Cultural Diversity Policies on Campuses: A Comparative Study of Seoul National University and Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

대학에서의 문화다양성 정책: 서울대학교와 럿거스 대학교의 비교 연구

A Comparative Study of Seoul National University and Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

The world has become a society where people of various nationalities must live together at a rapid pace of internationalization. Considering that Korea is rapidly becoming global, it is inevitable to consider the diversity of its citizens. A university campus is an important space to be considered as a starting point for understanding and harmonizing various cultures. This is why many people perceive higher education as a vehicle for producing, circulating, and distributing cultural norms, values, and beliefs. This qualitative study compares and analyzes the contents of policies related to cultural diversity for foreign students at Seoul National University and Rutgers University. It analyzes the causes for differences between the two universities with respect to cultural diversity and suggests policy directions for Seoul National University to move forward. This study may contribute to raising awareness of the importance and need of diversity values on campus. It can be seen as the beginning of an important discussion about how Seoul National University can work to create a support environment for all members of the university community.

In order to gain a better understanding of cultural diversity policy of the two universities, interviews were conducted with staff members who deal with diversity issues and students of the two universities. In addition, each universitys research results, statistics related to diversity, reports, and websites were used for the secondary data. In this study, the diversity policies of the two universities were classified into four types namely, Structural Diversity, Class Diversity, Informal Interaction Diversity, and Institutionalization of Cultural Diversity as analytical tool which is based on the conceptual attributes of cultural diversity.

Each policy was compared and analyzed to identify important factors to promote the university's cultural diversity policy. Diversity leadership at universities can be an important driver of diversity policies and it can be implemented in all areas of education, research, and administration of universities only if the leaders of the organization are fully aware of the value of diversity and have a strong willingness to share these values among community members. The linguistic environmental factors of the university can be particularly advantageous for expanding structural diversity. In addition, as an important factor for Class Diversity, it is an element that needs attention to lectures in foreign languages and efforts to expand information access. The composition and connection activities of various communities, which are the factors that can strengthen the Structural Diversity, were analyzed as an important element for representing minority groups and promoting communication and understanding among members.

Accessibility of programs, which is the strengthening element of Informal Interaction Diversity, can be driven by efforts to provide language services for foreign members and to provide a single platform for easy access to various program information. Regular and systematic Value Awareness Programs, another crucial element of Informal Interaction Diversity, were identified as an important factor for the perception of diversity values of campus members. In terms of Institutionalization of Cultural Diversity, defining and sharing Core Values of diversity is seen as a facilitating factor in recognizing diversity values and revitalizing diversity policies. Two more important facilitators of Institutionalization of Cultural Diversity are a systematic main engine for diversity, and linkage and collaboration between institutions. The systematic organization of a main engine and the input of personnel and budgets could enable the establishment of linkage and collaboration between institutions, which will eventually contribute to the formation of an inclusive university community.

Promoting cross-cultural dialogue and cooperation is one of the most pressing issues of our time. Academic excellence through diversity and inclusion is a key part of higher education institutions. This is because diversity broadens individuals perspectives and strengthens their education as they interact and collaborate with themselves and others. Therefore, higher education institutions should strive to create a space for groups that are prone to marginalization, and to promote meaningful and positive interactions between diverse individuals and communities.

세계는 국제화의 빠른 속도로 다양한 국적의 사람들이 함께 더불어 살아가야하는 사회가 되었다. 한국도 빠른 속도로 세계화가 되어가는 점을 감안하면 이에 따른 구성원의 다양성을 고려하지 않을 수 없다. 대학 캠퍼스는 다양한 문화의 이해와 화합의 노력이 필요한 출발점이라고 볼 수 있을 만큼 중요하다. 많은 사람들이 고등교육을 문화적 규범, 가치, 신념을 생산, 순환, 분배하는 매개체로 인식하고 있는 이유이기도 하다. 본 연구는 질적 및 비교 연구로서 서울대학교와 럿거스 대학교의 외국인 학생을 위한 문화다양성 관련 정책 내용을 비교 및 분석한다. 두 대학 간의 어떤 차이를 보이는지 또한 그 요인은 무엇인지를 분석하여 서울대가 앞으로 나아가야 할 정책 방향을 제시한다. 이 연구는 캠퍼스에서 다양성 가치의 중요성과 필요성에 대한 인식을 높이는 데 기여할 수 있으며, 서울대가 대학 커뮤니티의 모든 구성원을 위한 지원 환경을 조성하기 위해 어떻게 노력할 수 있는지에 대한 중요한 대화의 시작이라고 볼 수 있다.

