Disaster Management System in Nepal

네팔의 재난 관리 시스템: 재해 시 조정 성공 및 실패의 설명

Explaining Coordination Success and Failures in Disaster

Nepal is highly vulnerable to number of disasters because of uneven topography, fragile geophysical structure, high angle of slopes, complex geology, variable climatic conditions, unplanned urbanization and settlement. The government has emphasized multi agency approach in disaster management. Therefore, the capacity to cope with the adverse effects of a disaster largely depends upon the preparedness and coordination among multiple agency.

The main objectives of the paper were to analyze disaster management system in Nepal and factors affecting coordination in disaster. This study has pursued to understand current status of coordination among different actors and existing barriers in coordination. Furthermore, it also focused on existing problems in disaster management system and ways to improve disaster management in Nepal.

This study used Qualitative descriptive design to answer the research questions. The narrative literature was reviewed from published journal, article, laws, regulations, polices, action plan and institutional mechanism to identify existing disaster management system in Nepal. Apart from this, semi structured interviews were conducted to gather depth information with key persons from different agency involved in disaster management.

The study revealed that coordination among different actors during response phase is good however, coordination in risk reduction and post disaster is in shadow. There is need of national platform and disaster authority to carry out the tasks of coordination effectively. National policy regarding relief distribution is indispensable for standardization in relief distribution across the country. It is concluded that government should focus on disaster risk mapping, replacing traditional live saving equipment, and advancing disaster management information system to minimize loss of lives and property from disasters.

네팔은 고르지 못한 지형, 취약한 지반, 높은 경사각, 복잡한 지질, 다양한 기후 조건, 계획되지 않은 도시화 및 정착 때문에 많은 재난에 매우 취약하다. 정부는 여러 기관에게 재난관리에 대한 접근을 강조해 왔다. 그러므로, 재해의 역효과에 대처하는 능력은 주로 다양한 기관들 사이의 준비와 조정에 달려 있다.

본 논문의 주요 목적은 네팔의 재난 관리 시스템과 재난의 조정에 영향을 미치는 요소들을 분석하는 것이다. 본 연구는 서로 다른 행위자들과 조정에서 존재하는 장벽들 사이의 조정 현황을 이해하기 위해 추구하였고, 또한 네팔의 재난 관리 시스템의 현존하는 문제와 재난 관리 개선 방법에 초점을 맞췄다.

본 연구는 이러한 연구의 질문에 답하기 위해 질적 연구를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 방식은 네팔의 기존 재난관리 시스템을 확인하기 위한 간행물, 기사, 법률, 규정, 정책, 행동계획 및 제도적 메커니즘에서 검토되었다. 이와는 별도로, 재해 관리에 관여하는 여러 기관의 주요 인사들과 심층 정보를 수집하기 위해 반 구조적 인터뷰를 실시하였다.

본 연구는 반응 단계가 좋을 때, 서로 다른 행위자들 간의 조율이 좋다는 것을 보여주었다. 그러나 리스크 감소와 재해 후의 조정은 그늘에 가려져 있다고 할 수 있다. 조정의 과제를 효과적으로 수행하기 위해서는 국가 플랫폼과 재난 당국이 필요하다. 구호물자에 관한 국가 정책은 전국의 구호물자 표준화를 위해 마찬가지로 필수적이다. 따라서 재해로 인한 인명 및 재산의 손실을 최소화하기 위해 재해 위험 지도화, 기존 생활 구조 장비 교체, 재해 관리 정보 시스템 고도화에 주력해야 한다고 본 논문은 결론을 내렸다.

Disaster Management; Coordination; Lives; Property; Effective; Response; Information; Risk reduction; Relief; Disaster Mapping; Multiple Agency; Resources; Equipment; 재난 관리; 조정; 생활; 재산; 효과; 정보; 위험 감소; 구제; 재난 지도화; 다중 기관; 자원; 장비