Fabrication and Application of Photocatalytic ZnS Nanostructures and Reusable FeOOH Membranes

광촉매 황화아연 나노구조체와 재사용 가능한 수산화철 분리막의 제조 및 응용

In this dissertation, enhancing photocatalytic activity of ZnS nanostructures and facile fabrication of reusable FeOOH membranes are mainly discussed. ZnS nanostructures have been synthesized via facile hydrothermal method and have been treated with additional hydrothermal reactions and photohydroxylation to enhance the photocatalytic activity of degrading organic molecules. ZnS nanostructures with S vacancies were synthesized by additional hydrothermal treatment of ZnS(en)0.5 . Also, the surfaces of ZnS nanostructures were hydroxylated via photohydroxylation. Gold nanoparticles have also decorated the surfaces of ZnS nanostructures through photodeposition. The S vacancies, surface –OH groups, and gold nanoparticles have enhanced the separation of photoexcited charges, leading to the increase of photocatalytic activity. Furthermore, organic-molecule separation membranes were fabricated based on FeOOH rods and track-etched polycarbonate membranes. Brief overviews of the Chapter 1-5 mentioned in this dissertation are given below.

Chapter 1 reports a general introduction of nanomaterials. Nanomaterials exhibit markedly different properties depending on the size of nanomaterials. The unique properties of nanomaterials are described in Chapter 1. As well as the properties of nanomaterials, the various synthetic methods and applications of nanomaterials are described. Especially, the applications related to water remediation are described in detail.

Chapter 2 presents the photohydroxylation of ZnS nanobelts by H2O2 under UV-vis irradiation. The surfaces of ZnS nanobelts were easily hydroxylated to form Zn-OH bonds via the photohydroxylation processes. Under UV-vis light irradiation, H2O2 molecules are transformed into reactive hydroxyl radicals (·OH). Furthermore, photo-excited electrons in the conduction bands of ZnS nanobelts react with H2O2 to form ·OH. These reactive ·OH react with the surfaces of ZnS nanobelts to generate Zn-OH and defects. The photo-excited electron-hole pairs have been separated by the Zn-OH bonds and defects, enhancing photocatalytic activity of degrading 4-nitrophenol molecules. Overall, through the simple photohydroxylation processes, the photocatalytic activity degrading aqueous organic molecules of ZnS nanobelts were highly enhanced, proving that photohydroxylation methods are useful method to enhance the photocatalytic activities.

Chapter 3 describes the enhancement of photocatalytic activity of ZnS by modulating the concentration of S vacancies. Hollow ZnS nanoplates with controlled amount of S vacancies have been facilely fabricated via the hydrothermal treatment of ZnS(en)0.5 nanoplates (en = ethylenediamine). The amount of S vacancies and the morphologies of ZnS have been controlled by modulating the hydrolysis time. The layered structure of ZnS(en)0.5 nanoplates decomposes to yield discrete ZnS nanoparticles at two end facets with abundant S vacancies. The concentrations of S vacancies were monitored by measuring photoemission spectra at 390 nm. The S vacancies can trap photogenerated electrons to block the recombination of electron-hole pairs, enhancing photocatalytic activity of ZnS nanostructures. The photocatalytic activity of ZnS nanostructures were highly enhanced after hydrolysis, suggesting that hollow nanoplates have great applicability to photocatalysts in waste-water treatment.

Chapter 4 presents the ZnS nanobelts decorated with gold nanoparticles. Gold nanoparticles have decorated the surfaces of ZnS nanobelts via photodeposition methods. With photo-excited electrons in ZnS nanobelts, gold precursors are directly reduced on the surfaces of ZnS nanobelts. Because the gold nanoparticles have been fabricated in the absence of any reducing agents or surfactants, charge-separating junctions have been effectively produced. New energy levels of gold nanoparticles effectively separated electron-hole pairs. The separation mechanism of electron-hole pairs were also studied by measuring photoluminescence spectra and decay kinetics. The long-lived excited charges have promoted the generation of reactive radical species, enhancing the photocatalytic degradation efficiencies of organic molecules. Overall, through photodeposition process, charge separation junctions have been formed effectively to increase photocatalytic efficiency, suggesting that the photodeposition of gold is an effective method to increase photocatalytic activities.

Chapter 5 describes the fabrication of FeOOH separation membranes on track-etched polycarbonate membranes. FeOOH rods have been synthesized by the reaction between Fe2+ and OH- ions inside the pores of polycarbonate membranes. The FeOOH particles exhibit high porosity having large surface area and pore volume. As-synthesized FeOOH-polycarbonate membranes have separated the organic dyes (4-nitrophenol, methyl blue) without requiring energies. After the separation, the FeOOH-polycarbonate membranes are cleaned via photo-Fenton reactions. Via the photo-Fenton reaction, adsorbed organic molecules were degraded easily. Thus, the FeOOH membranes can be reused for several times. Overall, FeOOH-polycarbonate separation membranes can be fabricated via simple interfacial synthesis, suggesting that FeOOH membranes have great applicability in organic molecule separations.