대학의 문화 다양성 정책에 대한 이해를 돕기 위해 다양성 관련 업무 담당자들과 두 대학의 학생들을 대상으로 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 또한 각 대학의 기존 연구 결과자료, 다양성 관련 통계, 보고서, 웹사이트 등의 자료를 활용하였다. 본 연구에서는 문화다양성의 개념적 속성을 근거로 한 분석 도구로 두 대학의 다양성 정책을 4유형 (구조적 다양성, 수업다양성, 비공식적 상호작용 다양성, 문화 다양성의 제도화)으로 분류하여 각각의 정책 내용을 비교하고 분석하였다.

분석한 결과, 대학의 문화다양성 정책을 촉진시키는 몇 가지 중요 요소를 확인할 수 있었다. 무엇보다 대학의 Diversity Leadership이 관련 정책의 중요한 촉진제가 될 수 있다. 조직의 리더가 다양성의 가치를 충분히 인식하고 이러한 가치를 커뮤니티 멤버 들간 공유할 의지가 강해야 대학의 교육, 연구, 행정 등 전 분야에 다양성 정책이 시행될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 대학의 언어적 환경 요소의 경우 특히 구조적 다양성 확대에 유리한 요소로 작용될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 수업다양성에 중요한 요소로 작용하므로 외국어 강의와 정보 접근성 확대 노력에 주의를 기울여야 하는 원인으로도 분석된다. 구조적 다양성의 강화 요인으로 작용되는 다양한 커뮤니티의 구성과 연계 활동은 소수집단을 대변하고 구성원간 소통과 이해를 증진하는 중요한 요소로 분석되었다.

비공식적 상호작용 다양성의 강화요소인 프로그램의 접근성은 외국인 구성원들을 위한 언어서비스 제공과 다양한 프로그램 정보에 쉽게 접근할 수 있는 단일 플랫폼 제공의 노력이 더 많은 구성원의 참여를 이끈다고 보았다. 비공식적 상호작용 다양성의 또 다른 강화요소인 정기적이고 체계적인 가치인식 프로그램은 구성원의 다양성 가치 인식이 일상으로 스며들기 위한 중요한 요소로 파악되었다. 문화 다양성의 제도화 측면에서는 다양성을 위한 핵심 가치를 지정하고 구성원간 공유하는 것은 구성원의 다양성 가치 인식과 다양성 정책의 활성화에 촉진요소로 작용할 수 있는 것으로 보았다. 문화 다양성 제도화의 또 다른 중요한 촉진 요소는 다양성 전담부서의 체계적인 조직 구성과 기관간 연계 및 협업이다. 다양성 관련 업무를 위한 체계적인 조직 구성과 이에 따른 인원 및 예산의 투입은 기관간 연계 구축과 협업을 가능하게 하여 결국 포용적 대학 커뮤니티 형성에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

문화 간 대화와 협력을 증진시키는 것은 우리 시대의 가장 시급한 문제 중 하나이며, 다양성과 포용을 통한 학문적 우수성은 고등교육기관이 추구해야 할 핵심의 한 부분이다. 다양성은 개인이 자신과 다른 사람들과 상호 작용하고 협력할 때 시각을 넓히고 교육을 강화 시키기 때문이다. 따라서, 고등교육기관은 소외되기 쉬운 그룹을 위한 공간을 만들고, 다양한 개인과 커뮤니티 간에 의미 있는 긍정적인 상호작용을 촉진하기 위해 노력해야 한다.

Diversity; Cultural Diversity; Inclusion; Cultural Diversity Policy; Higher Education; Comparative Studies; 다양성; 문화다양성; 문화다양성 정책; 고등교육; 비교연구