신건강센터의 자가검진 테스트 문항 등에서 마치 우울증을 진단하는 도구처럼 혼동되어 쓰인다는 점을 보였다. 또한, 진단 도구라고 하더라도 역학조사에서 이루어지는 진단은 어디까지나 잠정적인(tentative) 것으로, 위험군을 가려내 치료로 인도하기 위함이지 임상 의사에 의해 내려지는 정식 진단이라고 볼 수 없다.

더불어 본 논문은 우울증 선별검사 도구가 번역되는 과정이 한국인이 경험하는 방식의 우울이 충분히 고려되었다기보다는 영어로 이루어진 문항이 한국어로 번역되는, 어의적인 차원의 번역에 그쳤다는 점도 보였다. 또 번역 이후 선별검사 결과 점수에서 몇 점까지를 우울증이라고 볼 것인지에 따라, 즉 최적절단점(cut-off score)을 어떻게 둘 것인지에 따라서 우울증 유병률은 크게 달라질 수 있으며, 이 값은 국가마다 달라질 수 있고, 또 같은 국가 안에서도 역학조사의 목적에 따라 달라질 수 있음을 보였다.

이상의 논의를 통해 본 논문은 다양한 글에 문제없이 인용될 만큼 우울을 측정하는 지식이 객관성을 확보한 단단하고 고정된 지식이 아니며, 우울증의 진단과 우울 증상의 측정이 혼동되기도 하고, 유병률 자체가 목적에 맞게 조율되기도 하는 등 특정한 시공간적 배경과 연구 목적에 따라 구성되는 값이라는 점을 보였다.

우울증 유병률 값이 한국 사회에서 어떤 의미인지 해석하기 이전에 해당 수치가 생산된 과정을 들여다보는 것은 기존에 풀기 어려웠던 문제(우울증 치료 환자는 늘어나는데 어째서 자살률은 줄어들지 않는가? 여성이 남성보다 우울증에 취약한데 왜 남성이 더 많이 자살하는가? 등)의 실마리를 우울증 지식의 생산 그 자체에서 찾을 수도 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 본다. 이를 통해 그동안 우리가 누구에게 더 주목해왔는지, 또 누구를 잊었는지를 성찰하고 어디서 개입할 수 있을지를 구체적으로 결정할 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

This paper examines how the knowledge of measuring depression and depressive symptoms was formed in South Korea between 1993 and 2011. This paper critically analyzes the formation process of the value of depression prevalence rate, which is often cited in various depression studies and media articles. To this end, this thesis examines how the depression and depressive symptoms screening tool for large-scale mental disorders epidemiologic study was developed and how this tool was applied in actual studies.

Two contexts played a significant role in the development of depression and depressive symptoms screening tool in South Korea. First, since the enactment of the Mental Health Act in 1995, the national mental heath policy put more emphasis on community-based mental health services than institutionalization-based psychiatric services. Community-based mental health policies with deinstitutionalization aim to detect mental disorders in the early phase to help people utilize mental health services. This transformation called for the need to survey mental disorder status in a national scale. The screening tool for depression was the first to be developed for this large-scale investigation.

Second, in the early 2000s, South Korea was infamous for the highest suicide rate among the OECD countries. Against this backdrop, the government implemented the the National Suicide Prevention Strategies twice. The National Suicide Prevention Strategies made the task to screen potential depression patients as a high-risk suicide group crucial, pointing to depression as the cause of suicide.

Screening tools are divided into two kinds, one for diagnosing depression and the other for measuring the degree of depressive symptoms. Although the tools to measure the degree of depressive symptoms cannot make clinical diagnosis by itself, its simplicity leads people to use the tool to diagnose depression online and offline in forms of media articles, epidemiologic surveys, and self-examination questions. It is worth noting that the diagnosis in epidemiologic study is tentatively held only to identify risk groups and guide them to be given appropriate treatment. The diagnosis is not a formal diagnosis made by a clinical physician.

This paper also examines the process of translating depression screening tool. In result, this paper shows that depression experienced by Koreans was not fully considered nor translated, but rather the questions in English were translated into Korean only on a linguistic level. After translation, the prevalence of depression can vary significantly depending on how the cut-off score is placed. The cut-off score may vary from country to country, and even within the same country, it may also vary depending on the purpose of the epidemiologic study.

Combining the discussion above, this paper argues that the knowledge of measuring depression is not solid. The diagnosis of depression and the measurement of depressive symptoms often confused, and the prevalence rate itself can be coordinated contingently on a specific temporal, social, and disciplinary context.

"Why doesn't the suicide rate decrease as the number of patients treated for depression increases?" "Why do men commit suicide more than women, when women are more vulnerable to depression than men?" These questions are hard to answer. I believe that looking into the process of how these figures were produced will give us clues to solve these difficult problems before fully understanding what the value of depression prevalence means in Korean society. It is because the cause of these problems may be linked to the production of depression knowledge itself. In this regard, a critical analysis on the process of producing knowledge of depression is meaningful in that one can reflect on who we have been paying more attention to and who we have forgotten, and decide where to intervene.

우울증; 측정; 선별검사 도구; 정신질환 역학조사; 자살; depression; measurement; suicide