Labor Market and Professional Education in Ecuador : 에콰도르의 노동시장과 고등교육 : 기술수준의 적합성을 중심으로

Keywords educationlabor marketmismatch교육노동시장불일치

Abstract

Education investment promoted as part of the economic development strategy in Ecuador, was being pursued with the intention that the supply of labor, through the development of high-quality manpower, will be matched with the demands of the industry. This was supposed to lead not only to industrial development but also to personal income growth since the strategy focused on the training of high-tech manpower as an important way to improve social efficiency. This study examined labor supply and employment status of enterprises by region in 2017 and found inconsistencies through the correlation between them. In other words, the skill level and quantity of labor force supplied by region shows different combinations with the skill level and quantity employed by firms. These results, in spite of efforts over the years, have implications in terms of workforce reallocation, the need to promote entrepreneurship and innovation, reform of the education system, and private and public synergies that impact industrial productivity.

에콰도르에서의 경제개발 전략의 일환으로 추진된 교육투자는 양질의 인력양성을 통한 노동공급이 산업계에서의 수요와 매칭됨으로써 산업발전은 물론 개인의 소득성장을 유발할 수 있을 것이라는 의도에서 추진되고 있다. 특히 고급기술의 인력 양성은 사회적 효율성을 제고할 수 있는 중요한 방안이라는 점에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 2017 년 교육기관별 노동공급과 기업의 고용현황을 지역별로 구분하여 살펴보고, 이들 간의 상관성에 대한 검토를 통해 여전한 불일치를 발견하였다. 즉, 지역별로 공급되는 노동력의 기술수준과 양이 기업이 고용하는 기술수준과 양과 서로 상이한 조합을 보이고 있다는 것이다. 이러한 결과는 지난 수년 간의 노력에도 불구하고 산업 생산성에 영향을 미치는 인력 재할당, 기업가정신과 혁신을 촉진해야 할 필요성, 교육 시스템의 개혁, 민간 및 공공의 시너지를 촉진한다는 측면에서 시사하는 바가 있다.