Clinical evaluation of time efficiency and fit accuracy of lithium disilicate single crowns fabricated from intraoral digital impressions

디지털 인상으로 제작한 리튬 디실리케이트 단일금관의 시간적 효율성과 보철물 적합도 평가에 관한 임상연구

Objectives: The purpose of this study was to compare the clinical effectiveness of chairside-fabricated lithium disilicate single crowns by digital impression and conventional methods.

Materials and methods: Thirteen patients requiring a single crown on the maxillary or mandibular premolar or first molar were assigned as study subjects. The impressions were obtained after tooth preparation using the conventional method and two digital methods with intraoral scanners: AEGIS.PO (Digital Dentistry Solution, Seoul, Korea) and CEREC Omnicam (Sirona, Bensheim, Germany). The time required for each impression method was recorded. Two types of lithium disilicate single crowns were fabricated with IPS e.max CAD (Ivoclar Vivadent, Amherst, NY, USA) based on the data obtained from the laboratory scanner (Identica Hybrid; Medit, Seoul, Korea) and the intraoral scanner (AEGIS). The total time taken for fabricating the chairside crown was recorded. After 4 weeks, the reference crown was completed, and the replica technique was performed to compare the marginal and internal fit of the two types of crowns. In addition, accuracy of the intraoral scanners was evaluated by the best-fit alignment method. The difference between the groups was analyzed using the two-tailed paired t-test or one-way ANOVA, followed by the Student-Newman-Keuls test for multiple comparisons. Statistical significance was accepted at P<.05 for all statistical tests.

Results: The time required to obtain the impressions by the AEGIS (7:16 ± 1:50 min:sec) and CEREC (7:29 ± 2:03 min:sec) intraoral scans was significantly lower than the conventional method (12:41 ± 1:16 min:sec) (P<.001). There was no significant difference between the intraoral scanners. The total working time to fabricate the chairside crown averaged 30:58 ± 4:40 min:sec. The average marginal gap was not significantly different between the reference (107.86 ± 42.45 µm) and chairside (115.52 ± 38.22 µm) crowns (P>.05), based on results of replica measurement. The average internal gaps were not significantly different. The average value of the root mean square between the AEGIS (31.7 ± 12.3 µm) and CEREC (32.4 ± 9.7 µm) scans was not significantly different (P>.05).

Conclusions: Intraoral scans required a significantly shorter impression time than the conventional method, and it was possible to fabricate a lithium disilicate crown in a single visit. There were no statistically significant differences in the fit of the restorations and accuracy of the intraoral scanners compared to the conventional workflow.

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 구강스캐너로 인상채득하여 당일 제작한 리튬 디실리케이트 단일금관을 종래형 인상 채득법과 비교하여 임상적 효용성에 관하여 평가하는 것이다.

재료 및 방법: 연구대상자로 상·하악 소구치 및 제 1대구치에 단일금관 제작을 필요로 하는 13명의 환자를 선별하였다. 지대치 삭제 후 종래형 인상법과 2개의 구강스캐너 (AEGIS.PO, CEREC Omnicam)로 인상 채득하였으며, 각 인상 과정의 소요 시간을 측정하였다. AEGIS로 스캔한 데이터를 이용해 Chairside crown을 제작하였고, 당일 제작 과정의 소요 시간을 측정하였다. 종래형 인상법으로 얻은 주모형을 기공실 스캐너 (Identica Hybrid)로 스캔한 데이터 (STL0)로 Reference crown을 제작하였다. 두 종류의 금관은 동일한 CAD/CAM 시스템으로 제작되었으며, 세라믹 재료로는 IPS e.max CAD 블록이 사용되었다. 레플리카 테크닉을 시행하여 두 금관의 변연 적합도와 내면 적합도를 비교하였다. 구강스캐너의 정확도를 평가하기 위하여, AEGIS로 스캔한 데이터 (STL1)와 CEREC으로 스캔한 데이터 (STL2)를 STL0와 최적 적합 중첩하여 비교하였다. 인상 시간 비교를 위해 일원배치 분산분석 시행 후 Student-Newman-Keuls 방법으로 사후검정하였다. 보철물 적합도와 구강스캐너의 정확도 평가를 위해 양측검정 대응표본 t검정 시행하였다. 신뢰 수준은 95%로 하였다.

결과: 각 인상 방법에 따른 평균 소요 시간은 종래형 인상 채득 시 12분41초 (± 1분16초), AEGIS 스캔 시 7분16초 (± 1분50초), CEREC 스캔 시 7분29초 (± 2분3초)로 측정되었으며 통계적으로 유의하게 디지털 인상 채득 시 소요된 시간이 짧았다 (P<.001). 구강스캐너 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 리튬 디실리케이트 단일금관의 당일 제작 시 디지털 인상, 디자인 및 밀링 과정을 합한 총 제작 시간은 평균 30분58초 (± 4분40초)로 측정되었다. 두 종류의 금관에 대한 레플리카의 변연간극을 측정한 결과, Reference crown의 경우 107.86 ± 42.45 µm, Chairside crown의 경우 115.52 ± 38.22 µm로 유의한 차이는 없었다 (P>.05). 내면간극의 경우 측벽, 교두정, 교합면 순으로 값이 커지는 경향을 보였으나, Reference crown과 Chairside crown 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. STL0와 데이터 중첩 시 STL1의 RMS값은 31.7 ± 12.3 µm, STL2의 RMS값은 32.4 ± 9.7 µm로 STL2가 더 높은 값을 보였지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다 (P>.05).

결론: 리튬 디실리케이트 단일금관을 디지털 인상을 통해 당일 제작하는 방법은 시간을 단축할 수 있으며, 종래형 제작 방법과 비교 시 보철물의 적합도와 구강스캐너의 정확도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

리튬 디실리케이트; 디지털 인상; 시간적 효율성; 레플리카 테크닉; 최적 적합 중첩법