Theory and Computer-Simulation Study of Diffusion-Influenced Reactions

확산지배반응에 대한 이론과 컴퓨터 모사실험에 기반한 연구

본 학위 논문에서는 브라운 동역학 컴퓨터 모사실험과 그린함수를 기반으로 하는 이론을 이용하여 확산지배반응에 대한 반응속도론적 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저 첫 번째 장에서는 본 연구에서 사용한 기본적인 수학적 배경지식들에 대해 서술하였다.

두 번째 장에서는, 쌍생 전하쌍의 재결합 반응에 외부 전기장과 원격에서 일어나는 비등방적 반응성이 미치는 영향에 대해 고려하였다. 시간이 충분히 지났을 때 쌍생 전하쌍이 재결합하지 않고 분리될 확률에 대한 해석적 표현을 제시하였다. 선행 연구들에서는 재결합 반응이 접촉 거리에서 일어나는 경우에만 이 분리 확률에 대한 해석적 표현을 얻었었다. 그러한 연구들 중 Noolandi와 Hong은 정확한 해를 얻기는 했지만, 그 유도한 식이 아주 복잡하여 계산하는 데에 너무 많은 시간이 소요되어 유용성이 거의 없었다. 결국 근사적이긴 하지만 브라운에 의해 제안된 준해석적 식이 널리 사용되었다. 하지만 브라운의 식은 전기장이 클 때 쌍생 전하쌍의 분리확률이 너무 크게 나오는 것으로 예측하는 오류가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 근사적이긴 하지만 비교적 간단하면서도, 모든 파라미터의 광범위한 변화에 대해서도 충분한 정확도를 보여주는 해석적인 식을 제시하였다. 추가적으로, 본 연구에서 유도한 식은 쌍생 전하쌍 간의 상호작용이 가려진 쿨롱 퍼텐셜에 의해 기술될 때는 물론 재결합 반응이 비등방성이고 원격 반응성을 보일 때에도 적용할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구에서 유도한 식은 쌍생 전하쌍 간의 초기 간격이 접촉거리보다 큰 경우에도 적용되는 아주 일반적인 식이다.

세 번째 장에서는, 근래 우리 연구 그룹에서 개발한 제 2 종의 Fredholm 적분 방정식의 해법을 적용하여, 반응 누수함수를 수반하는 스몰루코프스키 방정식의 그린 함수에 대한 해석적인 식을 얻었다. 그 결과를 이용하여 쌍생 반응분자쌍의 시간에 따라 변화하는 생존확률과 강한 쿨롱 상호작용 하에서 확산운동을 하는 반응분자들의 이분자 결합반응의 반응속도계수에 대한 정확한 해석적 식을 유도하였다. 반응분자간 인력이 작용하는 경우와 척력이 작용하는 경우를 다 고려하였고, 그 결과들을 생존 확률의 진화방정식과 비평형 짝상관함수의 진화방정식을 풀어 얻은 결과값들과 비교하였다. 우리가 얻은 근사적인 해석적 식은 광범위한 파라미터 값들에 대해 충분한 정확도를 보여주었다.

네 번째 장에서는 브라운 동역학 모사실험 방법을 이용하여 A+B→P+B 와 같이 나타낼 수 있는 유형의 비가역적인 확산지배 이분자 반응에서, 동종 반응분자간의 간섭 효과와 반응에 수반되지는 않으나 주변에 군집된 분자들이 갖는 영향의 중첩 효과에 대해 연구하였다. 비반응성 군집 물질들은 부피 분율이 충분히 클 때 반응속도를 감소시키는 것이 알려져 있다. 반면에 반응분자의 높은 농도는 질량 작용 법칙에 의한 기대치보다 반응속도를 증가시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러므로 군집물질들의 총 수밀도뿐만 아니라 반응분자의의 수밀도가 증가할 때 어떤 효과가 더 지배적인지 보는 것은 흥미로울 것이다. 본 학위논문에서는 브라운 동역학 결과에 대해 합리적인 설명을 제시하는 근사적인 이론을 도출하였다.

In this thesis, we apply the theory and computer simulation methods of Brownian motions to the investigation of the reaction kinetics of diffusion-influenced reactions. In Chapter I, we review some of the basic mathematical techniques used in the work.

In Chapter II, we consider the effects of external electric field and anisotropic long-range reactivity on the recombination dynamics of a geminate charge pair. A closed-form analytic expression for the ultimate separation probability of the pair is presented. In previous theories, analytic expressions for the separation probability were obtained only for the case where the recombination reaction can be assumed to occur at a contact separation. For this case, Noolandi and Hong obtained an exact solution, but their expression for the separation probability was too complicated to evaluate. Hence an approximate analytic expression proposed by Braun has been widely used. However, Brauns expression overestimates the separation probability when the electric field is large. In this work, we present an approximate analytic expression that is accurate enough for all parameter values. In addition, the expression is also applicable when the interaction between the geminate charge pair is described by screened Coulombic potential, and the recombination reaction has an anisotropic and long-range reactivity. We also provide the expression for the separation probability when the initial separation between the geminate charge pair is larger than the contact distance.

In Chapter III, by applying a recently developed solution method for the Fredholm integral equation of the second kind, we obtain an expression for the Greens function of the Smoluchowski equation with reaction sink. The result is applied to obtain accurate analytic expressions for the time-dependent survival probability of a geminate reactant pair and the rate coefficient of the bulk recombination between reactants undergoing diffusive motions under strong Coulomb interaction. Both the effects of repulsive and attractive interactions are considered, and the results are compared with the numerical results obtained by solving the equation for the survival probability and the nonequilibrium pair correlation function. It is shown that the solutions are accurate enough for most reasonable parameter values.

In Chapter IV, we investigate the interplay of reactive interference and crowding effects in the irreversible diffusion-influenced bimolecular reactions of the type A+B→P+B by using the Brownian dynamics simulation method. It is known that the presence of nonreactive crowding agents retards the reaction rate when the volume fraction of the crowding agents is large enough. On the other hand, high concentration of B is known to increase the reaction rate more than expected from the mass action law, although the Bs also act as crowders. Therefore, it would be interesting to see which effect dominates when the number density of B as well as the total number density of the crowders increases. We will present an approximate theory that provides a reasonable account for the Brownian dynamics simulation results.

Diffusion-influenced reaction; Charge separation probability; Green’s function of the Smoluchowski equation; Reactive interference; Crowding effects; Brownian dynamics simulation; 확산지배반응; 쌍생전하쌍 분리확률; 스몰루코프스키 방정식 그림함수; 반응간섭 효과; 비반응성 물질 군집효과; 브라운 동역학 모사 실험