The Role of Official Development Assistance(ODA) in Supporting Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) for Industrial Development in Cambodia : 캄보디아 기술 및 직업 교육훈련에서의 공적개발원조(ODA) 역할

Abstract

This study examines the roles and practices of Official Development Assistance (ODA) in promoting and supporting the development of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) in Cambodia. The study employed a qualitative approach, using in-depth interviews and semi-structured interviews, supplemented by a small-scale questionnaire survey. In this study, 16 key informants were from Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training and Development Partners such like KOICA, JICA, ADB, World Bank and so on, while eights institute directors were selected for the semi-structured interviews. Also 60 respondents were chosen for the survey. The findings of this study indicate that ODA have played crucial roles in promoting and supporting TVET by creating new educational infrastructures such as classrooms, storage facilities, staff rooms, and internship program and curriculum development in the study area. These supports were provided to TVET institutions in the form of grants, curriculum materials and for educational infrastructure development. However, some problems and challenges usually the ministries face in their practices of TVET promotion. These include disparities in terms of aid distribution, educational materials, curriculum and infrastructural development and teachers training. Of eight institutions studied, all institutions received aid in terms of grants, five of them received curriculum materials, two institutions received grants for infrastructure development and only one institution received grants for internship programs. Despite failure in some fronts, the ODA has contributed significantly to the development of TVET education in Cambodia.

본 연구는 캄보디아 기술 및 직업 교육 훈련(TVET)의 개발을 촉진하고 지원하는 데 있어 ODA(공식 개발 지원)의 역할과 관행을 검토한다. 이 연구는 심층 인터뷰와 반구조화 면접을 이용한 질적 접근방식을 채택했으며, 소규모 설문 조사로 보완되었다. 본 연구에서는 교육청, 청소년체육부, 노동부, 직업훈련개발파트너(KOICA, JICA, ADB, 세계은행 등) 등 16개의 기관에서 정보를 수집했으며, 반구조화 면접에는 8대 연구소장이 선정되었다. 또한 60명의 응답자가 이 설문조사에 선택되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 ODA가 강의실, 저장시설, 직원 사무실, 인턴십 프로그램 및 교육과정 개발 등 새로운 교육 인프라를 구축하여 TVET를 홍보하고 지원하는 데 중요한 역할을 수행했음을 보여준다. 이러한 지원은 TVET 기관에 보조금, 커리큘럼 자료 및 교육 인프라 개발을 위한 형태로 제공되었다. 그러나 부처들은 TVET 홍보 관행에 있어 몇 가지 문제점과 도전에 직면해 있다. 여기에는 원조 분배, 교육 자료, 커리큘럼과 인프라 개발 및 교사 훈련이 해당된다. 연구 대상 8개 기관 중 모든 기관이 지원금을 받았고, 그 중 5개 기관은 커리큘럼 자료를 받았으며, 2개 기관은 인프라 개발을 위한 보조금을 받았고, 1개 기관만이 인턴십 프로그램에 대한 보조금을 받았다. 일부 측면에서는 실패한 부분이 있지만 공적개발원조는 캄보디아 TVET 교육 발전에 크게 기여했다.