기계적 특성이 강화된 CAD/CAM 하이브리드 블록의 색 안정성과 투명도 평가

치과 진료 관련 환자들의 심미성에 대한 관심 증가와 고령화 사회로의 진입에 따라 전치부 뿐 아니라 강한 응력을 받는 구치부에서도 심미 수복재의 역할은 중요해졌다. 대표적인 치과용 심미 수복재로 컴포짓트 레진과 세라믹이 적용 부위에 따라 선택적으로 사용되어져왔다. 그리고 두 소재의 장점을 조합한 CAD/CAM 하이브리드 컴포짓트 레진 블록이 소개되어 심미 진료의 범위가 넓어졌다. 최근 제조사들은 강한 저작력에도 견딜 수 있는 충분한 기계적 특성을 지닌 구치부 적용이 가능한 물성-강화형 CAD/CAM 하이브리드 컴포짓트 레진 블록을 출시하였다. 물성을 강화시키기 위해 블록의 구성 성분과 미세 구조를 변화시켰을 것이라 추정된다. 본 논문에서는 그러한 변화가 CAD/CAM 하이브리드 컴포짓트 레진 블록의 주요 특성인 심미성, 특히 색 안정성에 주는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다.

국내·외 5 개 제조사에서 출시된 일반형과 물성-강화형 하이브리드 블록 5 쌍 (Cerasmart 200, Cerasmart 300; KZR-CAD HR, KZR-CAD HR3; Estelite Block, Estelite P Block; Katana Avencia Block, Katana Avencia P Block; Mazic Duro, Duro Ace)을 대상으로 시험하였다. CAD/CAM 하이브리드 컴포짓트 레진 블록을 저속다이아몬드로 절단한 다음 SiC 연마지 (#2,000)로 양면을 연마하여 사각형 (약 10 mm × 10 mm, 두께 2 mm) 시편을 각각 9 개씩 준비하였다. 시편은 spectrophotometer (CiXX0, X-rite, USA)를 이용하여 배경이 없는 상태와 2 mm 두께의 검은색과 흰색 아크릴판의 서로 다른 두 배경조건에서 D65 광원을 사용하여 SCE 모드로 각각 L*a*b* 값을 측정하였다. 색 안정성을 평가하기 위한 착색 용액으로는 3차 증류수, 10 % 에탄올, 실험용 레드 와인을 사용하였다. 500 mL 삼각플라스크에 증류수 (270 mL)와 에탄올 (30 mL)을 넣고 파라필름으로 밀봉한 다음 교반기에서 1 시간 균일하게 혼합하여 10 % 에탄올을 준비하였고, 500 mL 삼각플라스크에 증류수 (270 mL), 에탄올 (30 mL), 식용 적색 색소로 사용되는 표준물질인 Kuromanin chloride (CAS No. 7084-24-4) 13 mg을 넣고 파라필름으로 밀봉한 다음 교반기에서 1 시간 균일하게 혼합하여 실험용 레드 와인을 준비하였다. 기준 값 (base line) 색 계수 (CIE L*a*b*) 측정을 완료한 시편은 50 mL 코니컬 튜브에 시편 1 개와 종류별 착색 용액 10 mL를 넣고 37 ℃ 교반형 오븐에서 색 측정 전까지 일정 기간 (1 주, 2 주, 4 주, 6 주, 8 주, 12 주) 교반 처리하였다. 착색 용액은 2 주마다 새로운 용액으로 교체하였다. 일정 기간 착색 용액으로 처리한 시편은 측정하기 전 용액에서 꺼내 실험실 티슈 (킴 와이프스)로 표면을 닦아내고 에어 드라이하였다. 각 시편마다 측정 위치를 변경하며 3 회씩 색 계수를 측정하여 그 평균값을 구한 후 색 변화 (ΔE*)와 투명도 (TP) 변화를 계산하였고, 측정값은 Tukey-multiple comparison test (p = 0.05)로 통계 분석하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대부분의 경우 증류수와 10 % 에탄올에서는 육안으로 식별이 가능한 수준 이하의 색 변화 (ΔE < 3.3)를 나타냈고, 투명도도 침지기간에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p > 0.05).

