공공기관 경영평가와 내부평가 간 지표동조화 및 상징적 동조화 요인 분석

한국농어촌공사 사례를 중심으로

본 연구는 공공기관 평가제도인 경영평가제도와 내부평가제도의 관계를 신제도주의적 이론의 제도적 동형화 관점에서 동태적으로 분석하였다. 2013년부터 2018년까지 한국농어촌공사의 내부평가지표와 경영평가지표의 지표 연계성을 분석하여 기관의 내부평가제도 도입 및 운영에 제도적 동형화 현상이 나타났는지, 나타났다면 구체적인 지표동조화(coupling) 및 상징적 동조화(decoupling)에 어떤 요인들이 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴보았다. 분석 결과 측정기간 동안 공사는 높은 수준의 지표연계성을 보여 평가제도 간 동형화가 발생하고 있음을 보여주었다. 평가제도 간 지표동조화 변화에 영향을 미친 요인으로는 경영평가성과급 비중 감소와 동시에 발생한 내부평가성과급 비중 증가, 경영평가의 비계량 비중 증가로 나타났다. 또한 측정기간 동안 유의미한 변동은 없었으나 지표동조화 요인인 높은 정부예산 비중, 평가제도에 대한 높은 수용도 및 만족도와 상징적 동조화 요인인 높은 수준의 경영평가 단기지표 비중, 기관의 노조인원 비중, 방대한 하위조직 규모에 의한 영향이 결합하여 지표동조화와 상징적 동조화가 본사조직과 지방조직 단위로 이원화된 전략적 형태로 나타난 것으로 분석됐다. 즉, 공사는 경영평가성과급의 지급률 감소라는 강력한 환경변화 상황에서, 여전히 높은 지표동조화 요인과 증가한 상징적 동조화 요인에 대한 대응으로 위와 같은 전략적 행태를 보인 것이다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 신제도주의 관점에서 제도에 반응한 기관의 행태가 동태적임을 실증하며, 향후 경영평가제도와 내부평가제도의 관계설정과 궁극적으로 효과적인 공공기관 성과관리를 위한 방향성에 대한 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

This dissertation analyzes the relationship between two evaluation systems of public institutions, management evaluation system and internal evaluation system dynamically from the perspective of institutional isomorphism drawn from the neo-institutional theory. We first investigated whether an institutional isomorphism occurs in introduction and operation of the institutional internal evaluation system by analyzing the link between internal evaluation index and management evaluation index of the Korea Rural Community Corporation(KRC) from 2013 through 2018 and then explored the factors that influenced specific index coupling and symbolic decoupling. A close linkage among indicators has been found during the period which suggests the isomorphism between the evaluation systems. Factor that led to index coupling between the two evaluation systems were decrease in the proportion of performance-based pay based on the management evaluation and increase in proportion of performance-based pay based on the internal evaluation and non-measured indices in management evaluation. Although no significant change has been detected, index coupling and symbolic decoupling were seen in the headquarter and local offices simultaneously influenced by causes of index coupling a high government budget ratio and high acceptance and satisfaction level with the evaluation system, and causes of symbolic decoupling high proportion of short term indices in management evaluation, high unionized rate of employees and massive scale of sub-organizations, respectively. In other words, the KRC strategically has responded to the cause of index coupling which still maintains high and the cause of increased symbolic decoupling against quite intensive changes, the reduced payment rate of management evaluation performance pay. The result can also be interpreted that KRC dynamically react in terms of neo-institutional theory. This empirical study would be able to provide an effective way to coordinate between management evaluation and internal evaluation systems, and for performance management in public institutions in the end.

공공기관 경영평가제도; 공공기관 내부평가제도; 신제도주의; 제도적동형화; 지표동조화; 상징적 동조화; Management Evaluation System of Public Institutions; Internal Evaluation System of Public Institutions; Neo-institutionalism; Institutional Isomorphism; Index Coupling; Symbolic Decoupling