청탁금지법 및 이해충돌방지법안의 입법과정에 관한 비교 연구 (다중흐름모형(MSF)을 중심으로)

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 반부패 제도의 최대 현안 법령이라고 할 수 있는 「부정청탁 및 금품등 수수의 금지에 관한 법률」(이하 청탁금지법이라 칭한다) 및 「공직자의 이해충돌방지법안」(이하 이해충돌방지법안이라 칭한다)의 입법과정을 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형을 중심으로 분석해 보고 이를 비교해 보고자 함에 있다. 본 연구에서는 청탁금지법의 입법과정에 있어서 정책문제의 흐름, 정책대안의 흐름, 정치의 흐름이라는 세 가지 주요 흐름과 당해 흐름 간의 상호 작용, 정책의 창의 개방 요인과 동 과정에 있어서 정책 선도가의 역할 등을 중심으로 고찰하였다. 아울러 이해충돌방지법안의 입법과정에 있어서 정책문제의 흐름, 정책 대안의 흐름, 정치의 흐름이라는 세 가지 주요 흐름과 당해 흐름 간의 상호 작용, 정책의 창의 개방 요인과 동 과정에 있어서 정책 선도가의 역할 등을 동일한 모형을 활용하여 분석한 뒤, 앞서 제시한 청탁금지법의 그것과 비교 고찰하여 보았다. 비교 분석의 결과, 청탁금지법의 입법 완성 단계까지 정책문제의 흐름에 있어서의 지표․사건․환류 등은 각각의 에너지와 활동 요소를 지니고 있었고, 정책대안의 흐름 및 정치의 흐름은 지속적 계속적이라고 보기는 어렵지만 완전히 소멸치 않고 유지되어 왔음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이해충돌방지법안의 경우 정부(국민권익위원회) 주도의 입법안 마련 단계까지는 청탁금지법과 마찬가지로 정책문제의 흐름에 있어서의 지표․사건․환류 등이 지속적․계속적으로 유지되고 있었음은 물론, 정책대안의 흐름 및 정치의 흐름 역시 존재하고 있음을 확인하였다. 반면 국회 심의 및 의결 과정은 아직 진행되기 전이므로 이에 관한 고찰은 불가능했지만, 청탁금지법의 그것과 마찬가지로 입법을 위한 동일한 정책문제의 흐름이 필요하다고 보인다. 이상 살펴본 바를 종합해 보면, 청탁금지법과 이해충돌방지법안 모두 입법 과정에 있어서 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형에 등장하는 세 가지 흐름을 모두 가지고 있었고, 이를 토대로 정책의 창이 열리고 있음도 눈으로 확인해 볼 수 있었다. 다만, 정책의 창이 열리는데 있어서 정책 선도가의 중추적 역할이 작용한다는 Kingdon의 전통적 모형을 일부 수정하여 우리나라의 행정입법의 경우에는, 정책 선도가가 정책 대안의 흐름을 주도하고 이끌어갈 때라야 정책의 창이 열린다는 모형의 수정을 제언해 볼 수 있겠다. 본 연구에서는 Kingdon 모형에 기초하여 위 두 법률의 입법과정 전반을 개괄하며 정책선도가의 역할을 관찰하였다. 행정입법이 입법 영역에서 지배적인 역할을 하고 있는 우리나라의 입법 현실에 있어서는 전통적인 Kingdon 모형에서의 설명과는 달리 정책 선도가가 정책의 창을 여는 단계 이전의 정책대안의 흐름이나 정치의 흐름 등에 선제적 예비적으로미리 등장하여 일정 역할을 수행하는 등 그 등장 퇴장 및 역할 수행의 범위를 확장시키는 Kingdon 모형의 수정을 고려해 볼 수 있겠다.아울러 Kingdon의 전통적 모형에 기초한 두 법률의 비교에 따를 때, 국회 심의단계를 예정하고 있는 이해충돌방지법안의 경우, 정책의 창이 열릴 수 있도록 현재 유지되고 있는 정책대안의 흐름과 더불어 정치의 흐름이 절연되지 않도록 정책 선도가의 의지와 역할이 매우 중요한 바 이 지점에 대한 보다 면밀한 고찰과 후속 연구가 수반되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the legislative process and to compare the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act with the Conflict of Interest Act, focusing on Kingdon's Multiple Stream Framework. In Kingdon's model, there are three main flows : the flow of policy problems, the flow of policy alternatives and the flow of politics. According to the interaction between the flows, there are the combinations the flows and then the factors finally open the window of policy. At that point the role of policy leaders is very important. In the legislative process of the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act, we can inspect closely three main flows : the flow of policy problems, the flow of policy alternatives, the flow of politics and the interaction between the flows. According to the interaction between the flows, there are the combinations of the flows and then the factors finally enact The Law. After analyzing it, with using the same model, I compared it with the Conflict of Interest Act and made clear the difference. As a result of comparative analysis, until the completion of the legislation, indicators, incidents and reflux in the flow of policy problems had their own energy and activity factors. The flow of policy alternatives and the flow of politics were considered to be continuous. It was confirmed that they had been maintained without being completely extinguished. In the case of the Conflict of Interest Act, indicators, incidents, and reflux in the flow of policy problems were maintained continuously as well as the flow of politics alternatives. Until the stage of preparing a legislation led by the government(Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission, ACRC), the flow of policy alternative was also confirmed. On the other hand, the deliberation and resolution process of the National Assembly was not yet in progress. So it would be impossible to consider this alternatives during the session of 20th National Assembly. But it seems that the same policy issues for legislation need to be flown as in the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act. In summary, both the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act and the Conflict of Interest Act had all three flows that appeared in Kingdon's Multiple Stream Framework in the legislative process. However, in the case of dministrative Legislation(refers to the establishment of legal regulations in the form of legal provisions by the administrative branch) in Korea, by revising some of Kingdon's traditional model that the central role of the policy leader plays a role in the opening and keeping of the policy window, it can be explained when the policy leader leads the flow of policy alternatives. We can suggest a modification of The Model.

반부패; 청렴; 청탁금지법; 이해충돌방지법안; 공직자 이해충돌; Kingdon; 다중흐름모형; 공직윤리; Anti-corruption; Integrity; The Conflict of Interest Act; The Improper Solicitation and Graft Act; Multiple Stream Framework