외래종 황소개구리와 생태계 교란종의 형성 : Alien Species, American Bullfrog(Lithobatus catesbeianus) and Making Invasive Species In Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 황소개구리(Lithobates catesbeianus, 일명 American bullfrog)가 한국에 본격적으로 도입된 1970년대부터 한국 최초의 "생태계 위해 외래 생물로 지정되고 퇴치의 대상이 되는 1990년대까지 한국에서 황소개구리의 위상 변화를 추적한다. 이를 위해 본 논문은 1970년대부터 1990년대까지 수행된 황소개구리에 대한 과학적 연구뿐만 아니라, 황소개구리를 언급하거나 다룬 당시 신문과 잡지 기사들, 황소개구리를 소재로 한 TV 다큐멘터리, 문학 작품 등에 대해 분석할 것이다. 본 논문은 황소개구리에 대한 대중들의 인식과 과학자들의 인식 변화를 동시에 살펴봄으로써, 황소개구리가 가진 생물학적 특성이 시대에 따라 어떻게 다르게 해석되고 받아들여지는지 보여줄 것이다. 특정 생물에 대한 평가가 시대적 맥락과 깊은 연관을 맺고 있음을 보여준다는 점에서 본 논문은 의미가 있을 것이다.

이러한 작업을 통해 본 논문은 다음과 같은 두 가지 주장을 제시할 것이다. 첫째, 생태계 위해 외래 생물이라는 황소개구리의 새로운 과학적 정체성이 황소개구리에 대한 과학적 연구 성과뿐만 아니라, 당시의 정치적, 사회적, 문화적 요소들의 영향을 받아 함께 형성되었다. 황소개구리가 생태계 위해 외래 생물로 지정될 당시, 황소개구리의 위해성에 대한 과학적 증거는 충분하지 않았다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 황소개구리는 국가 차원에서 퇴치해야 할 생물이 되었다. 이런 변화는 1990년대 한국 사회가 처해있던 상황을 함께 고려해야만 이해할 수 있다. 당시 한국에서는 생태계와 생물다양성 보전이 중요한 국가적 의제로 떠올랐고, 농산물 시장 개방으로 대표되는 세계화의 흐름 속에서 외래에 대한 거부감이 형성되어 있었다. 이런 거부감은 생태계를 교란하는 외래 생물 황소개구리에게 투영되어 황소개구리에 대한 부정적인 인식을 형성했다. 황소개구리가 일으키는 생태계 문제에 대한 높은 관심 속에서, 황소개구리에 대한 부정적인 인식은 토종 생물에 해를 끼치는 외래 생물에 맞서 국내 생태계를 지키고 환경을 보호하는 일로 황소개구리 퇴치 사업을 정당화했다.

둘째, 본 논문에서 분석한 황소개구리의 위상 변화는 한국에서 생태계 교란 생물이라는 범주가 어떻게 새롭게 형성될 수 있었는지에 대해 보여준다. 과거에 생물의 해로움은 인간에게 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 중심으로 평가되었다. 인간에게 질병을 옮기거나, 경제활동에 피해를 주거나, 또는 직접적인 상해를 입히는 경우 해로운 생물로 간주되었다. 해로운 생물에 대한 기준은 1990년대를 기점으로 변하게 된다. 생태계와 생물다양성 보전이 중요한 의제로 떠오르게 되면서, 이전까지 주목받지 못했던 황소개구리의 탐식성으로 인한 문제들이 드러났다. 황소개구리가 일으키는 생태계 문제가 널리 알려지면서, 과거에 우수한 식량 자원이었던 황소개구리는 퇴치해야 할 해로운 생물이 되었다. 황소개구리의 해로움은 이전까지 해로운 생물로 인식되었던 생물들이 가진 특성과는 완전히 다른 것이었다. 황소개구리는 인간의 건강이나 경제활동을 위협하지 않았음에도 한국의 자연에서 제거되어야 하는 생물이 되었다. 황소개구리에 대한 이러한 인식 전환은 생태계와 생물다양성이라는 새로운 차원의 평가 기준이 정립되었기 때문에 가능했다. 황소개구리가 일으키는 문제는 생태계 교란 현상으로 설명되었고, 황소개구리와 유사한 문제를 일으키는 외래 생물들은 생태계 교란 생물이라는 새로운 범주에 속하게 되었다.

This paper traces the change in the status American bullfrogs(Lithobates catesbeianus) in Korea from the 1970s, when they were introduced in earnest in Korea, to the 1990s, when they were designated as Korea's first "harmful alien species for ecosystem" and are subject to eradication. To this end, this paper will analyze not only the scientific study of bullfrogs carried out from the 1970s to the 1990s, but also the articles of newspapers and magazines referring to or dealing with bullfrogs, TV documentaries on bullfrogs, literary works, etc. This paper will show how the biological characteristics of bullfrogs are interpreted and accepted differently over time, by simultaneously examining the public's perception of bullfrog and the change in scientists' perception. This paper will be meaningful in that the evaluation of certain organism shows that they are deeply related to the context of the times.

This paper will present two arguments: First, the new scientific identity of the bullfrog, "harmful alien species for ecosystem" was formed together, influenced by the political, social and cultural factors of the time, as well as the scientific research achievements of the bullfrog. When bullfrogs were designated as invasive species "harmful alien species for ecosystem," scientific evidence of their dangers was insufficient. Nevertheless, bullfrogs have become organism to be eradicated at the national level. This change can only be understood by considering the situation that Korean society was in the 1990s. At that time, conservation of ecosystem and biodiversity emerged as an important national agenda in Korea, and resistance to foreign was formed in the trend of globalization represented by the opening of agricultural markets. This repulsion was projected to alien species bullfrogs that disturbed the ecosystem, forming a negative perception of bullfrogs. With the high interest in the ecological problems caused by bullfrogs, the negative perception of bullfrogs justified the project to eradicate bullfrogs by protecting the native ecosystem and protecting the environment against alien species that threaten native species.

Second, the change in the status of bullfrog analyzed in this paper shows how the category of invasive species could have been newly formed in Korea. In the past, the harmfulness of life has been assessed by how it affects humans. It was regarded as a harmful organism when it carried disease, damaged economic activities, or caused direct injury to humans. Standards for harmful organisms change from the 1990s. As conservation of ecosystem and biodiversity emerged as an important national agenda, problems with the voracity of bullfrogs, which had not been noticed before, were revealed. As the ecological problems caused by bullfrogs became widely known, bullfrogs, which were excellent food resources in the past, have become harmful organism to eradicate. The harmfulness of bullfrogs was completely different from the characteristics of organism that had previously been perceived as harmful organism. The bullfrog has become an organism that should be removed from nature in Korea, even though it did not threaten human health or economic activity. This shift in perception of bullfrogs was made possible by the establishment of a new level of assessment standards for ecology and biodiversity. The problems caused by bullfrogs have been explained as ecological disturbance phenomena, and alien species that cause problems similar to bullfrogs have come into the new category of invasive species.