ZnS 나노구조체의 광촉매 효율을 높이는 연구와 FeOOH 기반의 유기물질 분리막을 합성하는 연구를 진행하였다. ZnS 나노구조체는 광조사에 의해 빠르게 전자와 정공을 들뜨게 할 수 있으며, 들뜬 전자의 에너지 준위가 매우 높기 때문에 광촉매 물질로서 많은 연구가 진행되어왔다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고, 들뜬 전자와 정공이 빠르게 재결합하며, 자외선 영역의 빛에 대해서만 감응한다는 단점이 존재하였다. 이러한 단점을 해결하여 광촉매 효율을 높이기 위해서 과산화수소를 이용해 황화아연 나노구조체의 표면에 수산화기와 결함을 유도하였다. 또한, 유기물질을 포함하고 있는 ZnS 나노구조체에 추가적으로 수열반응을 진행하여 유기물을 제거함으로써 결함을 유도하였다. 나노 구조체의 표면에 존재하는 결함과 작용기들은 빛에 의해 들뜬 전자와 정공을 분리할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 광촉매 반응의 효율을 높일 수 있었다. 또한, 광조사에 의해 들뜬 전자를 직접 이용하여 황화아연 나노구조체의 표면에 금 나노입자를 합성하는 연구를 진행하였다. 광조사를 통해 금 나노입자를 합성함으로써, 황화아연과 금 나노입자 사이의 접합계면을 최대화 할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 들뜬 전자와 정공이 효율적으로 분리되는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 촉매 반응을 통해 재사용이 가능한 FeOOH 기반의 유기 분자 분리막을 합성하는 연구에 대해 기술하였다.

1 장에서는 나노 물질의 기본적인 특성에 대해 설명하였다. 나노 물질은 같은 조성의 벌크 물질과 다른 특성을 나타내고 물질의 크기에 따라 특성이 달라지기 때문에, 그 특성과 특성이 나타나는 원인에 관하여 설명하였다. 또한 나노 물질을 합성하는 다양한 방법과 응용분야에 대해서 기술하였다. 특히, 수처리와 관련된 응용분야에 관해서 자세하게 기술하였다.

2 장에서는 ZnS 나노구조체의 표면에 수산화기를 도입하고 결함을 유도함으로써 광촉매 효율을 증가시키는 연구에 관해 기술하였다. 과산화수소가 빛에 의해 분해될 때 생기는 수산화 라디칼 (·OH)을 이용해 황화아연 나노구조체 표면에 수산화기와 결함을 유도하였다. 황화아연 표면에 존재하는 수산화기와 결함은 빛에 의해 들뜬 전자와 정공의 재결합을 방지하였으며 그 결과 더 효율적으로 라디칼들을 생성할 수 있게 되었다. 최종적으로 4-나이트로페놀의 광촉매 분해 반응에 응용하여 기존의 황화아연 나노구조체보다 높은 분해 효율을 갖는 것을 확인하였다.

3 장에서는 추가적인 수열 반응을 통해 결함을 갖는 ZnS 나노구조체를 합성하고 이를 통해 광촉매 효율을 증가시키는 연구에 대해 기술하였다. Ethylenediamine이 포함된 ZnS(en)0.5 나노구조체를 solvothermal 반응을 통해 합성한 뒤, 추가적인 수열 반응을 통해 ethylenediamine 분자를 제거하였다. 이 과정에서 S vacancy가 유도되었으며 이를 통해 전자와 정공을 분리할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 광학적인 방법을 통해 S vacancy의 함량에 대해 분석하였으며, 전하 분리에 있어 가장 효율적인 구조를 찾음으로써 광촉매 반응의 효율을 증가시킬 수 있었다.

4 장에서는 광증착을 통해 금 나노 입자를 ZnS 나노구조체의 표면에 도입함으로써 광촉매 효율을 증가시키는 연구에 대해 기술하였다. ZnS에 빛에 의해 들뜨는 전자를 이용하여 금 전구체 (HAuCl4)를 직접 환원함으로써 금-ZnS 접합 계면을 최대화 할 수 있었다. ZnS 표면에 합성된 금 나노입자는 넓은 접합 계면으로 인해 낮은 금 함량에서도 효율적으로 ZnS의 전자와 정공을 분리하였으며, 그 결과 황화아연 나노구조체에 비해 높은 광촉매 효율을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

5 장에서는 재사용 가능한 FeOOH-폴리카보네이트 분리막을 합성하는 연구에 대해 기술하였다. 계면합성법을 이용하여 폴리카보네이트 막의 기공에 FeOOH를 합성하였으며, 이를 통해 크기가 다른 유기 염료의 분리가 가능함을 밝혔다. 유기 물질의 분리 이후 분리막의 재사용을 위해 photo-Fenton 반응을 이용하여 흡착되어있는 유기 물질을 제거하였으며, 이후 분리막의 재사용이 가능함을 확인하였다.

Charge separation; Hybrid nanostructures; Photocatalysts; Semiconductor nanostructures; Separation membranes; 전하 분리; 하이브리드 나노구조체; 광촉매; 반도체 나노물질; 분리막