공공기관 노사관계와 조직성과 간의 관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

세계화로 인해 경쟁이 가속화되고 경영환경이 급격하게 변화하는 시대에 있어 협력적인 노사관계는 기업 경쟁력 강화를 위한 필수적인 요건으로 여겨지고 있다. 정부에서도 노사관계의 안정과 발전을 통해 기업과 국가의 경쟁력을 강화하기 위해 매년 노사문화 우수기업을 선정하여 지원하고 있으며, 생산적 노사관계의 확산을 위해 기업의 노사파트너십프로그램을 지원하는 등 다각적인 노사협력 지원 활동을 펼치고 있다.

그러나 우리나라에서 노사관계와 기업성과 간의 관계에 관한 실증적인 연구는 물론 공공기관을 대상으로 한 연구는 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 우리나라의 공기업과 준정부기관 등 공공기관 을 대상으로 이들 기관의 협력적 노사관계 수준이 기관의 조직성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 실증적인 분석을 시도하였다.

본 연구에서는 공공기관의 협력적 노사관계 수준을 측정하기 위하여 2014년부터 2018년까지 5개년간 106개 공공기관에 대해 정부의 공공기관 경영실적 평가에 포함된 노사관계 지표 결과를 독립변수로 사용하였다. 종속변수로는 재무적 성과와 비재무성과를 구분하되 재무적 성과는 각 기관별 총자산순이익율(ROA)을 활용하였으며, 비재무적 성과는 다시 외부적 성과와 내부적 성과, 정책수단 효과로 세분하여 각각 고객만족도 점수, 경영혁신지표 평가결과, 정부 권장정책 이행실적 평가결과를 각 성과의 대용치로 활용하였다. 또한 정권의 변동, 기관 유형, 급여 수준, 조직·인사관리, 복수노조 여부를 통제변수로 활용하여 분석의 틀을 확장 하였으며 공공기관의 협력적 노사관계 수준이 기관 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설 검증을 위해 고정효과모형을 중심으로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 공공기관의 협력적 노사관계 수준은 기관의 내부적 성과인 경영혁신과 정책수단 효과인 정부권장정책 이행에 있어서 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 반면, 재무적 성과인 ROA와 외부적 성과인 고객만족도에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 특히 공기업의 경우 공공성과 기업성이라는 모순된 가치를 조화롭게 추구해야 하는 등 공공기관은 그 설립과 운영에 있어 민간부문과 달리 재무적 성과가 절대적인 목표가 아님을 시사하는 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 반면 경영혁신과 정부권장정책 이행은 노사협력을 통해 기관 내부의 자체적 노력으로 성과 달성이 가능하다는 측면에서 재무적 성과나 고객만족도와 같이 외생 변수에 의한 영향력을 배제한 분야에서 노사관계의 조직성과에 대한 영향력을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 공공기관의 협력적 노사관계가 기관 성과에 영향을 미치고 있음이 실증적으로 확인된 만큼, 향후 공공기관 노사관계에 대해 심층적이고 종합적인 연구가 진행되어 국민 생활과 국가 경제에 미치는 영향이 큰 공공부문의 성과 향상을 위한 토대가 되고, 아울러 그동안 노정관계에 비해 다소 과소평가되어오던 공공기관의 노사관계에 대해서도 각 기관별로 적극적인 노사 협력체계 구축 노력이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

In an era where competition is accelerating due to globalization and the business environment is rapidly changing, collaborative labor-management relations are considered to be essential for strengthening corporate competitiveness. Government has supported companies which has a good labor-management culture every year to strengthen the competitiveness of companies and countries through the stability and development of labor-management relations. The government is also carrying out various support activities for labor-management cooperation, such as supporting corporate partnership programs to spread productive labor-management relations.

However, empirical research on the relationship between industrial relations and business performance in Korea, as well as research on public institutions, is very insufficient. In this background, this study attempted to empirically analyze how the level of cooperative labor relations of these institutions affects the organizational performance of public institutions such as public enterprise and quasi-government organizations in Korea .

In this study, the results of the Labor Relations index included in the government's public institution management performance evaluation from 2014 to 2018 for 106 public institutions over 5 years were used as independent variables in order to measure the collaborative labor relations level of public institutions. As the dependent variable, financial performance and non-financial performance were classified, but the financial performance utilized the Return On Asset(ROA) of each institution, and the non-financial performance was further subdivided into external performance, internal performance, and policy measures. Customer satisfaction score, management innovation index evaluation result, and government recommendation policy implementation performance evaluation result were used as a proxy for each performance. In addition, changes in government, institution type, salary level, organization and personnel management, The analysis framework was expanded by using multiple unions as a control variable, and multiple regression analysis was conducted around the fixed-effects model to verify the hypothesis that the level of cooperative labor relations of public institutions would have a positive effect on institutional performance.

The results of the study are as follows. The level of cooperative labor-management relations of public institutions has a statistically significant positive(+) effect on the management innovation and implementation of government-recommended policies, whereas no significant effect on ROA and customer satisfaction.

This can be interpreted as suggesting that public institutions goal is not only financial performance unlike the private sector. In another aspect, management innovation and the implementation of the government-recommended policy are related to the organizational performance of labor-management relations in terms of achieving accomplishment through internal efforts.

Through the results of this study, it was confirmed empirically that the cooperative industrial relations of public institutions had an effect on institutional performance. In the future, I hope that in-depth and comprehensive research on industrial relations between public institutions should be conducted so that it serve as a foundation for improving the performance of the public sector, which has a great impact on people's lives and national economy.

In addition, I expect that the labor-management relations of public institutions, which have been underestimated compared to the relations between government and union relations, will need to establish an active labor-management cooperation system for each institution.