교육 훈련이 조직 성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 기업의 교육 훈련이 조직의 객관적·주관적 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 이러한 영향이 조직유형, 즉 공공조직과 민간조직에 따라 차이를 보이는지를 분석하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

빠르게 변하는 환경 속에서 많은 기업은 교육 훈련을 통해 기업 경쟁력을 확보하고 효율적으로 조직 목표를 달성하고자 한다. 점차 증가하는 교육 훈련의 필요성에 따라 그 성과에 관한 다양한 논의가 이루어져 왔지만, 대부분의 선행연구는 주로 교육 훈련이 조직원 개인에게 미치는 영향에 치우쳐 왔으며 객관적인 기업의 재무자료를 활용한 연구는 많지 않았다. 또한 그 대상이 주로 민간 및 중소기업에 집중되어 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 교육 훈련이 조직의 객관적·주관적 성과에 영향을 미칠 것이며, 공공과 민간이라는 조직유형에 따라 다른 영향이 있을 것이라는 가정에서 출발하였다.

본 연구의 독립변수는 「교육훈련투자수준」으로 이를 다시 교육훈련지수·교육관리지수·1인당 교육훈련비의 세 가지 변수로 세분화하였다. 교육훈련지수는 기업이 시행하고 있는 교육훈련 종류의 합이며, 교육관리지수는 기업의 교육전담부서 및 전담자 유무를 더미 변수로 전환하여 가산적 방법을 적용하였다. 종속변수는 조직성과로 객관적 성과와 주관적 성과로 나누어 분석하였다. 객관적 성과는 수익성 지표인 ROA(총자산순이익율)와 생산성 지표인 1인당 매출액을 사용하고 주관적 성과로는 기업 인사담당자가 인식한 재무·노동생산성·서비스품질·이직률의 네 가지 지표에 대한 합으로 정의하였다. 또한 교육 훈련의 효과가 당기뿐만 아니라 차기에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 종속변수는 사업체패널조사 4차조사 및 5차조사 데이터로 나누어 분석하였으며 통제변수는 선행연구를 바탕으로 기업 규모, 연령, 노조 유무, 산업분류(제조업 여부)를 활용하고 조직유형을 조절변수로 사용하였다. 연구대상은 한국노동연구원의 제4차, 5차 사업체패널조사를 활용하였으며 4차, 5차 모두 조사에 참여한 기업 중 결측치를 제외한 853개 조직(공공 55개, 민간 798개)을 그 대상으로 회귀분석과 공공/민간 조직유형의 조절 효과 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 교육훈련지수는 당기 1인당 매출액과 주관적 성과, 차기의 ROA와 1인당 매출액 및 주관적 성과에 정(+)의 영향을 보였다. 교육관리지수는 당기 및 차기 1인당 매출액과 당기 주관적 성과에는 유의하게 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 수익성 지표인 당기 및 차기 ROA와 차기의 주관적 성과에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했다. 1인당 교육훈련비는 당기 및 차기의 1인당 매출액에만 영향을 미칠 뿐 다른 변수에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 또한 조직 유형에 의한 조절 효과는 교육관리지수와 차기의 주관적인 성과와의 관계에 있어서만 조절 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 교육 훈련에 대한 투자는 장기적인 차원에서 이루어져야 하며 기업의 지속 가능한 성장을 위해서는 보다 체계적이고 전략적인 교육 훈련 시스템의 운영이 필요할 것이다. 또한 각 조직 특성과 전략에 따라 보다 실효성있고 차별화된 교육 훈련 시스템의 도입을 통해 교육 훈련이 성과에 미치는 효과를 향상시키고 기업 경쟁력 제고에 기여할 수 있도록 보다 정밀하고 다양한 측면에서의 교육 훈련 투자가 증가하여야 할 것이라는 시사점을 제시하고 있다.

This study examined the effect of education on organization performance in public and private sectors in Korea. In the rapidly changing business environment, human resource management is recognized as a means to secure a company's competitiveness. Many companies seek to secure corporate competitiveness and achieve organizational goals more efficiently through education and training. Depending on the importance of education, various discussions on its performance have been conducted, but most of the previous studies have mainly focused on the effect of training on individual members of the organization, and there have been few studies using empirical financial data of these companies. In addition, the target was limited mainly to private companies and small companies.

Therefore, this study started with the assumption that education and training will affect both the objective and subjective performance of the organization, and that it will have different effects depending on the organizational type of public and private.

The independent variable of this study is the level of investment in education and training, which is further subdivided into three variables: the education and training index, the education management index, and the cost of education and training per capita. The education and training index is an additive sum of the types of education that the company is carrying out, and the education management index was applied to the company's education department and the presence or absence of staff to convert it into a dummy variable. The dependent variable was analyzed by dividing it into objective performance and subjective performance. The objective performance is ROA, sales per capita. The subjective performance is an additive sum of four indicators: financial, labor productivity, service quality, and turnover rate recognized by corporate personnel. The control variables were based on the previous study, Union presence, industry classification (manufacturing industry) was used and organization type was used as a control variable. The research subjects are the 4th and 5th business panel surveys by the Korea Labor Institute, and 853 organizations (55 public, 798 private). Regression analysis and moderating effect analysis of public/private organization types were conducted.

The results of this study are as follows. The education and training index had a positive (+) effect on sales per capita and subjective performance, ROA of next year, sales per capita and subjective performance. The education management index, which indicates whether or not the person in charge and the department in charge of education, has a significant positive effect on the sales per year and the subjective performance of the current and next years, There was no significant impact on the next subjective performance.

The cost of education and training per capita affected only the sales per capita in the current and subsequent years, but not the other variables. In this study, the moderating effect by organization type selected for comparison was found to show a moderating effect only in relation to the educational management index and the subjective organizational performance of the next.

In conclusion, investment in education and training should be made in the long-term, and a more sustainable and strategic education and training system will be needed for sustainable growth.

In addition, the investment in education and training in more precise and diverse aspects is increased to improve the effect of education and training on corporate performance and contribute to enhancing corporate competitiveness through the introduction of a more effective and differentiated education and training system according to each organization's characteristics and strategies.