2. 실험용 레드 와인에서는 육안으로 충분히 식별 가능한 수준의 색 변화가 관찰되었다. 실험용 레드 와인에 침지한 실험군의 경우는 침지기간이 증가될수록 색 변화도 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 투명도 또한 유의하게 감소하였는데 주로 용액에 침지한 4 주 후 측정부터 투명도가 큰 폭으로 감소되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

3. Mazic Duro/Duro Ace를 제외한 대부분의 실험군에서 물성-강화형 블록이 일반형 블록보다 색 안정성이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

4. Katana Avencia P Block은 Katana Avencia Block에 비해 현저히 저하된 색 안정성을 나타냈는데, 다른 실험군들이 대부분 실험용 레드 와인에서만 색 변화를 나타낸 것과 달리, 증류수와 10 % 에탄올에서도 육안으로 확인 가능한 색 변화와 투명도 감소를 보였다.

5. 실험용 레드 와인에 침지하였을 때 KZR-CAD HR3의 투명도 변화량이 KZR-CAD HR 보다 많았다.

6. Estelite Block/Estelite P Block 실험군과 Mazic Duro/Duro Ace 실험군은 다른 실험군보다 낮은 정도의 색 변화를 보였으며, 물성-강화형인 Duro Ace는 Mazic Duro보다 색 안정성이 다소 높았으며 투명도 유지도 잘되는 것으로 나타났다.

Increased interest in aesthetic of dental patients and entering an aging society, the role of aesthetic restoration materials has become important not only in the anterior teeth but also in the posterior teeth. Composite resins and dental ceramics have been selectively used according to application area as representative aesthetic restorative material for dental treatments.

The CAD/CAM hybrid composite resin block, which combines the advantages of the two materials, was introduced, broadening the scope of aesthetic treatment. Recently, manufacturers have released a physically reinforced CAD/CAM hybrid composite resin block that can be applied to posterior area with sufficient mechanical properties to withstand strong masticatory force. It is assumed that the composition and microstructure of the block were changed to enhance the properties. In this paper, we tried to evaluate the impact of such changes on the aesthetic, especially on color stability, which is the main characteristic of CAD/CAM hybrid composite resin block.

90 square-shaped (10 mm × 10 mm, thickness 2 mm) samples of CAD/CAM hybrid composite resin blocks (Cerasmart 200, Cerasmart 300; KZR-CAD HR, KZR-CAD HR3; Estelite Block, Estelite P Block; Katana Avencia Block, Katana Avencia P Block; Mazic Duro, Duro Ace) were prepared and polished (SiC abrasive paper, # 2000). Samples were kept in 3 types of staining solution (distilled water, 10 % ethanol, experimental red wine) for 12 weeks. To prepare 10 % ethanol, we put distilled water (270 mL) and ethanol (30 mL) into a 500 mL triangular flask, sealed them with parafilm, and mixed them evenly for one hour in the stirrer. 13 mg of kuromanin chloride (CAS No. 7084-24-4), a standard substance used as edible red pigment, distilled water (270 mL), ethanol (30 mL) were put in, sealed with parafilm, and mixed evenly with the stirrer for one hour to prepare experimental red wine.

A spectrophotometer (CiXX0, X-rite, USA) was used to determine the color of the samples in CIE L*a*b*system. Color measurements were performed before staining(baseline), after 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12 week storage in staining solution in 3 different conditions - without any backgrounds and with white and black background. For each sample, 3 repeated measurements were taken to determine the colorimetric values. Color change (ΔE*) and translucency parameter (TP) changes were calculated. The measured values were statistically analyzed using Tukey-multiple comparison test (p = 0.05), and the following results were obtained:

1. Immersion in distilled water or 10 % ethanol made no significant color or transparency changes (p > 0.05).

2. Immersion in experimental red wine made significant changes on color and transparency of all samples, specially from after 4 weeks (p < 0.05).

3. In most experimental groups, except for the Mazic Duro/Duro Ace, physically reinforced blocks were found to have lower color stability than conventional blocks.

4. Katana Avencia P Block showed significantly reduced color stability compared to Katana Avencia Block. Even in distilled water and 10 % ethanol, Katana Avencia P Block showed visible color changes and decreased transparency.

5. In experimental red wine, the amount of transparency change in KZR-CAD HR3 was higher than that of KZR-CAD HR.

6. Estelite Block/Estelite P Block experimental group and the Mazic Duro/Duro Ace experimental group showed a lower degree of color change than the others, while the physically reinforced type Duro Ace showed somewhat higher color stability and better transparency than the Mazic Duro.

CAD/CAM 하이브리드 블록; 물성-강화형; 색 변화; 투명도; 실험용 레드 와인; CAD/CAM hybrid block; translucency