The Relationship between Job Characteristics and Job Satisfaction of Public Officials in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Myanmar : 미얀마 외교부 공무원의 직무 특성과 직무 만족도 관계를 중심으로

Abstract

The study aimed to analyze the relationship between job characteristics and job satisfaction of the public officials in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Myanmar. Job Characteristic Model of Hackman and Oldham (1975), comprising five job dimensions such as skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy, and job feedback, was applied for the current study. By focusing on the quantitative methods by survey research design, the study furthermore conducted semi-structured interviews for the purpose of better understanding and deeper explanation for the quantitative results. For the survey, Job Diagnostic Survey (JDS)

questionnaires were utilized as the research instrument.

The results presented that job characteristics have positive relation with employees job satisfaction in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Myanmar. Among five dimensions of job characteristics, which were selected for this study, feedback, autonomy, task significance and skill variety have positive significant relationship with the dependent variable job satisfaction. However, only task identity showed statistically insignificant relationship with job satisfaction according to the survey data results.

본 연구는 미얀마 외교부 공무원의 직무 특성과 직무 만족도 사이의 관계를 분석하는 것에 초점을 두고 있다. 본 연구에서는 기술 다양성, 직무 정체성, 직무의 중요성, 자율성, 직무 피드백 등 5가지 직무 차원으로 구성된 Hackman and Oldham(1975)의 직무 특성 모델을 적용했다. 본 연구는 설문 연구 설계에 의한 정량적 방법에 초점을 맞춤으로써 정량적 결과에 대한 더 나은 이해와 더 깊은 설명을 목적으로 반구조적 인터뷰를 추가로 실시하였다. 본 조사에서는 직무진단조사(Job Diagnostic Survey) 설문지를 연구 도구로 활용하였다.

그 결과, 직무 특성은 미얀마 외교부 공무원의 직업 만족도와 긍정적인 관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 본 연구를 위해 선정된 직무 특성의 5가지 직무 차원 중 피드백, 자율성, 직무의 중요성 및 기술 다양성은 종속변수인 직무 만족도와 긍정적인 유의 관계를 가진 반면, 직무 정체성은 직업 만족도와 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 관계를 보여주었다.