혁신문화, 조직커뮤니케이션, 업무자율성이 직원의 워라밸에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Study on the Effects of Innovative culture, Organizational communication, and Work autonomy on the Work-life balance

K발전 공기업을 중심으로

워라밸(Work and Life Balance) 추구가 우리의 삶에 중요한 가치로 부상하고 있음에도 불구하고 최근 OECD가 발표한 우리나라의 워라밸 수준은 최하위권에 머물고 있다. 본 연구는 기업에 있어서 이제 사회초년생이 된 워라밸 세대가 추구하는 삶의 방법에 대하여 인정하고 나아가 기업의 미래를 이끌고 갈 그들의 눈을 기업으로 돌리기 위한 방법을 찾기 위하여, 종속변수인 워라밸(WLB)에 영향을 미치는 독립변수로 혁신문화, 조직커뮤니케이션, 업무자율성을 설정하여 그 인과관계를 살펴보고 연구결과에 따른 기업의 직원채용 및 배치 등 맞춤형 인사전략을 수립하자는데 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 위해 시장형 공기업 중 대표적인 기관의 하나인 K발전 공기업 임직원을 대상으로 실시한 「조직문화 혁신 설문」 자료를 사용하였다. 응답된 설문지는 총 334명으로 응답된 설문 전수를 최종 분석대상 자료로 선정하고 다중회귀분석을 실시 하였으며 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 혁신문화가 워라밸에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본 결과 혁신문화 수준은 직원들의 워라밸에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 연령(세대)별로 워라밸 수준 인식에서는 유의한 차이가 있었으나, 결과적으로 조직전체의 혁신문화에 대한 인식수준을 바꾸어 워라밸에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 조직커뮤니케이션은 워라밸에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결국, 조직 내부에서의 원활한 조직커뮤니케이션은 직원의 워라밸에 긍정적으로 작용하여, 업무뿐만 아니라 나아가 직원 개개인의 삶의 균형에 긍정적인 효과를 준다는 결과를 보여주었다.

셋째, 업무자율성은 워라밸에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 업무를 계획 및 수행하는데 사용하는 방법을 결정할 때 개인에게 실질적인 자율성, 독립성, 그리고 재량권을 제공하는 정도를 의미하는 업무자율성이 높을수록 워라밸이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 본사 근무 기피현상에 대한 원인분석을 위해 혁신문화와 조직커뮤니케이션, 업무자율성이 워라밸에 미치는 영향에 대해, 근무지에 따른 각각의 조절효과를 살펴본 결과 유의한 결과를 얻지 못하였다. 이는 근무지가 기획업무를 수행하는 본사 인지, 발전소의 운영을 주 목적으로 하는 지역사업소 인지와는 관계가 없다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

결과적으로, 기업은 원활한 조직커뮤니케이션을 위해 다양한 소통 채널을 확보하고 조직원들을 그 공간으로 유도하여야 하며, 직원들이 업무 수행절차나 방법을 자유롭게 선택하고 스스로 기획할 수 있도록 업무능력을 키워주고 자율성을 부여하는 것이 개개인의 워라밸을 높일 수 있을 뿐만아니라, 미래의 기업을 이끌어갈 워라밸 세대를 포용할 수 있다는 시사점을 제공한다.

Although work-life balance has emerged as an important value in our lives, Korea's work-life balance level is the lowest recently released by the OECD. This study was conducted to find a way to recognize the way of life pursued by generations of work-life balance who have just started out in their career, and to turn their attention to the company that will lead the company's future. In this regard, innovative culture, organizational communication, and work autonomy were established as independent variables affecting the work-life balance (WLB), which is dependent variables. Through analysis of causality, it was intended to provide implications for establishing customized personnel strategies such as recruitment and placement according to research results.

For this study, data on the 「Organizational Culture Innovation Questionnaire」 conducted by employees of K-public power generation company, which is one of the representative market-type public enterprise, were used. A total of 334 questionnaires were answered, and the total number of questionnaires responded was used for analysis, and multiple regression analysis was performed. The analysis results are summarized as follows.

First, the innovative culture level did not significantly affect employees' WLB. There was a significant difference in the recognition of WLB level by age (generation), but as a result, the level of recognition of innovative culture throughout the organization did not significantly affect the WLB.

Second, organizational communication had a significant positive effect on WLB. After all, it was shown that smooth organizational communication within the organization has a positive effect on the WLB of the employee, and thus has a positive effect on not only the work but also the life balance of each employee.

Third, work autonomy had a significant positive effect on WLB. That is, it can be seen that the higher the work autonomy, which means the degree of providing practical autonomy, independence, and discretion to an individual when deciding how to plan and perform the work, the higher the WLB.

Fourth, in order to analyze the cause of the avoidance phenomenon at the head office, the moderating effect of work site was analyzed in the relationship between innovative culture, organizational communication, work autonomy and WLB. However, no significant results were obtained. It can be seen that it does not matter whether the work site is the head office that carries out planning work or the local office that mainly targets the operation of the power plant.

As a result, enterprises need to secure various communication channels for smooth organizational communication and direct their employees to the space. In addition, implications are derived that empowering employees with autonomy and self-planning so that employees can freely choose work procedures or methods increases the work-life balance of individuals, as well as embraces the work-life balance generation who will lead future companies.

워라밸; WLB; 혁신문화; 조직커뮤니케이션; 업무자율성; work-life balance