지방상수도 운영유형별 경제성 비교분석에 따른 효율성 연구

지방상수도는 2004년 최초 민간위탁이 시작된 이후 민간위탁 운영과 지방자치단체 자체운영의 두 가지 유형으로 관리되고 있다. 본 연구는 운영유형별 효율성과 경제성을 매개로 한 효율성을 통계적으로 분석하여 지방자치단체에서 지방상수도 운영유형을 선정할 때 도움을 주고자 한다. 효율성은 지방상수도 유수율과 고객만족도로 정의하고 경제성은 톤당 총괄원가로 정의하였으며, 환경부에서 매년 발간하는 2004년부터 2017년까지의 상수도통계를 활용하여 전국 161개 지방자치단체를 대상으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과 민간위탁 운영은 유수율에 양(+)의 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 운영유형별 톤당 총괄원가에 매개하여 유수율에 미치는 영향은 민간위탁 운영이 톤당 총괄원가에는 양(+)의 유의미한 영향을 미치고, 톤당 총괄원가는 유수율에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 운영유형은 고객만족도에는 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 민간위탁 운영을 하면 유수율이 높아져 운영 효율성은 높아지지만 고객만족도는 우열을 분석하기 어렵고 톤당 총괄원가가 상승하여 경제적으로는 부정적 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

민간위탁 운영 효과를 더욱더 높이기 위해서는 경제적으로도 긍정적 영향을 주어야 하며, 고객만족도를 높이기 위한 보완도 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 총괄원가를 낮추기 위한 노력과 위탁자의 수탁자에 대한 적절한 관리․감독이 필요하며 주기적인으로 고객 불만에 대한 파악과 이에 대한 지속적인 서비스 보완이 필요하다.

Since the first private consignment began in 2004, the provincial water supply system has been operating in two types: private consignment operations and local governments' own operations. This study is intended to help local governments select types of local water supply operation by statistically analyzing the efficiency of each type of operation through economic feasibility as mediator variable. Efficiency was defined as the water flow rate and customer satisfaction level, economic feasibility was defined as the overall cost per ton, and 161 local governments nationwide were analyzed using the water supply statistics published annually by the Ministry of Environment from 2004 to 2017.

Studies have shown that private consignment operations have had a significant positive impact on the water flow rate. The effect of private consignment operation was shown to have a significant positive impact on the total supply cost per ton, and the total supply cost per ton had a negative impact on the water flow rate. The type of operation did not have a statistically significant impact on customer satisfaction. This shows that private consignment operation has a negative economic effect due to higher operational efficiency, but customer satisfaction level is difficult to analyze and total supply cost per ton has increased.

In order to further enhance the effect of consignment to the private sector, it needs to have a positive economic impact and supplement customer satisfaction. To this end, efforts to lower overall costs and proper management and supervision of trustees are needed, and regular customer complaints need to be identified and continuous service supplementation is required.

지방상수도; 유수율; 고객만족도; 총괄원가