직무특성과 직무만족의 관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

인간의 행복에 대한 바람은 시대를 초월하는 가장 근본적인 욕구라 할 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 우리 시대 근로자들의 행복은 직장생활에서의 만족으로부터 시작된다 할 수 있다. 이에 근로자의 직무만족은 조직의 성과 향상과 관계없이 주요한 가치추구적 지향점이라 할 수 있다.

근로자의 직무만족의 1차적 요소는 그가 수행하고 있는 직무자체에 있다 할 것이다. 직무자체의 특성이 직무만족에 미치는 영향은 산업의 변화, 근로환경의 변화, 가치관의 변화에 따라 그 내용과 영향력이 달라질 것이다.

최근 제조업 중심의 산업사회가 서비스산업을 중심으로 빠르게 변화하면서 기존의 직무특성과 더불어 직무에 새로운 특성들이 나타나고 있다. 근로자들에게는 소비자 중심 산업사회의 특성상 감정노동이 점점 더 요구되어 지며, 기업에게는 공공의 이익과 공동체의 발전에 기여하는 사회적 가치 추구가 요구되어 지고 있다. 증가되는 근로자들의 감정노동과 기업의 사회적 가치 추구는 새로운 직무특성의 하나로서 근로자의 직무만족에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 직무특성과 직무만족의 관계에 대하여 핵크만(Hackman)과 올드햄(Oldham)의 직무특성모형을 중심으로 감정노동과 공익성을 추가하여 직무만족에 영향을 주는 직무특성은 무엇인지 확인하고자 시작하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 직무만족을 종속변수로 설정하고, 직무특성모형의 과업다양성, 과업정체성, 과업중요성, 자율성, 피드백과 함께 감정노동, 공익성을 독립변수로 설정하고, 직무만족에 영향을 미친다고 여겨지는 인구통계학적요인인 성별, 나이, 직급을 통제변수로 설정하였다. 그리고 연구의 대상으로는 기업성과 공익성을 동시에 가지고 있는 공공기관이 적합할 것으로 생각된다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 공공기관 중 한국농어촌공사를 대상으로 하여 공사(公社)에 재직 중인 3급 이하 전체 직원에게 설문조사를 실시하여 918개의 유효한 데이터를 확보하고 이를 분석하였다.

실증분석을 위하여 stata 13을 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며, 빈도분석, 일원분산분석, 상관분석, 위계적회귀분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과 직무특성모형의 핵심직무특성 중 기술다양성, 과업정체성, 자율성, 피드백은 직무만족에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 감정노동은 직무만족에 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤으며 공익성은 직무만족에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤음을 확인하였다. 그러나 핵심직무특성 중 과업중요성은 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그리고 영향력은 피드백, 자율성, 공익성이 과업정체성, 감정노동, 기술다양성 보다 더 크게 직무만족에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 통제변수로 설정한 인구통계적 요인들 중에서는 나이만이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구를 통해서 기존의 직무특성모형의 직무특성과 더불어 감정노동과 공익성이 근로자의 직무만족에 영향을 주는 요인이라는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 근로자의 직무만족을 향상시키기 위해서는 기업은 공익적 활동 추구는 물론 기업의 활동에 대하여 근로자들이 인식할 수 있도록 가치를 공유하여야 할 것이며, 감정노동은 근무부서에 따른 인식차이가 유의하게 나타나는바 고객응대가 많은 부서에 대한 차별적 조치가 있어야 할 것이다.

피드백과 자율성은 최근의 선행연구와 마찬가지로 다른 특성보다 상대적으로 영향력이 더 크게 나타났다. 이는 피드백이 직무만족에 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 분석되기도 한 2000년 이전 선행연구와는 다른 것으로 산업구조나 근로환경의 변화와 더불어 자율성을 중시하는 시대사고와 그 맥을 같이 한다고 할 것이다. 또한 근로자는 경제․문화의 발전에 따라 자아실현적 가치를 더 지향하게 될 것으로 생각된다.

The desire for human happiness can be said to be the most fundamental desire that transcends time. The happiness of our workers can be said to begin with the satisfaction of working life. Therefore, job satisfaction is a major value-seeking direction regardless of the improvement of the organization's performance.

The priority element of job satisfaction will be on the job itself he is performing. The impact of the characteristics of the job itself on job satisfaction will vary in content and influence depending on changes in industry, working environment, and values.

Recently, as the manufacturing-oriented industrial society has rapidly changed around the service industry, new characteristics are emerging in the job along with the existing job characteristics. Emotional labor is increasingly required for workers due to the nature of a consumer-centered industrial society, and companies are required to pursue social values that contribute to the development of public interests and communities. Increasing workers' emotional labor and corporate pursuit of social values may be thought to affect workers' job satisfaction as one of the new job characteristics.

Therefore, this study began to identify the job characteristics that affect job satisfaction by adding emotional labor and public interest, focusing on the job characteristics model of Hackman and Oldham.

For this purpose, job satisfaction was set as a dependent variable, emotional labor and public interest were set as independent variables along with skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy and feedback in the job characteristics model. And gender, age, and rank, which are demographic factors considered to affect job satisfaction, were set as control variables. And I thought that public institutions with both business and public interest would be appropriate for the research.

Therefore, in this study, 918 valid data were obtained and analyzed by surveying all employees of Grade 3 or lower who were working for the Korea Rural Community Corporation among public institutions.

For empirical analysis, statistics were processed using stata 13 and frequency analysis, one-way distribution analysis, correlation analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, and multiple regression analysis were conducted.

According to the analysis, among the core job characteristics of the job characteristics model, skill variety, task identity, autonomy and feedback had an impact of affection on job satisfaction.

And it was confirmed that emotional labor had a negative effect on job satisfaction and that public interest had a positive effect on job satisfaction.

However, task significance among core job characteristics did not significantly affect job satisfaction. And influence affects job satisfaction in the order of feedback, autonomy, public interest, task identity, emotional labor and skill variety. Among the demographic factors set as control variables, only age was found to have a significant impact.

Through this study, it was confirmed that emotional labor and public interest, along with the job characteristics of the existing job characteristics model, were factors that affected workers' job satisfaction.

Therefore, in order to improve workers' job satisfaction, an entity should share the value so that workers can recognize the activities of the entity as well as the pursuit of public interest activities, and emotional labor should have discriminatory measures against departments with high customer response as there are significant differences in perception of the work department.

Feedback and autonomy, like recent prior studies, were relatively more influential than other characteristics. This is different from previous studies before 2000, when feedback was analyzed to not affect job satisfaction, which is in line with era accidents that value autonomy along with changes in industrial structure and working environment. It is also thought that workers will be more oriented toward self-realistic values in accordance with the development of the economy and culture.