건강보험 보장성 강화 정책이 의료이용 행태에 미친 영향

암환자를 중심으로

우리나라의 건강보험제도는 전 국민의 97% 이상을 대상으로 의료비용에 대한 사회 안전망 역할을 하며, 지금까지 보편적 의료이용을 개선시켜왔다. 그러나 한정된 건강보험 재정으로 인해 저부담,저수가 정책을 유지해 온 결과 암이나 심장질환 등으로 인한 고액진료에 대한 보장성이 상대적으로 취약한 편이다. 이러한 이유로 인해 여전히 우리나라는 의료비의 30% 이상을 환자가 본인부담하고 있으며, 이는 다른 선진국들에 비해 매우 높은 수준이며 이러한 건강보험제도의 취약한 부분을 보완하고자 매 정권마다 건강보험 보장성 강화정책은 단골 국정과제처럼 등장해왔다. 특히 고액 중증 질환 중 하나인 암 질환에 대한 정부의 보장성 강화 정책은 강력하게 추진되어 왔다. 이러한 맥락에서 정부는 2004년 암질환 보장률

확대를 통해 30%였던 본인부담률을 20%로 경감시켰으며, 2005년에는 20%였던 본인부담률을 10%로, 다시 2009년에는 5%까지 줄였다.

이에 본 연구는 암환자에 대한 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책의 일환으로 도입된 산정특례제도에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다. 정부는 산정특례제도를 도입하여 2009년 12월 10%에서 5%로 본인부담률을 경감시켰는데, 이전과 이후의 암환자들의 실제 본인부담금을 비교분석하여 의료비 부담이 감소하였을 것이며, 정책으로 인해 의료비 부담을 덜게 된 환자와 의료진의 과잉진료 등으로 인해 과다한 의료이용이 나타나게 될 것이라는 가정을 설정하였다.

연구자료는 공공데이터 포털에 매년 공개되는 국민건강정보데이터 진료내역정보를 2008년과 2011년을 기준으로 구분하여 분석하였으며, 통계프로그램으로는 SAS9.4를 활용하였다. 앞서 설정한 가설을 검정하기 위해 먼저 통제변수를 고려하지 않은 상태에서 T검정을 통해 전체 암질환 환자에 대한 입원본인부담금, 외래본인부담금, 입원일수, 외래일수를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 입원본인부담금과 외래본인부담금은 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소하였으나, 입원일수와 외래일수는 가설과 반대되는 결과를 얻었다. 이어서 정책의 순수 효과를 살펴보기 위해 간암 환자만을 대상으로 같은 연도에 진료내역이 있는 간경변 환자를 대조군으로 삼고 이중차이분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과도 앞선 T검정과 동일한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

이는 산정특례제도를 통해 환자들이 실제로 요양기관에 수납하는 의료비인 본인부담금 자체는 유의미하게 감소한 긍정적인 효과를 가져왔으며, 의료비 부담감소로 인해 의료이용량이 증가하지 않은 것은 무분별한 의료이용 등이 발생하지 않았다는 것을 의미한다. 산정특례제도의 본래 취지와 목적에 맞게 정책이 작동하고 있다고 볼 수 있는 것이다. 그러나 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책으로 인해 국민들의 의료비의 부담이 줄어든만큼 건강보험의 재정은 부담이 늘어난 것이 사실이다.

이러한 사실들을 통해 최근 진행 중인 문재인 케어 역시 앞으로 다가올 초고령화 사회에 대비하여 비용효과성을 고려한 보장성 강화 정책이 추진되어야 할 것이다.

Korea's health insurance system has served as a social safety net for medical expenses for more than 97% of the people, and has so far improved universal medical use. However, since the government has maintained a low-burden, low-cost policy due to limited health insurance finances, the guarantee for high-value medical care from cancer or heart disease is relatively weak. Therefore Korea still pays more than 30 percent of its medical expenses for patients, which is very high compared to other advanced countries. In this context, the policy of strengthening health insurance coverage has emerged as a national agenda for each administration. In particular, the government's policy on cancer diseases, which is a high-cost and severe disease, has been strongly pursued. In response, the government gradually reduced the self-burden rate from 30% to 5% by expanding the guarantee rate for cancer diseases.

Therefore, this study wanted to examine the Special calculation system introduced as part of the policy for strengthening the health insurance coverage for cancer patients. The government introduced a Special calculation system to reduce the self-burden rate from 10% to 5% in December 2009. And for this reason, this study assumed that comparing before and after the introduction of the policy would have actually reduced the burden of medical expenses. And It also established an assumption that excessive use of medical care would occur because of the reduced burden of medical expenses. Data used in the study were analyzed using national health information data in 2008 and 2011, when it was released on public data portal sites, and using SAS9.4 as a statistical program.

In order to prove the hypothesis, the T-test analyzed the inpatient charges, outpatient charges, days of hospitalization, and days of outpatient treatment for all cancer patients without considering the control variables. As a result, the inpatient and outpatient charges were significantly reduced, but the inpatient and outpatient dates were opposite to the hypothesis. In order to confirm the pure effect of the policy, a difference-in-difference analysis was conducted for liver cancer patients with liver cirrhosis as a control group. As a result, the results were identical to the T-test. Through this study, it was confirmed that the Special calculation system had a positive effect on the reduction of medical expenses for patients, and that there was no indiscriminate use of medical care due to the decrease in medical expenses. It can be said that the policy was implemented in accordance with the original purpose of the Special calculation system.

However it is true that the financial burden of health insurance has increased due to the policy of strengthening health insurance coverage. For this reason, this study found that the ongoing Moon-Care also needs to consider cost effectiveness in preparation for the upcoming super-aged society.

산정특례; 간암; 간경변; Policy for strengthening health insurance coverage; Special calculation system; Cancer disease; Liver cance